Can't get all freeview channels

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
cakehead
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

Can't get all freeview channels

Post by cakehead » Tue Aug 11, 2009 11:14 am

I have a digital tv card and I am using Kaffeine. I am trying to setup the digital channels but I don't get all of them to install. I have a freeview box for the home TV which does pick up all the channels, so I know I am getting a good signal ! can anyone tell me what I am not doing !! Thanks

User avatar
DrHu
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7541
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: Can't get all freeview channels

Post by DrHu » Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:26 pm

cakehead wrote:I have a digital tv card and I am using Kaffeine. I am trying to setup the digital channels but I don't get all of them to install. I have a freeview box for the home TV which does pick up all the channels, so I know I am getting a good signal ! can anyone tell me what I am not doing !! Thanks
I have a digital tv card and I am using Kaffeine
More context is needed: hardware
TV card manufacturer and model #

..I have a freeview box for the home TV which does pick up all the channels
The fact that a paid for service gets the channels (what you paid for), doesn't tell you anything about the reception available on your digital TV card

It probably going to be down to the TV card you have in the computer, how well it works with the freeview channels available..
http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/show ... p=28028608

tinca
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:23 am
Location: England U.K.

Re: Can't get all freeview channels

Post by tinca » Tue Apr 13, 2010 3:09 am

zosimosthompson,

to the best of my knowledge, there is no package options for "Freeview", it is what it says i.e. FREE.

I have two USB TV play and capture devices and neither get all of the channels that my TV gets. I live in a low signal coverage part of the country. I have fitted and aerial amplifier but that has not captured any more channels.

I am told that my situation will improve when they go digital in my area (2012) as they will be increasing the signal strength considerably. Time will tell.

Best regards Keith
EVGA Geforce GTX 1070 FTW
Image

User avatar
Oscar799
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9767
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:21 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Can't get all freeview channels

Post by Oscar799 » Thu May 27, 2010 4:15 am

I had to delete zosimosthompson's post as the signature was a spam link.
Hope the thread still makes sense without it
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Sound, Multimedia, & Codecs”