The microphone is not working

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
MrEen
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13299
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by MrEen »

Okay, now do sudo mv /etc/pulse/default.pa.back /etc/pulse/default.pa and mv ~/.config/pulse/default.pa ~/.config/default.pa.bak, then try pulseaudio --start

And just to make sure it looks correct, let's see cat /etc/pulse/client.conf
Tobari
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 5:24 am

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by Tobari »

The output of pulseaudio --start is

Code: Select all

E: [pulseaudio] conf-parser.c: [/etc/pulse/client.conf:1] Missing '='.
PulseAudio Volume Control does start, now!

In client.conf, it reads:

Code: Select all

guest-jTtRFm@M4A79XTD-EVO:~$ cat .pulse/client.conf 
# This file is part of PulseAudio.
#
# PulseAudio is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
# it under the terms of the GNU Lesser General Public License as published by
# the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or
# (at your option) any later version.
#
# PulseAudio is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but
# WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
# MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the GNU
# General Public License for more details.
#
# You should have received a copy of the GNU Lesser General Public License
# along with PulseAudio; if not, write to the Free Software
# Foundation, Inc., 59 Temple Place, Suite 330, Boston, MA 02111-1307
# USA.

## Configuration file for PulseAudio clients. See pulse-client.conf(5) for
## more information. Default values are commented out.  Use either ; or # for
## commenting.

default-sink = alsa_output.pci-0000_01_00.1.hdmi-stereo-extra1
default-source = alsa_input.pci-0000_00_14.2.analog-stereo
; default-server =
; default-dbus-server =

; autospawn = yes
; daemon-binary = /usr/bin/pulseaudio
; extra-arguments = --log-target=syslog

; cookie-file =

; enable-shm = yes
; shm-size-bytes = 0 # setting this 0 will use the system-default, usually 64 MiB

; auto-connect-localhost = no
; auto-connect-display = no
Although the volume control works, it shows no input device, a "dummy output", and I still cannot change the volume from the keyboard (or the volume control).

Thank you so much for your help. You are very patient while I mess things up. I feel it's getting somewhere though :)
User avatar
MrEen
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13299
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by MrEen »

Yeah, we're getting close! :D

We need to change your client.conf a little. Run xed admin:///etc/pulse/client.conf and change that top section below the big comment block to this:

Code: Select all

; default-sink =
; default-source =
; default-server =
; default-dbus-server =
Save the file, then run pulseaudio -k in the terminal to restart the daemon.
Tobari
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 5:24 am

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by Tobari »

A step closer again, I can change the output volume with the keyboard. It shows "headphones (plugged in)" instead of "dummy output."

Input device is now "microphone (plugged in)" and there are "internal microphone (unplugged)" and "line in (unplugged)" in the combobox.

The mic doesn't work on onlinemictest, skype, zoom or messenger.
User avatar
MrEen
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13299
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by MrEen »

Okay, we're almost home. Let's see pacmd list-sources now.
User avatar
MrEen
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13299
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by MrEen »

Oops, I should also ask. Are headphones really plugged in?
Tobari
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 5:24 am

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by Tobari »

The output of pacmd list-sources is:

Code: Select all

2 source(s) available.
    index: 0
	name: <alsa_output.pci-0000_00_1f.3.analog-stereo.monitor>
	driver: <module-alsa-card.c>
	flags: DECIBEL_VOLUME LATENCY DYNAMIC_LATENCY
	state: RUNNING
	suspend cause: 
	priority: 1030
	volume: front-left: 65536 / 100% / 0,00 dB,   front-right: 65536 / 100% / 0,00 dB
	        balance 0,00
	base volume: 65536 / 100% / 0,00 dB
	volume steps: 65537
	muted: no
	current latency: 0,00 ms
	max rewind: 64 KiB
	sample spec: s16le 2ch 48000Hz
	channel map: front-left,front-right
	             Stereo
	used by: 2
	linked by: 2
	configured latency: 40,00 ms; range is 1,00 .. 341,33 ms
	monitor_of: 0
	card: 0 <alsa_card.pci-0000_00_1f.3>
	module: 5
	properties:
		device.description = "Monitor of Built-in Audio Analog Stereo"
		device.class = "monitor"
		alsa.card = "0"
		alsa.card_name = "HDA Intel PCH"
		alsa.long_card_name = "HDA Intel PCH at 0xe1244000 irq 129"
		alsa.driver_name = "snd_hda_intel"
		device.bus_path = "pci-0000:00:1f.3"
		sysfs.path = "/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0"
		device.bus = "pci"
		device.vendor.id = "8086"
		device.vendor.name = "Intel Corporation"
		device.product.id = "9d70"
		device.product.name = "Sunrise Point-LP HD Audio"
		device.form_factor = "internal"
		device.string = "0"
		module-udev-detect.discovered = "1"
		device.icon_name = "audio-card-pci"
  * index: 1
	name: <alsa_input.pci-0000_00_1f.3.analog-stereo>
	driver: <module-alsa-card.c>
	flags: HARDWARE HW_MUTE_CTRL HW_VOLUME_CTRL DECIBEL_VOLUME LATENCY DYNAMIC_LATENCY
	state: RUNNING
	suspend cause: 
	priority: 9039
	volume: front-left: 60473 /  92% / -2,10 dB,   front-right: 60473 /  92% / -2,10 dB
	        balance 0,00
	base volume: 13076 /  20% / -42,00 dB
	volume steps: 65537
	muted: no
	current latency: 0,20 ms
	max rewind: 0 KiB
	sample spec: s16le 2ch 48000Hz
	channel map: front-left,front-right
	             Stereo
	used by: 1
	linked by: 2
	configured latency: 16,00 ms; range is 0,50 .. 341,33 ms
	card: 0 <alsa_card.pci-0000_00_1f.3>
	module: 5
	properties:
		alsa.resolution_bits = "16"
		device.api = "alsa"
		device.class = "sound"
		alsa.class = "generic"
		alsa.subclass = "generic-mix"
		alsa.name = "CX20724 Analog"
		alsa.id = "CX20724 Analog"
		alsa.subdevice = "0"
		alsa.subdevice_name = "subdevice #0"
		alsa.device = "0"
		alsa.card = "0"
		alsa.card_name = "HDA Intel PCH"
		alsa.long_card_name = "HDA Intel PCH at 0xe1244000 irq 129"
		alsa.driver_name = "snd_hda_intel"
		device.bus_path = "pci-0000:00:1f.3"
		sysfs.path = "/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0"
		device.bus = "pci"
		device.vendor.id = "8086"
		device.vendor.name = "Intel Corporation"
		device.product.id = "9d70"
		device.product.name = "Sunrise Point-LP HD Audio"
		device.form_factor = "internal"
		device.string = "front:0"
		device.buffering.buffer_size = "65536"
		device.buffering.fragment_size = "32768"
		device.access_mode = "mmap+timer"
		device.profile.name = "analog-stereo"
		device.profile.description = "Analog Stereo"
		device.description = "Built-in Audio Analog Stereo"
		alsa.mixer_name = "Conexant CX20724"
		alsa.components = "HDA:14f150f4,103c8079,00100109 HDA:80862809,80860101,00100000"
		module-udev-detect.discovered = "1"
		device.icon_name = "audio-card-pci"
	ports:
		analog-input-internal-mic: Internal Microphone (priority 8900, latency offset 0 usec, available: no)
			properties:
				device.icon_name = "audio-input-microphone"
		analog-input-mic: Microphone (priority 8700, latency offset 0 usec, available: yes)
			properties:
				device.icon_name = "audio-input-microphone"
		analog-input-linein: Line In (priority 8100, latency offset 0 usec, available: no)
			properties:
				
	active port: <analog-input-mic>
Yes, headphones are plugged in. I almost always use headphones.
User avatar
MrEen
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13299
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by MrEen »

Okay, do you have single combo port or two ports, one for headphones and one for the microphone? The reason I'm asking is I thought we had a reverse jack detection issue that would be pretty simple to fix, but with actual headphones plugged in, that changes things. I'm trying to think why the microphone might be showing plugged in, if there isn't one plugged in, and the combo port might be one of the reasons.

Does the headphone have a single 3.5mm jack that plugs into the computer, or does it split into two jacks?
Tobari
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 5:24 am

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by Tobari »

I have a single port, it's unlikely I will ever plug a microphone in, and my headphone is almost always plugged in. I don't understand either why it shows a microphone is plugged in and internal mic unplugged.

The headphone has a single jack that plugs into the computer and I don't use a splitter of any kind.
User avatar
MrEen
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13299
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by MrEen »

Okay, let's give this a shot and see what happens:

Code: Select all

pacmd set-source-port 1 analog-input-internal-mic
Then test the internal mic. It'll still be showing as unplugged, but will hopefully work.
Tobari
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 5:24 am

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by Tobari »

This did something:
Input Devices shows "internal microphone (unplugged)" by default. The volume bar does move when I speak, and Skype & Zoom record my voice!

Online tests do not record and neither does Messenger, I would imagine because of permission restrictions.

Messenger says, "An Error occured when trying to get access to Microphone: Hardware Access Error."

And an online test says "Although you granted permission to use the appropriate devices, there was a hardware error at the operating system, browser, or web page level that prevented access to the device."
User avatar
MrEen
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13299
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by MrEen »

Boy, this is a strange one! :D

As you've played with many things (some of which you shouldn't have) run this just in case if I didn't have you do it already:

Code: Select all

sudo chown -Rc $USER:$USER $HOME
That'll make sure your files are owned by you.

Next, delete the files in ~/.config/pulse (all of them) then run pulseaudio -k in the terminal. That'll generate a fresh set of config files that might get us past this most recent development.

If this works properly, I can give you one last edit, so the internal microphone will always be the default choice, even though it has unplugged.
Tobari
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 5:24 am

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by Tobari »

It is indeed strange.

When I run sudo rm ~/.config/pulse, it says

Code: Select all

rm: cannot remove '/home/dorje/.config/pulse': Is a directory
Did I type in something wrong?

(a detail is Internal Microphone is no longer qualified as "plugged in" or "unplugged")

After a reboot, messenger is working & online tests as well! :D :D
Tobari
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 5:24 am

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by Tobari »

I think it's all working now. It's late and I'm off to bed! Plus, I don't want to run the risk of discovering something wrong by testing all apps. :D

I'm grateful. You spend a lot of time sorting things out. I wished I could repay you.

Have a good night! (I have no idea where you are on the globe)
User avatar
MrEen
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13299
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by MrEen »

I'm in the eastern US, and there's no need to repay, but thanks for the offer. :D

The rm command should have worked with this: rm ~/.config/pulse/* (note no sudo needed in your home directory.)

The reboot may have been that was needed.

Anyway, glad you're fixed. If anything pops up, you know where to come for help. :D
Tobari
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 5:24 am

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by Tobari »

The rm did work indeed.

Thank you again. I could never have done it without you. :)
User avatar
MrEen
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13299
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: The microphone is not working

Post by MrEen »

You're very welcome. :D
Post Reply

Return to “Sound, Multimedia, & Codecs”