Wrong sound device selected at start up.[Solved]

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Detonate
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 7:40 pm
Location: Ault, Colorado
Contact:

Wrong sound device selected at start up.[Solved]

Post by Detonate » Wed Feb 22, 2012 7:54 am

I'm not sure if this is the correct place to post this, so if a moderator wishes to move it, go ahead. My problem is, I have a Nvidia Geforce 550Ti which has it's own HDMI output which includes sound. I am not using the sound, but instead using my on board analog device for sound. But when I start my computer, it always defaults to the Nvidia device, and I have to go to the sound settings and change it to get sound. I'm running Katya and Gnome. How can I make this default to the analog device?
Attachments
screenshot1.png
screenshot1.png (73.53 KiB) Viewed 10195 times
Last edited by Detonate on Wed Feb 22, 2012 5:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
mads
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1298
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 3:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Wrong sound device selected at start up.

Post by mads » Wed Feb 22, 2012 5:16 pm

Hi. This is how I fixed this issue.
You need to replace 'snd_intel8x0' and 'snd_hda_intel' according to the output of 'cat /proc/asound/modules' command. Your analog device should have 'index=0', the other one 'index=1'

gksudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf

Add the following lines at the end of the file:
# Fixes the order of my sound cards and prevents them from switching
options snd_intel8x0 index=0
options snd_hda_intel index=1

Save and exit. Reboot to make changes take effect

Detonate
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 7:40 pm
Location: Ault, Colorado
Contact:

Re: Wrong sound device selected at start up.

Post by Detonate » Wed Feb 22, 2012 5:39 pm

Thanks, that seems to have worked. :D

User avatar
mads
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1298
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 3:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Wrong sound device selected at start up.

Post by mads » Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:27 pm

Detonate wrote:Thanks, that seems to have worked. :D
No problem. Glad that it worked. :D

dagon
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1673
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:33 am
Location: Kungälv, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Wrong sound device selected at start up.[Solved]

Post by dagon » Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:50 pm

Moved here by moderator

aasmith
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 5:48 pm

Re: Wrong sound device selected at start up.[Solved]

Post by aasmith » Sat Apr 27, 2013 5:59 pm

I had the same bug (in Lisa), and I followed these instructions and they fixed it...but caused my startup and successful-login sounds to stop playing. Any thoughts on how I might be able to fix that?

Thanks.

User avatar
After Eight
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 3:17 pm

Re: Wrong sound device selected at start up.[Solved]

Post by After Eight » Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:02 pm

Thank You very much!

Had the same problem on T410 with nVidia on Mint 13 / Cinnamon 1.8.8+Maya. Your solution worked perfectly!

Very best regards,

ae
Night is certainly more novel and less profane than day
Henry David Thoreau

Post Reply

Return to “Sound, Multimedia, & Codecs”