No microphone input or line

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
MrEen
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17531
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: No microphone input or line

Post by MrEen »

A few people have had success with the 5.10 kernel, but I don't believe that is available to your through the Update Manager. I just don't understand why ALSA doesn't see any inputs at all.

At the moment there's only thing one thing I can think of to try that we haven't tried already:

Code: Select all

sudo tee /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist-realtek.conf <<<'blacklist snd_hda_codec_realtek'
Run that then shut down for a few minutes. Rebooting is not enough for many people, but shutting down seems to make it stick. After that, boot up and see if any inputs show up. The output of dmesg | grep snd will be enough to know. It should have a few lines added to this that show the inputs:

Code: Select all

[    5.445148] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0: autoconfig for ALC256: line_outs=1 (0x14/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:speaker
[    5.445151] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    5.445153] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x21/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    5.445154] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    5.445155] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    inputs:
The snd_hda_codec_realtek will have realtek replaced by generic from doing this. It is possible this will wreak your output again. If that happens, it can be undone with this and a reboot:

Code: Select all

sudo rm /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist-realtek.conf
F_bb
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2021 6:05 am
Location: Toulouse

Re: No microphone input or line

Post by F_bb »

MrEen wrote:
Fri Feb 19, 2021 10:08 pm
At the moment there's only thing one thing I can think of to try that we haven't tried already:

Code: Select all

sudo tee /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist-realtek.conf <<<'blacklist snd_hda_codec_realtek'
Run that then shut down for a few minutes. Rebooting is not enough for many people, but shutting down seems to make it stick. After that, boot up and see if any inputs show up. The output of dmesg | grep snd will be enough to know. It should have a few lines added to this that show the inputs:
I'm not sure it changed anything, Now i Get this : https://termbin.com/393s

Sound out : OK
Sound IN : none
♲ --------- ∞

LAPTOP Acer Swift 15 - 2019 : Acer Swift 15 | Linux Mint 20.1 Ulyssa | MATE 1.24.0 | 5.4.0-65-generic x86_64 | Intel Core i5-8250U | 8Go | Intel UHD Graphics 620
User avatar
MrEen
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17531
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: No microphone input or line

Post by MrEen »

Yeah, it didn't help at all. :evil:

You should go ahead and undo it.

Is Windows 10 also on this computer? If so, make sure Fast Startup is off, and also test the input in Windows. Then shut down from Windows and try booting Mint. If still the same, boot back to Windows, then reboot into Mint.
F_bb
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2021 6:05 am
Location: Toulouse

Re: No microphone input or line

Post by F_bb »

MrEen wrote:
Sat Feb 20, 2021 10:05 pm
Yeah, it didn't help at all. :evil:
I'm affraid so.... :roll:
MrEen wrote:
Sat Feb 20, 2021 10:05 pm
You should go ahead and undo it.
Not sure how to undo that! ??
MrEen wrote:
Sat Feb 20, 2021 10:05 pm
Is Windows 10 also on this computer? If so, make sure Fast Startup is off, and also test the input in Windows. Then shut down from Windows and try booting Mint. If still the same, boot back to Windows, then reboot into Mint.
Yeah, under windows, mic works. I'll check if the fast startup is off as soon as I can later on today.
♲ --------- ∞

LAPTOP Acer Swift 15 - 2019 : Acer Swift 15 | Linux Mint 20.1 Ulyssa | MATE 1.24.0 | 5.4.0-65-generic x86_64 | Intel Core i5-8250U | 8Go | Intel UHD Graphics 620
User avatar
MrEen
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17531
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: No microphone input or line

Post by MrEen »

Undoing it is posted above. Just run this then reboot:

Code: Select all

sudo rm /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist-realtek.conf
If Fast Startup was on, maybe we'll get lucky by turning it off. Keeping my fingers crossed.
F_bb
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2021 6:05 am
Location: Toulouse

Re: No microphone input or line

Post by F_bb »

MrEen wrote:
Sun Feb 21, 2021 10:13 am
Undoing it is posted above. Just run this then reboot:
Yeah sorry, i wasn't enough focussed on that one... Thanks. I have applied this command eventually, then booted to windows.

So, Fast StartUp was on. I turned it off, I shut down windows, booted to Mint. No luck. Shut down, booted to windows back. Shut Down, booted to Mint. Still unlucky.

I ran

Code: Select all

sudo tee /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist-realtek.conf <<<'blacklist snd_hda_codec_realtek'
Shut down, waited few minutes, Booted to Mint. No luck. Sound is still on though, but no mic. This PC is a pain!!
I checked the mic under win from time to time, it never stopped working there. I don't want to go back there...!!!!
♲ --------- ∞

LAPTOP Acer Swift 15 - 2019 : Acer Swift 15 | Linux Mint 20.1 Ulyssa | MATE 1.24.0 | 5.4.0-65-generic x86_64 | Intel Core i5-8250U | 8Go | Intel UHD Graphics 620
User avatar
MrEen
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17531
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: No microphone input or line

Post by MrEen »

This might be the last shot I can think of. Run these then see if an input shows up:

Code: Select all

echo auto | sudo tee /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/power/control
echo 1 | sudo tee /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/remove
echo 1 | sudo tee /sys/bus/pci/rescan
You're not rebooting after running these. After the rescan, I'm hoping the card will get populated properly. Again, dmesg | grep snd is a good check for this.
F_bb
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2021 6:05 am
Location: Toulouse

Re: No microphone input or line

Post by F_bb »

Thanks again MrEen for your time and help.
MrEen wrote:
Sun Feb 21, 2021 4:57 pm
You're not rebooting after running these. After the rescan, I'm hoping the card will get populated properly. Again, dmesg | grep snd is a good check for this.
From what I could read the result isn't good : https://termbin.com/nrar Tell me if I'm wrong... Anyway, the mic still doesn't work.
♲ --------- ∞

LAPTOP Acer Swift 15 - 2019 : Acer Swift 15 | Linux Mint 20.1 Ulyssa | MATE 1.24.0 | 5.4.0-65-generic x86_64 | Intel Core i5-8250U | 8Go | Intel UHD Graphics 620
User avatar
MrEen
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17531
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: No microphone input or line

Post by MrEen »

Indeed, it didn't help! :evil:

The output shows me you ran it just under 12 minutes after booting up, but still got the same config of the sound card.

I just can't fathom what could possibly be causing this. Right now I'm out of ideas I'm afraid. I'm going to be a bit swamped for the next week and a bit. The following weekend I should have some time to research this some more, but I need you to send me a reminder a week from Friday so I don't lose track.

The other option is raising a bug report with Ubuntu. I would think this is a kernel issue as most ALSA stuff is in the kernel, and it's ALSA that isn't seeing any inputs.
Post Reply

Return to “Sound, Multimedia, & Codecs”