[SOLVED - Hardware Issue] At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
EvilSupahFly
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:10 am
Location: Mordor

[SOLVED - Hardware Issue] At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by EvilSupahFly »

Last week, I built my daughter a new computer. Formerly, it was my media server, and it was running Mint 19 with no issue.

I installed two new HDDs, replaced the video card, and doubled the RAM. I installed Mint 20 fresh to the new first new drive while I mounted the second drive as /home/zoya, where I moved all her personal files to from her old computer (Minecraft saves, pictures, stuff for school, etc).

Everything seemed to go well until I realized she had no sound. The on-board is an Intel 82801JI (ICH10) 7.1 surround using the ALC888 codec, while the new(ish) video card is a 2 GB AMD Radeon HD 6670 (from the "Turks" series) - complete hardware breakdown at https://paste.ubuntu.com/p/ddQPX6yp2Y/.

Neither device has any sound. I've spent 8 days beating this horse, and all to no avail. I can't get either audio source to be properly recognized, nor to function in any way. Here's what I've done so far:
  • Ran the newest available version of http://www.alsa-project.org/alsa-info.sh and posted the output to https://paste.ubuntu.com/p/9ZTmXg6ZjY/
  • Probed for "cards" using something I found in another thread on here. I don't recall the command, but the output was as follows:

    Code: Select all

     0 [Intel          ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel
                          HDA Intel at 0xfe8f8000 irq 30
     1 [HDMI           ]: HDA-Intel - HDA ATI HDMI
                          HDA ATI HDMI at 0xfe9bc000 irq 31
  • lspci reports:

    Code: Select all

    00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) HD Audio Controller
    01:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Turks HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 6500/6600 / 6700M Series]
  • pacmd report at https://paste.ubuntu.com/p/M2RpDbWFJ4/
  • I tried shuffling things around with HDA-Jack-Retask, and that didn't help
  • I ran

    Code: Select all

    curl https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/pulseaudio/pulseaudio/raw/master/src/utils/pa-info?inline=false | bash | nc termbin.com 9999
    after rebooting to implement HDA-Jack-Retask's changes, and after rebooting to remove the changes. The Retask Active report is at https://termbin.com/4ige while the Retask Removed report is at https://termbin.com/4e6i9.
  • I ran

    Code: Select all

    sudo dmesg | grep -C1 -E 'ALSA|HDA|sof|HDMI|snd[_-]|sound|hda.codec|hda.intel'
    both before and after HDA-Jack-Retask. Before Results, After removing Retask's changes
  • sudo alsa force-reload also didn't make any difference
  • I tried modifying /etc/pulse/default.pa directly by uncommenting the lines load-module module-alsa-sink and load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:1,0, but that didn't work.
  • I even went through MrEen's checklist at http://mreen.epizy.com/SoundFixTips.html with no success.
Frankly, I've hit a dead end. What else can I do? Sound worked with the Intel jacks just fine when it was my desktop running in full 5.1 surround before I made it my media server and now, I only have a giant middle finger waving at me, miming its taunt.

If I've missed something, or somebody has an idea I haven't already covered, I'm happy to hear you out!
Last edited by EvilSupahFly on Wed Nov 25, 2020 9:38 am, edited 2 times in total.
If I had a signature, this is where I'd stick it.
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15169
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by MrEen »

Hi EvilSupahFly,

I'd like you to remove this setting you changed: options snd-hda-intel probe_mask=1

Also, run HDAJackRetask and click on Remove boot override

Finally, undo the changes you made in /etc/pulse/default.pa so they look like this again:

Code: Select all

### Load audio drivers statically
### (it's probably better to not load these drivers manually, but instead
### use module-udev-detect -- see below -- for doing this automatically)
#load-module module-alsa-sink
#load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:1,0
#load-module module-oss device="/dev/dsp" sink_name=output source_name=input
#load-module module-oss-mmap device="/dev/dsp" sink_name=output source_name=input
#load-module module-null-sink
#load-module module-pipe-sink
Now reboot, then install (if necessary) and run PulseAudio Volume Control (pavucontrol) and on the Configuration tab set the built-in card to a Surround option and test the sound.

We may have more work to do as indicated by this:

Code: Select all

    index: 1
	name: <combined>
Did you install and run paprefs, or make some changes manually?

If the sound still isn't working, run this again so we have a fresh up-to-date copy:

Code: Select all

curl https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/pulseaudio/pulseaudio/raw/master/src/utils/pa-info?inline=false | bash | nc termbin.com 9999
User avatar
EvilSupahFly
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:10 am
Location: Mordor

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by EvilSupahFly »

Alrighty... So... Aside from a whistling noise which is reminiscent of nails on a chalkboard, I still have no functional sound.

Changes reverted, boot override removed, though I didn't set options snd-hda-intel probe_mask=1, and I can't find where it is set. I did a basic grep, which returned nothing:

Code: Select all

grep -rnw '/' -e 'options snd-hda-intel probe_mask=1'
Otherwise, new pa-info results: https://termbin.com/jpmat

Results of sound test, checking for paprefs, showing that only the SPIDF output (which I'm not using) is available on the Intel card: https://youtu.be/2u8Zi-Qr3Oc

Contents of alsa-base.conf:

Code: Select all

# autoloader aliases
install sound-slot-0 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-0
install sound-slot-1 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-1
install sound-slot-2 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-2
install sound-slot-3 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-3
install sound-slot-4 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-4
install sound-slot-5 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-5
install sound-slot-6 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-6
install sound-slot-7 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-7

# Cause optional modules to be loaded above generic modules
install snd /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-ioctl32 ; /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-seq ; }
#
# Workaround at bug #499695 (reverted in Ubuntu see LP #319505)
install snd-pcm /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-pcm $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-pcm-oss ; : ; }
install snd-mixer /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-mixer $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-mixer-oss ; : ; }
install snd-seq /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-seq $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-seq-midi ; /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-seq-oss ; : ; }
#
install snd-rawmidi /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-rawmidi $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-seq-midi ; : ; }
# Cause optional modules to be loaded above sound card driver modules
install snd-emu10k1 /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-emu10k1 $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-emu10k1-synth ; }
install snd-via82xx /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-via82xx $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-seq ; }

# Load saa7134-alsa instead of saa7134 (which gets dragged in by it anyway)
install saa7134 /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install saa7134 $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist saa7134-alsa ; : ; }
# Prevent abnormal drivers from grabbing index 0
options bt87x index=-2
options cx88_alsa index=-2
options saa7134-alsa index=-2
options snd-atiixp-modem index=-2
options snd-intel8x0m index=-2
options snd-via82xx-modem index=-2
options snd-usb-audio index=-2
options snd-usb-caiaq index=-2
options snd-usb-ua101 index=-2
options snd-usb-us122l index=-2
options snd-usb-usx2y index=-2
# Ubuntu #62691, enable MPU for snd-cmipci
options snd-cmipci mpu_port=0x330 fm_port=0x388
# Keep snd-pcsp from being loaded as first soundcard
options snd-pcsp index=-2
# Keep snd-usb-audio from beeing loaded as first soundcard
options snd-usb-audio index=-2
If I had a signature, this is where I'd stick it.
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15169
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by MrEen »

Okay, try this command:

Code: Select all

pacmd set-card-profile alsa_card.pci-0000_00_1b.0 output:analog-stereo+input:analog-stereo
Now test the sound.

If still not working, let's see this output:

Code: Select all

grep probe_mask /etc/modprobe.d/*
User avatar
EvilSupahFly
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:10 am
Location: Mordor

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by EvilSupahFly »

I did pacmd set-card-profile alsa_card.pci-0000_00_1b.0 output:analog-stereo+input:analog-stereo which helpfully notified me a new sink was available, but there's still no sound. Just this terrible high-pitched whistle, which makes the cat pin her ears back and start growling when I turn the speakers up.

Results of grep probe_mask /etc/modprobe.d/* are:

Code: Select all

/etc/modprobe.d/intel.conf:options snd_hda_intel probe_mask=1
Changed =1 to =0 as was suggested for snd-hda-intel (with dashes instead of underscores) and rebooted, and now when I run pacmd set-card-profile alsa_card.pci-0000_00_1b.0 output:analog-stereo+input:analog-stereo, it tells me No card found by this name or index, I only have a dummy output listed, the sound still doesn't work, and the speakers still wail like fan blades spinning.
If I had a signature, this is where I'd stick it.
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15169
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by MrEen »

Comment out the line completely then reboot and test again:

Code: Select all

#options snd_hda_intel probe_mask=1
And is there anything else in that file? I'm assuming not, but should ask now while it's convenient.
User avatar
EvilSupahFly
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:10 am
Location: Mordor

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by EvilSupahFly »

Side note... DMESG tells me there are no codecs loaded now for the Intel card:

Code: Select all

zoya@zoyas-pc ~ $ sudo dmesg | grep -C1 -E 'ALSA|HDA|sof|HDMI|snd[_-]|sound|hda.codec|hda.intel'
[sudo] password for zoya:             
[    0.290348] ACPI: Added _OSI(Linux-Dell-Video)
[    0.290348] ACPI: Added _OSI(Linux-Lenovo-NV-HDMI-Audio)
[    0.290348] ACPI: Added _OSI(Linux-HPI-Hybrid-Graphics)
--
[    0.830927] Freeing initrd memory: 86920K
[    0.830941] PCI-DMA: Using software bounce buffering for IO (SWIOTLB)
[    0.830945] software IO TLB: mapped [mem 0xcbf90000-0xcff90000] (64MB)
[    0.831215] check: Scanning for low memory corruption every 60 seconds
--
[    4.994937] [drm] Connector 0:
[    4.994939] [drm]   HDMI-A-1
[    4.994941] [drm]   HPD4
--
[    5.426428] raid6: using ssse3x2 recovery algorithm
[    5.427977] xor: measuring software checksum speed
[    5.437349]    prefetch64-sse: 11968.000 MB/sec
--
[   16.161749] intel_powerclamp: No package C-state available
[   16.441640] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1b.0: no codecs initialized
[   16.493752] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=3 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input7
[   16.752180] EXT4-fs (sdb3): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode. Opts: (null)
If I had a signature, this is where I'd stick it.
User avatar
EvilSupahFly
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:10 am
Location: Mordor

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by EvilSupahFly »

MrEen wrote:
Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:00 pm
Comment out the line completely then reboot and test again:

Code: Select all

#options snd_hda_intel probe_mask=1
And is there anything else in that file? I'm assuming not, but should ask now while it's convenient.
No, the file was just that one line. Machine is rebooting now.
If I had a signature, this is where I'd stick it.
User avatar
EvilSupahFly
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:10 am
Location: Mordor

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by EvilSupahFly »

Well. "Dummy" is gone, and I was back to the SPDIF-only selection that I had in the first place.

I poked DMESG again, this time with different results:

Code: Select all

zoya@zoyas-pc ~ $ sudo dmesg | grep -C1 -E 'ALSA|HDA|sof|HDMI|snd[_-]|sound|hda.codec|hda.intel'
[sudo] password for zoya:             
[    0.309359] ACPI: Added _OSI(Linux-Dell-Video)
[    0.309359] ACPI: Added _OSI(Linux-Lenovo-NV-HDMI-Audio)
[    0.309359] ACPI: Added _OSI(Linux-HPI-Hybrid-Graphics)
--
[    0.850466] Freeing initrd memory: 86920K
[    0.850481] PCI-DMA: Using software bounce buffering for IO (SWIOTLB)
[    0.850486] software IO TLB: mapped [mem 0xcbf90000-0xcff90000] (64MB)
[    0.850739] check: Scanning for low memory corruption every 60 seconds
--
[    4.747999] [drm] Connector 0:
[    4.748002] [drm]   HDMI-A-1
[    4.748004] [drm]   HPD4
--
[    5.219430] raid6: using ssse3x2 recovery algorithm
[    5.220937] xor: measuring software checksum speed
[    5.230353]    prefetch64-sse: 12008.000 MB/sec
--
[   16.356726] intel_powerclamp: No package C-state available
[   16.598278] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=3 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input7
[   16.777345] EXT4-fs (sdb3): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode. Opts: (null)
[   17.548369] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1b.0: azx_get_response timeout, switching to polling mode: last cmd=0x100f0000
[   18.553370] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1b.0: No response from codec, disabling MSI: last cmd=0x100f0000
[   18.689755] audit: type=1400 audit(1605748060.694:2): apparmor="STATUS" operation="profile_load" profile="unconfined" name="/usr/bin/man" pid=543 comm="apparmor_parser"
--
[   18.899564] audit: type=1400 audit(1605748060.904:11): apparmor="STATUS" operation="profile_load" profile="unconfined" name="/usr/sbin/cups-browsed" pid=547 comm="apparmor_parser"
[   19.557367] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1b.0: Codec #1 probe error; disabling it...
[   20.297991] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0: autoconfig for ALC888: line_outs=4 (0x14/0x15/0x16/0x17/0x0) type:line
[   20.297995] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[   20.297997] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x1b/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[   20.297999] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[   20.298001] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    dig-out=0x11/0x1e
[   20.298002] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    inputs:
[   20.298005] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:      Front Mic=0x19
[   20.298007] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:      Rear Mic=0x18
[   20.298009] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:      Line=0x1a
[   20.314540] input: HDA Intel Front Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input8
[   20.315126] input: HDA Intel Rear Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input9
[   20.315212] input: HDA Intel Line as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input10
[   20.315296] input: HDA Intel Line Out Front as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input11
[   20.315394] input: HDA Intel Line Out Surround as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input12
[   20.315479] input: HDA Intel Line Out CLFE as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input13
[   20.315560] input: HDA Intel Line Out Side as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input14
[   20.315638] input: HDA Intel Front Headphone as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input15
[   31.446478] kauditd_printk_skb: 13 callbacks suppressed
I did pacmd set-card-profile alsa_card.pci-0000_00_1b.0 output:analog-stereo+input:analog-stereo again, and the SPDIF profile was replaced by Analog Stereo, but otherwise nothing has changed.
If I had a signature, this is where I'd stick it.
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15169
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by MrEen »

Okay, this indicates to me you do need the probe_mask parameter set after all:

Code: Select all

[   19.557367] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1b.0: Codec #1 probe error; disabling it...
Try =8 instead of =1 and see if that makes a difference.
User avatar
EvilSupahFly
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:10 am
Location: Mordor

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by EvilSupahFly »

Is it worth noting that previously, when I was using it as my desktop under LM18 and 19, I had added the HDA repo and was using the (at the time) "bleeding edge" packages?
If I had a signature, this is where I'd stick it.
User avatar
EvilSupahFly
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:10 am
Location: Mordor

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by EvilSupahFly »

MrEen wrote:
Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:25 pm
Okay, this indicates to me you do need the probe_mask parameter set after all:

Code: Select all

[   19.557367] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1b.0: Codec #1 probe error; disabling it...
Try =8 instead of =1 and see if that makes a difference.
options snd_hda_intel probe_mask=8 is set. Rebooting.
If I had a signature, this is where I'd stick it.
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15169
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by MrEen »

EvilSupahFly wrote:
Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:27 pm
Is it worth noting that previously, when I was using it as my desktop under LM18 and 19, I had added the HDA repo and was using the (at the time) "bleeding edge" packages?
Not really. Everything sound wise in 20 is much newer than the others had.
User avatar
EvilSupahFly
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:10 am
Location: Mordor

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by EvilSupahFly »

MrEen wrote:
Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:25 pm
Okay, this indicates to me you do need the probe_mask parameter set after all:

Code: Select all

[   19.557367] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1b.0: Codec #1 probe error; disabling it...
Try =8 instead of =1 and see if that makes a difference.
Back to Dummy Output again. Results of repeated commands:

Code: Select all

zoya@zoyas-pc ~ $ sudo dmesg | grep -C1 -E 'ALSA|HDA|sof|HDMI|snd[_-]|sound|hda.codec|hda.intel'
[sudo] password for zoya:             
[    0.290070] ACPI: Added _OSI(Linux-Dell-Video)
[    0.290070] ACPI: Added _OSI(Linux-Lenovo-NV-HDMI-Audio)
[    0.290070] ACPI: Added _OSI(Linux-HPI-Hybrid-Graphics)
--
[    0.828731] Freeing initrd memory: 86920K
[    0.828746] PCI-DMA: Using software bounce buffering for IO (SWIOTLB)
[    0.828751] software IO TLB: mapped [mem 0xcbf90000-0xcff90000] (64MB)
[    0.829027] check: Scanning for low memory corruption every 60 seconds
--
[    4.748724] [drm] Connector 0:
[    4.748727] [drm]   HDMI-A-1
[    4.748729] [drm]   HPD4
--
[    5.147151] raid6: using ssse3x2 recovery algorithm
[    5.148587] xor: measuring software checksum speed
[    5.158071]    prefetch64-sse: 12072.000 MB/sec
--
[   16.278376] intel_powerclamp: No package C-state available
[   16.659066] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1b.0: no codecs initialized
[   16.748196] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=3 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input7
[   16.772559] EXT4-fs (sdb3): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode. Opts: (null)
zoya@zoyas-pc ~ $ pacmd set-card-profile alsa_card.pci-0000_00_1b.0 output:analog-stereo+input:analog-stereo
No card found by this name or index.
zoya@zoyas-pc ~ $ 
MrEen wrote:
Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:33 pm
EvilSupahFly wrote:
Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:27 pm
Is it worth noting that previously, when I was using it as my desktop under LM18 and 19, I had added the HDA repo and was using the (at the time) "bleeding edge" packages?
Not really. Everything sound wise in 20 is much newer than the others had.
Cool. Just checking.
If I had a signature, this is where I'd stick it.
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15169
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by MrEen »

Okay, back to =1 while I think of something else to try to help here.
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15169
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by MrEen »

Let's see apt policy libasound2
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15169
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by MrEen »

I just noticed that at one of the times you ran the curl script as root. That's going to give us some bad data.
User avatar
EvilSupahFly
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:10 am
Location: Mordor

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by EvilSupahFly »

MrEen wrote:
Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:47 pm
I just noticed that at one of the times you ran the curl script as root. That's going to give us some bad data.
Yeah... I forgot I was in the root terminal when I ran it. I had been installing GIMP, the Official Minecraft Launcher, the MultiMC dependencies and a few other things she had put a list for me. :P

Here's the results of your apt query:

Code: Select all

zoya@zoyas-pc ~ $ apt policy libasound2
libasound2:
  Installed: 1.2.2-2.1ubuntu2.1
  Candidate: 1.2.2-2.1ubuntu2.1
  Version table:
 *** 1.2.2-2.1ubuntu2.1 500
        500 http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal-updates/main amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
     1.2.2-2.1 500
        500 http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal/main amd64 Packages
And here's the non-root curl results as they stand at the moment I was typing this, along with the terminal output:

Code: Select all

zoya@zoyas-pc ~ $ curl https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/pulseaudio/pulseaudio/raw/master/src/utils/pa-info?inline=false | bash | nc termbin.com 9999
  % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time    Time     Time  Current
                                 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent    Left  Speed
100  2039  100  2039    0     0   1768      0  0:00:01  0:00:01 --:--:--  1768
Invalid card number.
lspci: Unable to load libkmod resources: error -12
dmesg: read kernel buffer failed: Operation not permitted
This is the first time I've seen "Invalid Card Number" while "Unable to load libkmod resources" seems to pop up every single time I do this.
If I had a signature, this is where I'd stick it.
User avatar
EvilSupahFly
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 11:10 am
Location: Mordor

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by EvilSupahFly »

Nevermind those curl results. Evidently, =8 was still in effect, though I'm sure I changed it.

Double checked after reboot and =8 is back to =1, the revised results are at https://termbin.com/6c4e and "Invalid Card Number" is gone:

Code: Select all

zoya@zoyas-pc ~ $ curl https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/pulseaudio/pulseaudio/raw/master/src/utils/pa-info?inline=false | bash | nc termbin.com 9999
  % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time    Time     Time  Current
                                 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent    Left  Speed
100  2039  100  2039    0     0   1609      0  0:00:01  0:00:01 --:--:--  1609
lspci: Unable to load libkmod resources: error -12
dmesg: read kernel buffer failed: Operation not permitted
https://termbin.com/6c4e
That irritating whistle is still happening, though.
If I had a signature, this is where I'd stick it.
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15169
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: At Wits End - No Sound on Clean Install of Ulyana with AMD Turks Or Intel ICH10

Post by MrEen »

Okay, try what's in this post then reboot and see if there's a difference.
Post Reply

Return to “Sound, Multimedia, & Codecs”