Fresh install, no audio from sound card

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
MrEen
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4655
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Fresh install, no audio from sound card

Post by MrEen » Thu Feb 14, 2019 7:54 pm

I thought those were column names

User avatar
MrEen
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4655
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Fresh install, no audio from sound card

Post by MrEen » Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:08 pm

Just to be clear, I was saying to navigate to the column, which you said had no volume bar, no mute indicator at all, just blank, and hit the up arrow so it isn't blank. It might first say Analog output, then the next time you hit the up arrow it might say Multichannel in the blank space above the channel name.

famicommander
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 6:09 pm

Re: Fresh install, no audio from sound card

Post by famicommander » Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:12 pm

MrEen wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:08 pm
Just to be clear, I was saying to navigate to the column, which you said had no volume bar, no mute indicator at all, just blank, and hit the up arrow so it isn't blank. It might first say Analog output, then the next time you hit the up arrow it might say Multichannel in the blank space above the channel name.
Yes, and for the third time now, it's on multichannel.

User avatar
MrEen
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4655
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Fresh install, no audio from sound card

Post by MrEen » Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:20 pm

famicommander wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:12 pm
MrEen wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:08 pm
Just to be clear, I was saying to navigate to the column, which you said had no volume bar, no mute indicator at all, just blank, and hit the up arrow so it isn't blank. It might first say Analog output, then the next time you hit the up arrow it might say Multichannel in the blank space above the channel name.
Yes, and for the third time now, it's on multichannel.
My apologies. I NOW understand what you meant by analog output, multichannel

As a test, change it to analog output (or anything else it may offer) and see if you get sound.

famicommander
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 6:09 pm

Re: Fresh install, no audio from sound card

Post by famicommander » Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:51 pm

MrEen wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:20 pm
famicommander wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:12 pm
MrEen wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:08 pm
Just to be clear, I was saying to navigate to the column, which you said had no volume bar, no mute indicator at all, just blank, and hit the up arrow so it isn't blank. It might first say Analog output, then the next time you hit the up arrow it might say Multichannel in the blank space above the channel name.
Yes, and for the third time now, it's on multichannel.
My apologies. I NOW understand what you meant by analog output, multichannel

As a test, change it to analog output (or anything else it may offer) and see if you get sound.
Negative. No sound on any setting, nor a volume bar or mute indicator.

User avatar
MrEen
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4655
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Fresh install, no audio from sound card

Post by MrEen » Thu Feb 14, 2019 9:13 pm

Start a song or video and run pacmd list-sinks again please.

Also, how is the speaker system connected to the computer? 3.5mm connector? Connection at the front or rear of the computer?

EDIT: Let's add the output of lsmod | grep oxy to the list as well.

famicommander
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 6:09 pm

Re: Fresh install, no audio from sound card

Post by famicommander » Fri Feb 15, 2019 7:47 pm

I got frustrated and just did another fresh install and now everything is working. Not sure what the problem was but thanks for the help anyway.

User avatar
MrEen
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4655
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Fresh install, no audio from sound card

Post by MrEen » Fri Feb 15, 2019 7:48 pm

Glad you got it working. Must've been Gremlins!

WeyldFalcon
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 9:13 pm

Re: Fresh install, no audio from sound card

Post by WeyldFalcon » Fri Sep 06, 2019 10:11 pm

Same issue here are my outputs
$ inxi -Fxz
System:
Host: Cheetah Kernel: 4.15.0-60-generic x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc
v: 7.4.0 Desktop: Cinnamon 4.2.4 Distro: Linux Mint 19.2 Tina
base: Ubuntu 18.04 bionic
Machine:
Type: Portable System: QUANTUM SUPPLIERS product: QUANTUM SUPPLIERS
v: 1.10 serial: <filter>
Mobo: QUANTUM SUPPLIERS model: QUANTUM SUPPLIERS serial: <filter>
UEFI: American Megatrends v: 5.6.5 date: 05/15/2015
Battery:
ID-1: axp288_fuel_gauge charge: 7% condition: N/A model: N/A
status: Discharging
CPU:
Topology: Quad Core model: Intel Atom Z3735F bits: 64 type: MCP
arch: Silvermont rev: 8 L2 cache: 1024 KiB
flags: lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx bogomips: 10662
Speed: 632 MHz min/max: 500/1833 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 536 2: 773
3: 613 4: 657
Graphics:
Device-1: Intel Atom Processor Z36xxx/Z37xxx Series Graphics & Display
driver: i915 v: kernel bus ID: 00:02.0
Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.19.6 driver: modesetting unloaded: fbdev,vesa
resolution: 1280x1024~60Hz
OpenGL: renderer: Mesa DRI Intel Bay Trail v: 4.2 Mesa 19.0.8
direct render: Yes
Audio:
Device-1: Intel HDMI/DP LPE Audio driver: HdmiLpeAudio
message: bus/chip ids unavailable
Device-2: bytcr-rt5640 driver: bytcr-rt5640
message: bus/chip ids unavailable
Sound Server: ALSA v: k4.15.0-60-generic
Network:
Message: No Device data found.
Device-1: ASIX AX88772B type: USB driver: asix bus ID: 1-2:3
IF: enx00ce39c88f27 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
IF-ID-1: tun0 state: unknown speed: 10 Mbps duplex: full mac: N/A
IF-ID-2: wlan0 state: down mac: <filter>
Drives:
Local Storage: total: 29.12 GiB used: 16.93 GiB (58.1%)
ID-1: /dev/mmcblk1 model: 032GE4 size: 29.12 GiB
Partition:
ID-1: / size: 28.04 GiB used: 16.93 GiB (60.4%) fs: ext4
dev: /dev/mmcblk1p2
Sensors:
System Temperatures: cpu: 57.0 C mobo: N/A
Fan Speeds (RPM): N/A
Info:
Processes: 208 Uptime: 17m Memory: 1.86 GiB used: 1.22 GiB (65.8%)
Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Compilers: gcc: 7.4.0 Shell: bash v: 4.4.20
inxi: 3.0.32

$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Audio [Intel HDMI/DP LPE Audio], device 0: HdmiLpeAudio [Intel HDMI/DP LPE Audi]
Subdevices: 0/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Audio [Intel HDMI/DP LPE Audio], device 1: HdmiLpeAudio [Intel HDMI/DP LPE Audi]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: bytcrrt5640 [bytcr-rt5640], device 0: Baytrail Audio (*) []
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: bytcrrt5640 [bytcr-rt5640], device 1: Deep-Buffer Audio (*) []
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

$ pacmd list-sinks
1 sink(s) available.
* index: 0
name: <auto_null>
driver: <module-null-sink.c>
flags: DECIBEL_VOLUME LATENCY DYNAMIC_LATENCY
state: SUSPENDED
suspend cause: IDLE
priority: 1000
volume: front-left: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB, front-right: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB
balance 0.00
base volume: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB
volume steps: 65537
muted: no
current latency: 0.00 ms
max request: 344 KiB
max rewind: 344 KiB
monitor source: 0
sample spec: s16le 2ch 44100Hz
channel map: front-left,front-right
Stereo
used by: 0
linked by: 0
configured latency: 0.00 ms; range is 0.50 .. 2000.00 ms
module: 15
properties:
device.description = "Dummy Output"
device.class = "abstract"
device.icon_name = "audio-card"

Any suggestions?

User avatar
MrEen
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4655
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Fresh install, no audio from sound card

Post by MrEen » Sat Sep 07, 2019 5:54 pm

Hi WeyldFalcon.

Please start a new thread for your issue. You have a completely different audio setup than the OP that requires a completely different fix. I'll tell you now that yours is not too hard to fix, you just need to know what to do.

Once you're fixed, you'll be able to add solved to the title of your thread, that you wont be able to do in this thread. That will help others with the same audio setup as you find the proper solution as well.

Post Reply

Return to “Sound, Multimedia, & Codecs”