[SOLVED]Just want my sound levels / settings left alone. How?

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
squashpup
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:03 am

[SOLVED]Just want my sound levels / settings left alone. How?

Post by squashpup » Wed Jul 18, 2018 9:44 am

I have a laptop with rather anemic audio. Often times, the only way to hear audio is to crank the volume up to 125 percent or more in the pavucontrol window.

But, those settings never "stick". For example, I watch a video on Firefox and set the levels to 125% or so. When the video is over and I play another one, I have a hard time hearing it again...check pavucontrol, and sure enough, the volume has been reset back to 100%.

But, it gets even worse. Sometimes if I pause a video, when I unpause it, I can no longer hear it. Open pavucontrol; sure enough, volume has dropped to 100%. Annoying

How do I tell (Mint? PulseAudio?) to just leave my settings alone?
Last edited by squashpup on Wed Jul 18, 2018 9:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Flemur
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6187
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:41 pm
Location: Potemkin Village

Re: Just want my sound levels / settings left alone. How?

Post by Flemur » Wed Jul 18, 2018 10:51 am

squashpup wrote:
Wed Jul 18, 2018 9:44 am
How do I tell (Mint? PulseAudio?) to just leave my settings alone?
You might be able to hook-up a keyboard shortcut to a "pacmd" command, which is in:
pulseaudio-utils
Command line tools for the PulseAudio sound server
On the other hand, I told pulseaudio to leave my settings alone by removing pulseaudio.
- doing so is not officially recommended.
- whether you lose any functionality (e.g. "record what you hear") depends on your sound hardware (I didn't).
- the only no-pulseaudio hassle I've had is firefox, but that's pretty easy to fix.
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] if/when it is solved!
Your data and OS are backed up....right?
Mint 18.3 Xfce/fluxbox/pulse-less
Xubuntu 17.10/fluxbox/pulse-less

squashpup
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:03 am

Re: Just want my sound levels / settings left alone. How?

Post by squashpup » Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:27 pm

Guess I can always put it back, right?

Will I have to download a replacement mixer on the taskbar? I assume pavucontrol won't work (or maybe will be uninstalled) without Pulse?

Link to the Firefox fix, or if it's simple, post here?

Thanks!

User avatar
Flemur
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6187
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:41 pm
Location: Potemkin Village

Re: Just want my sound levels / settings left alone. How?

Post by Flemur » Wed Jul 18, 2018 3:02 pm

squashpup wrote:
Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:27 pm
Guess I can always put it back, right?
Will I have to download a replacement mixer on the taskbar? I assume pavucontrol won't work (or maybe will be uninstalled) without Pulse?
Yes, you can put it back; about the only real hassle is perhaps setting the audio output on programs (not sure if "default" will continue to work, etc).
Install 'qasmixer' - it has the same functions, perhaps more, than alsamixer with a decent GUI.
Link to the Firefox fix, or if it's simple, post here?
It's pretty simple, but see here:
viewtopic.php?f=48&t=257818
You need to compile...

Edit:
I just re-ran the "apulse" stuff, it worked with Mint 19; it installed:

Code: Select all

-- Install configuration: "Release"
-- Installing: /usr/bin/apulse
-- Installing: /usr/lib/apulse/libpulse-simple.so.0
-- Up-to-date: /usr/lib/apulse/libpulse-simple.so
-- Installing: /usr/lib/apulse/libpulse.so.0
-- Up-to-date: /usr/lib/apulse/libpulse.so
-- Installing: /usr/lib/apulse/libpulse-mainloop-glib.so.0
-- Up-to-date: /usr/lib/apulse/libpulse-mainloop-glib.so
-- Installing: /usr/share/man/man1/apulse.1
and it looks like have of those are links to the other half:

Code: Select all

$ ls -l /usr/lib/apulse/libpulse-s*
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root    20 Dec 11  2017 /usr/lib/apulse/libpulse-simple.so -> libpulse-simple.so.0
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 23984 Jul 18 13:04 /usr/lib/apulse/libpulse-simple.so.0
Anyway, to uninstall it, remove those files. I haven't had any problems at all with running FF with it.
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] if/when it is solved!
Your data and OS are backed up....right?
Mint 18.3 Xfce/fluxbox/pulse-less
Xubuntu 17.10/fluxbox/pulse-less

squashpup
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:03 am

Re: Just want my sound levels / settings left alone. How?

Post by squashpup » Wed Jul 18, 2018 3:14 pm

Just downloaded and installed apulse.

Followed the instructions and started FF with "apulse firefox"

Sound works fine.

Problem is, the maximum settings in Alsa aren't loud enough.

PulseAudio would let you "overdrive" somewhat, both in the app-specific control, as well as overall.

How do I get Alsa to give me more volume? Can I calibrate it somehow?

I do have to say, though, that the initial issue of my volume controls being clandestinely tampered with is gone...thanks for that!

User avatar
Flemur
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6187
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:41 pm
Location: Potemkin Village

Re: Just want my sound levels / settings left alone. How?

Post by Flemur » Wed Jul 18, 2018 3:25 pm

squashpup wrote:
Wed Jul 18, 2018 3:14 pm
Just downloaded and installed apulse.
Followed the instructions and started FF with "apulse firefox"
Sound works fine.
That was quick!
How do I get Alsa to give me more volume? Can I calibrate it somehow?
Perhaps - on my setup I can make "PCM" 12db louder than "normal":
qasmixer.jpg
qasmixer.jpg (15.41 KiB) Viewed 222 times
I do have to say, though, that the initial issue of my volume controls being clandestinely tampered with is gone...thanks for that!
K3Wl!

Along those lines, although alsa doesn't seem to automagically change any of my settings, I sometimes do and want them in a "civilized" state when I reboot - nothing muted and not ear-blasting, so I run a "sound_init" script at login:

$ cat bin/sound_init

Code: Select all

#
# Turn on:
# Note: with SoundBlaster, setting to 0db mostly doesn't work.
#
amixer set 'Master',0        25%  unmute 
amixer set 'Headphone',0    100%  unmute 
amixer set 'Headphone',1    100%  unmute 
amixer set 'Wave'           100%  unmute
amixer set 'Wave Center'    100%  unmute
amixer set 'PCM'             23   unmute # 23=0db 
amixer set 'Line'            23   unmute # 23=0db
amixer set 'Capture'          0dB unmute
#
amixer set 'Bass' 			50%
amixer set 'Treble' 		50%
#
amixer set 'Surround'        0 mute
amixer set 'Center'          0 mute
amixer set 'Front'           0 mute
#
# Turn off:
#
amixer set 'LFE',0         0 mute
#
# EOF
Note that it's sometimes %, sometimes db, and sometimes an integer value! It's fun!
You can get the names of the things to set from

Code: Select all

amixer
or

Code: Select all

amixer | grep control
to cut out the extra stuff.

Edit: Pro Tip! You can see the qasmixer sliders move as you change the settings in the terminal w/amixer.
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] if/when it is solved!
Your data and OS are backed up....right?
Mint 18.3 Xfce/fluxbox/pulse-less
Xubuntu 17.10/fluxbox/pulse-less

squashpup
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:03 am

Re: Just want my sound levels / settings left alone. How?

Post by squashpup » Wed Jul 18, 2018 6:30 pm

I cannot override the defaults...i.e., no "gain". Moving the sliders up stops at 0 decibel. I can go in to edit, but it will only allow me to decrease them, not increase.

I've tried editing asound.conf in /etc, but so far, the only thing I've succeeded in doing is disabling sound altogether.

I'll keep reading about it, if I come up with a solution, I'll post here...

squashpup
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:03 am

Re: Just want my sound levels / settings left alone. How?

Post by squashpup » Wed Jul 18, 2018 7:15 pm

Well, I have come up with a solution of sorts.

I completely removed apulse and reinstalled PulseAudio.

I also installed PulseAudio utils, PAsystray, PAPrefs and PAman (all through Synaptic). Didn't even configure them, but now, I can get up to 300% volume from my master control, and it stays put, regardless of what Firefox does.

I don't use the default sound icon on the taskbar, instead calling pasystray on startup. It has a lot more functionality, yet it will still call the PA mixer via a menu.

Thanks for all your help, even though I ended up going a different route. Everything's now working exactly as I wanted it to.

Post Reply

Return to “Sound, Multimedia, & Codecs”