Using two audio outputs at one

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
noeticbsd
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2020 12:32 pm

Using two audio outputs at one

Post by noeticbsd »

Hey all,I am trying to see if this is even possible with linux without having to jump through 10000 hoops to do it. I have a Vizio sound bar 5.1 speaker setup using a HDMI arc (Vizio SB3651-F6) so I have pulseaudio set to use HDMI for sound. This all works, not issues besides it really doesn't let me adjust the bass or term without the satellite speakers crackling or making odd undertone noises. What I would like to do is use this and another seaker setup(through the built in audio setup on the MoBo) at the same time. Any help would be great,.

; my inxi output;

CPU:
Topology: 6-Core model: Intel Core i7-3930K bits: 64 type: MT MCP
arch: Sandy Bridge rev: 7 L2 cache: 12.0 MiB bogomips: 76799
Speed: 1200 MHz min/max: 1200/3800 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 1200 2: 1200
3: 1200 4: 1200 5: 1200 6: 1200 7: 1200 8: 1200 9: 1200 10: 1200 11: 1200
12: 1200
Flags: acpi aes aperfmperf apic arat arch_perfmon avx bts clflush cmov
constant_tsc cpuid cx16 cx8 dca de ds_cpl dtes64 dtherm dts ept est
flexpriority flush_l1d fpu fxsr ht ibpb ibrs ida lahf_lm lm mca mce
md_clear mmx monitor msr mtrr nonstop_tsc nopl nx pae pat pbe pcid
pclmulqdq pdcm pdpe1gb pebs pge pln pni popcnt pse pse36 pti pts rdtscp
rep_good sep ss ssbd sse sse2 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 stibp syscall tm tm2
tpr_shadow tsc tsc_deadline_timer vme vmx vnmi vpid x2apic xsave xsaveopt
xtopology xtpr
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15236
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Using two audio outputs at one

Post by MrEen »

Hi noeticbsd, and welcome to the forum.

I can knock your 10000 hoops down to 3. Run apt install paprefs && paprefs in the terminal, check the box on the last tab, then change your output to the Simultaneous option in your sound settings.

Easy peasy. :D
noeticbsd
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2020 12:32 pm

Re: Using two audio outputs at one

Post by noeticbsd »

You are my hero!, thank you very much also for the nice welcome. :D
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15236
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Using two audio outputs at one

Post by MrEen »

You're most welcome. :D
Post Reply

Return to “Sound, Multimedia, & Codecs”