64bit but read not all the RAM

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
rhino5
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Italy

64bit but read not all the RAM

Postby rhino5 » Sat Mar 22, 2014 8:51 am

Hallo! After installation (Petra Cinnamon 64-bit), referring to the system information, I see that the 4Gb of RAM installed I only read 3.3 GB.
Is there a reason? Thank you very much.
Attachments
Sistema.jpg

User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5126
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Re: 64bit but read not all the RAM

Postby viking777 » Sat Mar 22, 2014 10:43 am

Well the usual problem is that all hardware manufacturers cheat by assuming there are 1000Mb in 1Gb whereas in fact there are 1024Mb. In my case my 6Gb of RAM are shown as 5.7Gb in system settings for that reason, although in your case the 700Mb discrepancy looks a little too large to be caused by this. What does

Code: Select all

free -m

tell you?
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).

User avatar
eanfrid
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1861
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 2:49 am
Location: FR

Re: 64bit but read not all the RAM

Postby eanfrid » Sat Mar 22, 2014 10:52 am

It can also be something not related to any OS: BIOS parameters regarding shared RAM used by your IGP. The more RAM is dedicated to the internal VGA, the less will be available for other matters. You probably have 256MB or 512MB, rounded up to 300MB or 600MB, dedicated to your IGP and subtracted to the real available amount for the OS (in addition to the difference between binary/decimal count of your real amount of RAM).
Main desktop: Debian GNU/Linux Jessie 64bit - MATE
(i5 2400@3.7GHz - 16GB DDR3 - HD6770 w/radeon driver - SSD+RAID1)
Safer than Dropbox

AlbertP
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6715
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:38 pm
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands

Re: 64bit but read not all the RAM

Postby AlbertP » Sat Mar 22, 2014 11:41 am

viking777 wrote:Well the usual problem is that all hardware manufacturers cheat by assuming there are 1000Mb in 1Gb whereas in fact there are 1024Mb.

That is for harddisks/SSDs, not for RAM. Actual RAM sizes are in powers of two (1024 = 2^10) because that is how their memory chips are made, and RAM sticks have 4, 8 or 16 of these memory chips on them.

The most likely cause is onboard graphics taking a part of your memory.
Registered Linux User #528502
Image
Feel free to correct me if I'm trying to write in Spanish, French or German.

rhino5
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Italy

Re: 64bit but read not all the RAM

Postby rhino5 » Mon Mar 24, 2014 5:19 am

Hello everybody, thanks for the replies! Sorry but I don't understand: If I installed 4096 GB of RAM, the OS should read all the memory regardless of how it's used. Is like the old O.S. 32-bit that was reading only 3,300 Gb. The phisical memory must be read......or not?
For complete information: I have another laptop (Hp eliteBook 8560w) with W7 64 bit 4096 Gb Ram and there are not problems of memory reading.
P.S. I know....but I need Win7 because I use Rhinoceros and Cad applications.... :D Thanks and Greetings to all.

User avatar
eanfrid
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1861
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 2:49 am
Location: FR

Re: 64bit but read not all the RAM

Postby eanfrid » Mon Mar 24, 2014 10:36 am

If I installed 4096 MB of RAM, the OS should read all the memory regardless of how it's used.
No. Like AlbertP and I said above, if your onboard GPU uses shared RAM, this shared RAM will be subtracted form the total amount and unavailable for the OS.
Is like the old O.S. 32-bit that was reading only 3,300 Gb
this example is a pure 32bit Windows limitation.
Main desktop: Debian GNU/Linux Jessie 64bit - MATE
(i5 2400@3.7GHz - 16GB DDR3 - HD6770 w/radeon driver - SSD+RAID1)
Safer than Dropbox

AlbertP
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6715
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:38 pm
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands

Re: 64bit but read not all the RAM

Postby AlbertP » Mon Mar 24, 2014 1:43 pm

eanfrid wrote:
Is like the old O.S. 32-bit that was reading only 3,300 Gb
this example is a pure 32bit Windows limitation.

Since Mint 14, PAE is enabled by default so there is no 3.x or 4 GB limit anymore, even in 32-bit, unless your BIOS/motherboard imposes it.
Seeing a Radeon X series graphics in your screenshot, it looks like your computer is an older one which might well have some 4GB limitation in its hardware/BIOS (this graphics is not integrated as I thought, so it's not the video RAM). Maybe the manufacturer didn't think of 64-bit usage when writing BIOS because the laptop came with 32-bit Windows only.
Registered Linux User #528502
Image
Feel free to correct me if I'm trying to write in Spanish, French or German.

tadaensylvermane
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 8:50 pm

Re: 64bit but read not all the RAM

Postby tadaensylvermane » Mon Mar 24, 2014 6:43 pm

Plugging in the info to that image you gave it appears you are using either a iMac from 2006 or just happen to have exactly the same hardware in a non apple computer. That being said, look here http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/imac/specs/imac-core-2-duo-2.16-20-inch-specs.html

Notably this part

*Apple officially supports 3 GB of RAM, but third-parties have been able to upgrade the system to 4 GB of RAM using two 2 GB memory modules with some limitations.


If it is an old iMac you are limited by hardware, not software.

rhino5
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Italy

Re: 64bit but read not all the RAM

Postby rhino5 » Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:40 am

tadaensylvermane wrote:Plugging in the info to that image you gave it appears you are using either a iMac from 2006 or just happen to have exactly the same hardware in a non apple computer. That being said, look here http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/imac/specs/imac-core-2-duo-2.16-20-inch-specs.html

Notably this part

*Apple officially supports 3 GB of RAM, but third-parties have been able to upgrade the system to 4 GB of RAM using two 2 GB memory modules with some limitations.


If it is an old iMac you are limited by hardware, not software.


Hello, is not a iMac, is an HP Compaq nw8440 with ATI FireGL 5200
http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/ca/en/sm ... html?dnr=2
Last edited by rhino5 on Tue Mar 25, 2014 9:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

rhino5
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Italy

Re: 64bit but read not all the RAM

Postby rhino5 » Tue Mar 25, 2014 6:13 am

AlbertP wrote:
eanfrid wrote:
Is like the old O.S. 32-bit that was reading only 3,300 Gb
this example is a pure 32bit Windows limitation.

Since Mint 14, PAE is enabled by default so there is no 3.x or 4 GB limit anymore, even in 32-bit, unless your BIOS/motherboard imposes it.
Seeing a Radeon X series graphics in your screenshot, it looks like your computer is an older one which might well have some 4GB limitation in its hardware/BIOS (this graphics is not integrated as I thought, so it's not the video RAM). Maybe the manufacturer didn't think of 64-bit usage when writing BIOS because the laptop came with 32-bit Windows only.


Good morning! I would not worry too much about this problem it is not possible solve it. I would, however, understand if I can make better use of the 'hardware. All conditions, starting from the CPU, http://ark.intel.com/products/27257/Int ... apkw=t7600, are for a 64bit compatibility. The doubt, however, remain. Thanks a lot
P.S. , sorry for my not perfect english... :)


Return to “Hardware Support”