Why does my webcam.

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Chuckie
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:20 pm

Why does my webcam.

Postby Chuckie » Tue Jun 02, 2009 8:56 pm

My Kodak DVC325 webcam works ok with PCLInux kde and PCLInux Gnome 2009 , but yet it wont work with Linux Mint 7 gnome.

Is there something missing in LM7 it's the same with Ubuntu jaunty, i have installed the drivers from synaptic, what else can i do, please help.

Thanks.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19595
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Why does my webcam.

Postby Husse » Thu Jun 04, 2009 4:59 pm

Which kernel version does PCLOS have? That may be the answer
Run lsusb (l is a lower case L) in a terminal with the cam connected and post here (or lspci if it's not a USB thing)
Need to know the ID to figure anything out
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

Chuckie
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:20 pm

Re: Why does my webcam.

Postby Chuckie » Thu Jun 04, 2009 11:32 pm

Husse wrote:Which kernel version does PCLOS have? That may be the answer
Run lsusb (l is a lower case L) in a terminal with the cam connected and post here (or lspci if it's not a USB thing)
Need to know the ID to figure anything out


Thanks for answering my post.

I realy don't know what kernel PCLinux 2009 has installed, i don't even know what kernel Linux Mint 7 has, sorry about that as i am not conversant with Linux, i just use it and enjoy it and i know nothing about the nitty gritty of the os.
Edit:
Found the PCLInux 2009 kernel version, here it is, kernel 2.6.26.8.tex3, KDE 3.5.10.

See requested below please.

Bus 001 Device 003: ID 040a:0002 Kodak Co. DVC-325
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 04b4:6560 Cypress Semiconductor Corp. CY7C65640 USB-2.0 "TetraHub"
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19595
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Why does my webcam.

Postby Husse » Fri Jun 05, 2009 4:44 am

There is a slight difference in the kernel version PCLOS had 2.6.28-8 according to you and Mint has 2.6.28-11
This webcam uses the spca501 module from what I find
Run
Edit by Husse - fixed typo - been writing lspc to much lately :)

Code: Select all

lsmod | grep spca

to find out if it is loaded
If you don't find it try

Code: Select all

modprobe spca501

and test if it works
If it does add spca501 to /etc/modules (gksu gedit for that) to make it load at boot
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

Chuckie
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:20 pm

Re: Why does my webcam.

Postby Chuckie » Fri Jun 05, 2009 5:37 am

Husse wrote:There is a slight difference in the kernel version PCLOS had 2.6.28-8 according to you and Mint has 2.6.28-11
This webcam uses the spca501 module from what I find
Run

Code: Select all

lsmod | grep lspca

to find out if it is loaded
If you don't find it try

Code: Select all

modprobe spca501

and test if it works
If it does add spca501 to /etc/modules (gksu gedit for that) to make it load at boot


FATAL: Module spca501 not found

No it's not on synaptic either.

i ran Kopete and in the webcam section it shows me Device: USb Camera (040a:0002) and in the Input Section it shows me spca501

FATAL: Module spca501 not found.

I will try to find such module and install it.

thanks.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19595
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Why does my webcam.

Postby Husse » Fri Jun 05, 2009 7:57 am

I made a typo in the original post - it should be

Code: Select all

lsmod | spca

The module can be spcaxxx
xxx indicating that it is not necessary spca501
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

emorrp1
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2281
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:58 pm

Re: Why does my webcam.

Postby emorrp1 » Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:05 am

Husse wrote:I made a typo in the original post - it should be

Code: Select all

lsmod | spca

The module can be spcaxxx
xxx indicating that it is not necessary spca501


I think that's also a typo: you forgot grep:

Code: Select all

lsmod | grep spca
If you have a question that has been answered and solved, then please edit your original post and put a [SOLVED] at the end of your subject header
Hint - use a google search including the search term site:forums.linuxmint.com

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19595
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Why does my webcam.

Postby Husse » Fri Jun 05, 2009 4:10 pm

Damn it!
Soon I'm a typo myself :)
There are so many unanswered posts now that I'm beginning to feel stressed and work faster
Have to slow down a bit
Sorry....
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

Chuckie
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:20 pm

Re: Why does my webcam.

Postby Chuckie » Fri Jun 05, 2009 10:50 pm

emorrp1 wrote:
Husse wrote:I made a typo in the original post - it should be

Code: Select all

lsmod | spca

The module can be spcaxxx
xxx indicating that it is not necessary spca501


I think that's also a typo: you forgot grep:

Code: Select all

lsmod | grep spca


OK with the grep command included this is what i get.

charlie@charlie-desktop ~ $ lsmod | grep spca
gspca_spca501 22656 0
gspca_main 29952 1 gspca_spca501
videodev 41600 1 gspca_main
charlie@charlie-desktop ~ $

it has is there going by what i see now, but you gave me these instructions in the earlier post.

"and test if it works
If it does add spca501 to /etc/modules (gksu gedit for that) to make it load at boot"

What do i write in that file, do i just type spca501 or is there something else before it or after that i have to type.
Last edited by Chuckie on Fri Jun 05, 2009 11:00 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Chuckie
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:20 pm

Re: Why does my webcam.

Postby Chuckie » Fri Jun 05, 2009 10:52 pm

Husse wrote:Damn it!
Soon I'm a typo myself :)
There are so many unanswered posts now that I'm beginning to feel stressed and work faster
Have to slow down a bit
Sorry....


Take it easy Husse, it's not the end of the world for people having problems, you must take care of you first then others.

In saying that i appreciate very much your very fine efforts to help me and others.

Cheers to you.


Return to “Hardware Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mts and 12 guests