<SOLVED> AMD Radeon 6670, Catalyst resets position on reboot

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
lotharjade
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:43 pm
Location: Alaska

<SOLVED> AMD Radeon 6670, Catalyst resets position on reboot

Post by lotharjade »

I have been having problems with the positions of my monitors. When I boot and log in, they are in the wrong place. I use AMD Catalyst and get everything correct, then when rebooting it goes back to the previous configuration. I want the smaller Dell monitor on the left, and the bigger Samsung one on the right. I did a little digging and saw the monitors.xml file seemed off. Am I correct in thinking this is the problem? It looks like there is a set of double entrys that might be screwing things up, or something similar.

So if this is the problem, can I send a signal to AMD Catalyst or operating system to rewrite the monitors.xml file from scratch, or do I need to delete/edit things on my own? The file is here:

Code: Select all

<monitors version="1">
  <configuration>
      <clone>no</clone>
      <output name="DFP1">
          <vendor>SAM</vendor>
          <product>0x07d4</product>
          <serial>0x5a335552</serial>
          <width>1920</width>
          <height>1080</height>
          <rate>60</rate>
          <x>0</x>
          <y>0</y>
          <rotation>normal</rotation>
          <reflect_x>no</reflect_x>
          <reflect_y>no</reflect_y>
          <primary>yes</primary>
      </output>
      <output name="DFP2">
      </output>
      <output name="CRT1">
      </output>
  </configuration>
  <configuration>
      <clone>no</clone>
      <output name="DFP1">
          <vendor>SQM</vendor>
          <product>0x07d4</product>
          <serial>0x5a335552</serial>
          <width>1920</width>
          <height>1080</height>
          <rate>60</rate>
          <x>0</x>
          <y>0</y>
          <rotation>normal</rotation>
          <reflect_x>no</reflect_x>
          <reflect_y>no</reflect_y>
          <primary>yes</primary>
      </output>
      <output name="DFP2">
      </output>
      <output name="CRT1">
      </output>
  </configuration>
  <configuration>
      <clone>no</clone>
      <output name="DFP1">
          <vendor>SQM</vendor>
          <product>0x07d4</product>
          <serial>0x5a335552</serial>
          <width>1920</width>
          <height>1080</height>
          <rate>60</rate>
          <x>1280</x>
          <y>0</y>
          <rotation>normal</rotation>
          <reflect_x>no</reflect_x>
          <reflect_y>no</reflect_y>
          <primary>no</primary>
      </output>
      <output name="DFP2">
      </output>
      <output name="CRT1">
          <vendor>DEL</vendor>
          <product>0xa00b</product>
          <serial>0x33564a53</serial>
          <width>1280</width>
          <height>1024</height>
          <rate>60</rate>
          <x>0</x>
          <y>0</y>
          <rotation>normal</rotation>
          <reflect_x>no</reflect_x>
          <reflect_y>no</reflect_y>
          <primary>no</primary>
      </output>
  </configuration>
</monitors>
Last edited by lotharjade on Fri Oct 23, 2015 8:16 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Have you tried turning it off and on again, then hitting it repeatedly? :/

lotharjade
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:43 pm
Location: Alaska

Re: AMD Radeon 6670 problems, Catalyst resets position on re

Post by lotharjade »

OK. Uninstalled the AMD drivers, cleaned off files, the reinstalled. Still had the monitors.xml with problems, (and then three repeated bits) so I edited it. It is now the code below, but there is still the same problem happening. I have to reset the monitors after reboot. What am I missing. Is there another file that needs changed?

Code: Select all

<monitors version="1">
  <configuration>
      <clone>no</clone>
      <output name="HDMI-0">
          <vendor>SAM</vendor>
          <product>0x07d4</product>
          <serial>0x5a335552</serial>
          <width>1920</width>
          <height>1080</height>
          <rate>60</rate>
          <x>1280</x>
          <y>0</y>
          <rotation>normal</rotation>
          <reflect_x>no</reflect_x>
          <reflect_y>no</reflect_y>
          <primary>yes</primary>
      </output>
      <output name="DVI-0">
      </output>
      <output name="VGA-0">
          <vendor>DEL</vendor>
          <product>0xa00b</product>
          <serial>0x33564a53</serial>
          <width>1280</width>
          <height>1024</height>
          <rate>60</rate>
          <x>0</x>
          <y>56</y>
          <rotation>normal</rotation>
          <reflect_x>no</reflect_x>
          <reflect_y>no</reflect_y>
          <primary>no</primary>
      </output>
  </configuration>
</monitors>
Last edited by lotharjade on Mon Oct 05, 2015 7:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Have you tried turning it off and on again, then hitting it repeatedly? :/

lotharjade
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:43 pm
Location: Alaska

Re: AMD Radeon 6670 problems, Catalyst resets position on re

Post by lotharjade »

Still no luck. Anyone want to chime in?

My hardware is an AMD Radeon HD 6670 video card.
Have you tried turning it off and on again, then hitting it repeatedly? :/

lotharjade
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:43 pm
Location: Alaska

Re: AMD Radeon 6670 problems, Catalyst resets position on re

Post by lotharjade »

Could a moderator move this thread to the video hardware forums? I didn't see that previously.
Have you tried turning it off and on again, then hitting it repeatedly? :/

lotharjade
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:43 pm
Location: Alaska

Re: <SOLVED> AMD Radeon 6670, Catalyst resets position on re

Post by lotharjade »

This guide helped me solve my problem. A number of suggestions here.
Have you tried turning it off and on again, then hitting it repeatedly? :/

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware Support”