How to run FIREFOX without pulseaudio, by using "apulse"

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
Flemur
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5806
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:41 pm
Location: Potemkin Village

How to run FIREFOX without pulseaudio, by using "apulse"

Post by Flemur » Wed Nov 22, 2017 5:36 pm

I really hate pulseaudio, and firefox > v50 or v52 "requires" it.

There are two work-arounds:
- compile firefox with certain options which might not work later ... this is a major PITA.

Or:
- install "apulse"

https://github.com/i-rinat/apulse
1 - download the zip file, extract it into "apulse-master"
2 - cd apulse-master
3 - NOTE: the first step below (from the website) is WRONG. It won't work!

Code: Select all

mkdir build && cd build (NO! DON'T DO THIS STEP!)
cmake -DCMAKE_INSTALL_PREFIX=/usr -DCMAKE_BUILD_TYPE=Release 
make
sudo make install
I needed to install :
cmake
libglib2.0-dev, which the makefile calls "glib2.0"
libasound2-dev, which the makefile calls "alsa"

In firefox:

Code: Select all

about:config -> security.sandbox.content.write_path_whitelist = /dev/snd/
(with trailing "/"; comma separated if there were already values).

Uninstall or disable pulseaudio, and reboot.

Run firefox like this:

Code: Select all

apulse firefox
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] if/when it is solved!
Your data and OS are backed up....right?
Mint 18.3 Xfce/fluxbox/pulse-less
Xubuntu 17.10/fluxbox/pulse-less

User avatar
TeaSwigger
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 6:42 am
Location: CA

Re: How to run FIREFOX without pulseaudio, by using "apulse"

Post by TeaSwigger » Sat Feb 03, 2018 11:02 pm

Thank you, Flemur, for sharing this find.

Following your directions for installing apulse was a success on my test system (18.3 Mint xfce).
Mint 18.3 xfce w/nemo - AMD Quad Core - lovely ASUS Xonar ST sound - Radeon R7 Graphics - 1920x1200 Dell U2415
some favs: Zim - mocp - kid3 - calibre - gimp - artha - deluge - handbrake - k3b - ClickRepair - mc
Folding@Home Mint Team Contributor

mrkapqa
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 2:43 pm

Re: How to run FIREFOX without pulseaudio, by using "apulse"

Post by mrkapqa » Sat Jul 07, 2018 5:17 am

Is there a way to easily undo these steps, eg. uninstalling Apulse after having it installed?


Thank you!

User avatar
Flemur
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5806
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:41 pm
Location: Potemkin Village

Re: How to run FIREFOX without pulseaudio, by using "apulse"

Post by Flemur » Thu Jul 12, 2018 3:11 pm

mrkapqa wrote:
Sat Jul 07, 2018 5:17 am
Is there a way to easily undo these steps, eg. uninstalling Apulse after having it installed?
The README.md file suggests making a ".deb" file (or some such), but this is easier:

I just re-ran the "make install", it said:

Code: Select all

Install the project...
-- Install configuration: "Release"
-- Installing: /usr/bin/apulse
-- Installing: /usr/lib/apulse/libpulse-simple.so.0
-- Up-to-date: /usr/lib/apulse/libpulse-simple.so
-- Installing: /usr/lib/apulse/libpulse.so.0
-- Up-to-date: /usr/lib/apulse/libpulse.so
-- Installing: /usr/lib/apulse/libpulse-mainloop-glib.so.0
-- Up-to-date: /usr/lib/apulse/libpulse-mainloop-glib.so
-- Installing: /usr/share/man/man1/apulse.1
$
So just:

Code: Select all

sudo rm -r /usr/bin/apulse 
sudo rm -r /usr/lib/apulse
sudo rm -r /usr/share/man/man1/apulse.1
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] if/when it is solved!
Your data and OS are backed up....right?
Mint 18.3 Xfce/fluxbox/pulse-less
Xubuntu 17.10/fluxbox/pulse-less

Post Reply

Return to “Sound, Multimedia, & Codecs”