No Audio - Realtek ACL1220

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Jeremy J
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:39 pm

Re: No Audio - Realtek ACL1220

Post by Jeremy J » Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:20 pm

Now using the 4.13 kernel. No audio.
Last edited by Jeremy J on Tue Feb 20, 2018 6:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ClixTrix
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:40 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio, USA

Re: No Audio - Realtek ACL1220

Post by ClixTrix » Tue Feb 20, 2018 8:52 am

If you click on the Speaker Icon in the lower-right on panel and select Sound Settings, do you see Devices under Output tab? You should show Line Out for the normal speaker connector (green) on rear panel. If it's not connected, won't show, or there is a problem. You can also run Test Sound from that panel.

Here's a trick. If you have headphones, plug them into motherboard headphone jack (front panel if installed) and the Device list will switch to display Headphones from Line Out indicating sound now using headphones jack.

In order to display audio devices, run the following command from Terminal and post back the results.

Code: Select all

aplay -l
In order to update BIOS, Gigabyte provides a built-in BIOS utility, Q-Flash.

http://www.gigabyte.us/FileUpload/US/We ... h_uefi.pdf

I use a USB Flash drive to do mine. Make sure you follow instructions and set Optimized Defaults (no overclock) when you flash.
Linux Mint 18.3 x64 Cinnamon Kernel 4.15.0-33-generic
Gigabyte GA-AB350M-D3H (F20) / Ryzen 5 1600 / Micron Ballistix Sport DDR4 2400 2x8GB / XFX HD5450-1GB
NVMe-SSD Samsung 960 EVO 250GB / SATA-HDD WD1600BEKT 160GB / SATA-SSD Toshiba OCZ VX500 512GB

Jeremy J
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:39 pm

Re: No Audio - Realtek ACL1220

Post by Jeremy J » Wed Feb 21, 2018 2:24 am

jj@jbox ~ $ sudo apt update
[sudo] password for jj:
Hit:1 http://archive.canonical.com/ubuntu xenial InRelease
Hit:2 http://mirror.clarkson.edu/ubuntu xenial InRelease
Hit:3 http://mirror.clarkson.edu/ubuntu xenial-updates InRelease
Hit:4 http://mirror.clarkson.edu/ubuntu xenial-backports InRelease
Hit:5 http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu xenial-security InRelease
Ign:6 http://mirrors.evowise.com/linuxmint/packages sylvia InRelease
Hit:7 http://mirrors.evowise.com/linuxmint/packages sylvia Release
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
All packages are up to date.
jj@jbox ~ $ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 0/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 7: HDMI 1 [HDMI 1]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 8: HDMI 2 [HDMI 2]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 9: HDMI 3 [HDMI 3]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 10: HDMI 4 [HDMI 4]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: ALC1220 Analog [ALC1220 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 1: ALC1220 Digital [ALC1220 Digital]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
jj@jbox ~ $ pacmd list-sinks
2 sink(s) available.
index: 10
name: <alsa_output.pci-0000_12_00.3.iec958-stereo>
driver: <module-alsa-card.c>
flags: HARDWARE HW_MUTE_CTRL DECIBEL_VOLUME LATENCY DYNAMIC_LATENCY
state: SUSPENDED
suspend cause: IDLE
priority: 9058
volume: front-left: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB, front-right: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB
balance 0.00
base volume: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB
volume steps: 65537
muted: no
current latency: 0.00 ms
max request: 0 KiB
max rewind: 0 KiB
monitor source: 12
sample spec: s16le 2ch 44100Hz
channel map: front-left,front-right
Stereo
used by: 0
linked by: 0
configured latency: 0.00 ms; range is 0.50 .. 371.52 ms
card: 1 <alsa_card.pci-0000_12_00.3>
module: 7
properties:
alsa.resolution_bits = "16"
device.api = "alsa"
device.class = "sound"
alsa.class = "generic"
alsa.subclass = "generic-mix"
alsa.name = "ALC1220 Digital"
alsa.id = "ALC1220 Digital"
alsa.subdevice = "0"
alsa.subdevice_name = "subdevice #0"
alsa.device = "1"
alsa.card = "1"
alsa.card_name = "HD-Audio Generic"
alsa.long_card_name = "HD-Audio Generic at 0xfe800000 irq 331"
alsa.driver_name = "snd_hda_intel"
device.bus_path = "pci-0000:12:00.3"
sysfs.path = "/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:08.1/0000:12:00.3/sound/card1"
device.bus = "pci"
device.vendor.id = "1022"
device.vendor.name = "Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]"
device.product.id = "1457"
device.string = "iec958:1"
device.buffering.buffer_size = "65536"
device.buffering.fragment_size = "32768"
device.access_mode = "mmap+timer"
device.profile.name = "iec958-stereo"
device.profile.description = "Digital Stereo (IEC958)"
device.description = "HD-Audio Generic Digital Stereo (IEC958)"
alsa.mixer_name = "Realtek ALC1220"
alsa.components = "HDA:10ec1220,1458a182,00100003"
module-udev-detect.discovered = "1"
device.icon_name = "audio-card-pci"
ports:
iec958-stereo-output: Digital Output (S/PDIF) (priority 0, latency offset 0 usec, available: unknown)
properties:

active port: <iec958-stereo-output>
* index: 13
name: <alsa_output.pci-0000_09_00.1.hdmi-surround>
driver: <module-alsa-card.c>
flags: HARDWARE DECIBEL_VOLUME LATENCY DYNAMIC_LATENCY
state: RUNNING
suspend cause:
priority: 9050
volume: front-left: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB, front-right: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB, rear-left: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB, rear-right: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB, front-center: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB, lfe: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB
balance 0.00
base volume: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB
volume steps: 65537
muted: no
current latency: 24.66 ms
max request: 14 KiB
max rewind: 63 KiB
monitor source: 15
sample spec: s16le 6ch 48000Hz
channel map: front-left,front-right,rear-left,rear-right,front-center,lfe
Surround 5.1
used by: 1
linked by: 1
configured latency: 25.00 ms; range is 0.50 .. 113.33 ms
card: 0 <alsa_card.pci-0000_09_00.1>
module: 6
properties:
alsa.resolution_bits = "16"
device.api = "alsa"
device.class = "sound"
alsa.class = "generic"
alsa.subclass = "generic-mix"
alsa.name = "HDMI 0"
alsa.id = "HDMI 0"
alsa.subdevice = "0"
alsa.subdevice_name = "subdevice #0"
alsa.device = "3"
alsa.card = "0"
alsa.card_name = "HDA ATI HDMI"
alsa.long_card_name = "HDA ATI HDMI at 0xfe960000 irq 329"
alsa.driver_name = "snd_hda_intel"
device.bus_path = "pci-0000:09:00.1"
sysfs.path = "/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:03.1/0000:09:00.1/sound/card0"
device.bus = "pci"
device.vendor.id = "1002"
device.vendor.name = "Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]"
device.product.id = "aae0"
device.string = "hdmi:0"
device.buffering.buffer_size = "65280"
device.buffering.fragment_size = "32640"
device.access_mode = "mmap+timer"
device.profile.name = "hdmi-surround"
device.profile.description = "Digital Surround 5.1 (HDMI)"
device.description = "HDA ATI HDMI Digital Surround 5.1 (HDMI)"
alsa.mixer_name = "ATI R6xx HDMI"
alsa.components = "HDA:1002aa01,00aa0100,00100700"
module-udev-detect.discovered = "1"
device.icon_name = "audio-card-pci"
ports:
hdmi-output-0: HDMI / DisplayPort (priority 5900, latency offset 0 usec, available: yes)
properties:
device.icon_name = "video-display"
active port: <hdmi-output-0>

I have an old computer build, it's a giveaway now, where everything was working, Today I have a new desktop. As an experiment, both have a fresh Cinnamon 18.3. The "old" desktop audio works. The new setup does not. Somehow while playing with buttons in the Sound Settings got sound to work on the old computer. However, the same button clicking did not on the new computer.
Attachments
volume output.png

Jeremy J
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:39 pm

Re: No Audio - Realtek ACL1220

Post by Jeremy J » Wed Feb 21, 2018 2:29 am

I'm baffled that the attached screenshot is what is working on the old desktop, but with same settings, does not on the new.

User avatar
ClixTrix
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:40 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio, USA

Re: No Audio - Realtek ACL1220

Post by ClixTrix » Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:48 am

Well, I do see a problem. PORTS!

If you look at ports under the ALC1220, you only see the Digital S/PDF and it's active. But, no other ports showing.

ports:
iec958-stereo-output: Digital Output (S/PDIF) (priority 0, latency offset 0 usec, available: unknown)
properties:

active port: <iec958-stereo-output>


I'm not seeing the analog output-lineout port. WHY? Hardware problem?

Any chance the motherboard is shorting out to the case or you have a front output connected (old case) that's incorrect to the motherboard standard.

FYI....Here are my ports for the ALC887 on my board for comparision. The analog-output-lineout is the GREEN Rear port and the analog-output-headphones is my Front headphone jack. Current active port is my stereo speakers.

ports:
analog-output-lineout: Line Out (priority 9900, latency offset 0 usec, available: yes)
properties:

analog-output-headphones: Headphones (priority 9000, latency offset 0 usec, available: no)
properties:
device.icon_name = "audio-headphones"
active port: <analog-output-lineout>


For comparision, here's a screenshot of my active output.
Screenshot from 2018-02-21 06-54-42.png
Linux Mint 18.3 x64 Cinnamon Kernel 4.15.0-33-generic
Gigabyte GA-AB350M-D3H (F20) / Ryzen 5 1600 / Micron Ballistix Sport DDR4 2400 2x8GB / XFX HD5450-1GB
NVMe-SSD Samsung 960 EVO 250GB / SATA-HDD WD1600BEKT 160GB / SATA-SSD Toshiba OCZ VX500 512GB

Jeremy J
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:39 pm

Re: No Audio - Realtek ACL1220

Post by Jeremy J » Fri Feb 23, 2018 11:01 am

I tried the configuration as seen on your screenshot. That was a part of my random button clicking experiment. No audio.

I don't have anything from the front panel hooked up incorrectly. I believe the wires from the front panel and power button are correct.

User avatar
ClixTrix
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:40 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio, USA

Re: No Audio - Realtek ACL1220

Post by ClixTrix » Fri Feb 23, 2018 11:36 am

Before returning the board as defective, might be worth trying a CMOS clear and reload of Optimized Defaults as a test. Could be a BIOS problem that a clear will fix. Note, it's still a possible BIOS bug and you haven't reported back on recommendation to flash to newer BIOS.

There should be instructions in your User Manual to clear CMOS by jumping the pins. Make sure system is OFF, pull the plug, push the power-on button a few times to drain power, and then jumper the pins. Count to 10 to make sure it's a good clear. Then, re-seat your power plug.

When you power-up, go into BIOS settings immediately, Load Optimize Defaults and any minimal settings to boot (no overclocking). Double-check to make sure onboard audio shows enabled and Save-Exit.

Two other options:

1) Try loading Windows 10 for a test. If Windows 10 sees the hardware and works, then it becomes a potential bug for that codec and motherboard for Linux.

2) Try removing the motherboard from the case to check for standoff shorts and perform bench testing.
Linux Mint 18.3 x64 Cinnamon Kernel 4.15.0-33-generic
Gigabyte GA-AB350M-D3H (F20) / Ryzen 5 1600 / Micron Ballistix Sport DDR4 2400 2x8GB / XFX HD5450-1GB
NVMe-SSD Samsung 960 EVO 250GB / SATA-HDD WD1600BEKT 160GB / SATA-SSD Toshiba OCZ VX500 512GB

Jeremy J
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:39 pm

Re: No Audio - Realtek ACL1220

Post by Jeremy J » Mon Feb 26, 2018 6:07 pm

I cleared CMOS by jumping pins and let BIOS return to any settings it was supposed to have, which I never changed anything in the first place. I may own a gaming board, but I honestly do not game, I bought the board based on consumer reviews. I don't know anything about overclocking.

I ordered a usb flash drive to try to upgrade the BIOS, I can report back on that in a couple days.

I tried a pair of normal desktop speakers, instead of my smart tv, still no audio.

Windows 10 may be a final solution. I don't hack things or know how. I would have to buy Windows new off the shelf, which is a legit idea to confirm the hardware does work. BUT, in my opinion defeats the purpose of using Linux. This motherboard purchase came with fine print, restocking and return fees for a board that works. I suspect this board works, I just don't know which buttons to push or configuration to select. However, I would to love to own a motherboard that works with Linux and abandon whatever hardware on this Gibabyte K5 board is causing problems. I need a board with Ryzen, DDR4 and PCI slot for a card, that's my only requirements.

User avatar
ClixTrix
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:40 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio, USA

Re: No Audio - Realtek ACL1220

Post by ClixTrix » Mon Feb 26, 2018 6:28 pm

You don't have to purchase Windows 10 for a test install. You can download it here.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/softwar ... ndows10ISO

Just follow this guide.

https://www.howtogeek.com/244678/you-do ... indows-10/
Linux Mint 18.3 x64 Cinnamon Kernel 4.15.0-33-generic
Gigabyte GA-AB350M-D3H (F20) / Ryzen 5 1600 / Micron Ballistix Sport DDR4 2400 2x8GB / XFX HD5450-1GB
NVMe-SSD Samsung 960 EVO 250GB / SATA-HDD WD1600BEKT 160GB / SATA-SSD Toshiba OCZ VX500 512GB

Jeremy J
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:39 pm

Re: No Audio - Realtek ACL1220

Post by Jeremy J » Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:04 am

Still no audio after BIOS update to F20, new HDMI cable and fresh install. Played around with same buttons as before with old computer to get sound settings to work. Not working on newer machine.

User avatar
catweazel
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7054
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: No Audio - Realtek ACL1220

Post by catweazel » Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:27 am

Jeremy J wrote:
Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:04 am
Still no audio after BIOS update to F20, new HDMI cable and fresh install. Played around with same buttons as before with old computer to get sound settings to work. Not working on newer machine.
I have the ALC1220 and all I did to get it running was install kernel 4.13.

Code: Select all

boot@AX370:~$ dmesg | grep ALC1220
[    4.307760] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0: autoconfig for ALC1220: line_outs=3 (0x14/0x15/0x16/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    4.317463] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D1: autoconfig for ALC1220: line_outs=1 (0x14/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:hp
Caution: Dancing Wu Li Master and Official curmudgeon-in-chief

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware Support”