Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
helmar
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 7:16 am

Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by helmar »

Hi everyone.
Sorry for the newbie question.

I have a simple LeNovo G40-70 laptop.
It comes with 4GB of RAM. Then I bought an extra 8GB to add to it. It always worked fine for me. Running both Linux and Windows for three years. Now that I've just upgrade to Mint 20 I've set a Memory usage desklet and no matter how many apps or processes I'm running. The memory usage never gets over 4GB. Even if I open hundreds of processes simultaneously until the laptop freezes it seems that I never get to use the extra memory.

Is my extra memory really working?

How can I check this?

Here's some info about my system:

Code: Select all

System:    Kernel: 5.4.0-42-generic x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc v: 9.3.0 Desktop: Cinnamon 4.6.6 
           wm: muffin dm: LightDM Distro: Linux Mint 20 Ulyana base: Ubuntu 20.04 focal 
Machine:   Type: Laptop System: LENOVO product: 80GA v: Lenovo G40-70 serial: <filter> Chassis: 
           type: 10 v: Lenovo G40-70 serial: <filter> 
           Mobo: LENOVO model: Lancer 4A2 v: SDK0E50515STD serial: <filter> UEFI [Legacy]: LENOVO 
           v: 9ACN29WW date: 10/20/2014 
Battery:   ID-1: BAT0 charge: 16.8 Wh condition: 16.8/28.5 Wh (59%) volts: 16.2/14.4 
           model: Lenovo IdeaPad serial: <filter> status: Full 
CPU:       Topology: Dual Core model: Intel Core i5-4200U bits: 64 type: MT MCP arch: Haswell 
           rev: 1 L2 cache: 3072 KiB 
           flags: avx avx2 lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx bogomips: 18356 
           Speed: 2020 MHz min/max: 800/2600 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 1954 2: 1606 3: 1659 
           4: 1730 
Graphics:  Device-1: Intel Haswell-ULT Integrated Graphics vendor: Lenovo driver: i915 v: kernel 
           bus ID: 00:02.0 chip ID: 8086:0a16 
           Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.20.8 driver: modesetting unloaded: fbdev,vesa 
           resolution: 1366x768~60Hz 
           OpenGL: renderer: Mesa DRI Intel HD Graphics 4400 (HSW GT2) v: 4.5 Mesa 20.0.8 
           compat-v: 3.0 direct render: Yes 
Audio:     Device-1: Intel Haswell-ULT HD Audio vendor: Lenovo driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel 
           bus ID: 00:03.0 chip ID: 8086:0a0c 
           Device-2: Intel 8 Series HD Audio vendor: Lenovo driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel 
           bus ID: 00:1b.0 chip ID: 8086:9c20 
           Sound Server: ALSA v: k5.4.0-42-generic 
Network:   Device-1: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet vendor: Lenovo 
           driver: r8169 v: kernel port: 3000 bus ID: 01:00.0 chip ID: 10ec:8168 
           IF: enp1s0 state: down mac: <filter> 
           Device-2: Qualcomm Atheros QCA9565 / AR9565 Wireless Network Adapter vendor: Lenovo 
           driver: ath9k v: kernel port: 3000 bus ID: 02:00.0 chip ID: 168c:0036 
           IF: wlp2s0 state: up mac: <filter> 
           Device-3: Qualcomm Atheros AR3012 Bluetooth 4.0 type: USB driver: btusb bus ID: 2-7:16 
           chip ID: 0cf3:3004 
Drives:    Local Storage: total: 947.37 GiB used: 175.14 GiB (18.5%) 
           ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Seagate model: ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB size: 931.51 GiB 
           speed: 6.0 Gb/s serial: <filter> 
           ID-2: /dev/sdb type: USB vendor: Generic model: Flash Disk size: 15.86 GiB 
           serial: <filter> 
Partition: ID-1: / size: 614.99 GiB used: 175.14 GiB (28.5%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda8 
           ID-2: swap-1 size: 5.92 GiB used: 2.5 MiB (0.0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda7 
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 57.0 C mobo: N/A 
           Fan Speeds (RPM): N/A 
Repos:     Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list 
           1: deb http: //archive.canonical.com/ubuntu tricia partner
           Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/atareao-atareao-bionic.list 
           1: deb http: //ppa.launchpad.net/atareao/atareao/ubuntu bionic main
           2: deb-src http: //ppa.launchpad.net/atareao/atareao/ubuntu bionic main
           Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/mbaum2000-avant-window-navigator-bionic.list 
           1: deb http: //ppa.launchpad.net/mbaum2000/avant-window-navigator/ubuntu bionic main
           2: deb-src http: //ppa.launchpad.net/mbaum2000/avant-window-navigator/ubuntu bionic main
           Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/official-package-repositories.list 
           1: deb http: //packages.linuxmint.com ulyana main upstream import backport #id:linuxmint_main
           2: deb http: //archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal main restricted universe multiverse
           3: deb http: //archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal-updates main restricted universe multiverse
           4: deb http: //archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal-backports main restricted universe multiverse
           5: deb http: //security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ focal-security main restricted universe multiverse
           6: deb http: //archive.canonical.com/ubuntu/ focal partner
           Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/skype-stable.list 
           1: deb [arch=amd64] https: //repo.skype.com/deb stable main
           Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/teams.list 
           1: deb [arch=amd64] https: //packages.microsoft.com/repos/ms-teams stable main
Info:      Processes: 267 Uptime: 5h 24m Memory: 11.60 GiB used: 3.39 GiB (29.2%) Init: systemd 
           v: 245 runlevel: 5 default: 2 Compilers: gcc: 9.3.0 alt: 5/7/9 
           Client: Unknown python3.8 client inxi: 3.0.38 
And the output for inxi -mxx:

Code: Select all

Memory:
  RAM: total: 11.60 GiB used: 3.70 GiB (31.9%) 
  Array-1: capacity: 32 GiB slots: 4 EC: None max module size: 8 GiB 
  Device-1: DIMM0 size: 4 GiB info: single-bank speed: 1600 MT/s type: DDR3 
  manufacturer: N/A part-no: TMT451S6AFR8A-PBHC 
  Device-2: DIMM1 size: No Module Installed 
  Device-3: DIMM2 size: 8 GiB info: single-bank speed: 1600 MT/s type: DDR3 
  manufacturer: N/A part-no: SH5641G8FJ8NWRNSQR 
  Device-4: DIMM3 size: No Module Installed 
Any advice?
ajgringo619
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2095
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 8:36 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by ajgringo619 »

I think you need to pair up the 8GB stick. Have you tried removing the 4GB stick and just trying the 8GB one?
Mint 19.3 XFCE [kernel 5.4.0-51-generic]
Ryzen 7 2700X Eight-Core w/16 GB RAM
AMD Radeon R9 290 w/4GB RAM
Image
antikythera
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2014
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by antikythera »

The system detects the RAM okay, and crucially you have 64-bit kernels installed. I am not sure why the laptop crashes when more than 4 GB are used other than you may or may not have a dodgy 8GB module.

Memtest+ in compatibility mode to test the 8GB module with the 4GB one removed would highlight any problems. However, some laptops come with the factory installed RAM soldered in these days, hopefully yours is not one but it may well be.

Forget the output of the desklet for now anyway. Open the Terminal and type in top and press enter. What does that say? q key quits it by the way.
Don't take life so seriously, nobody gets out alive anyway!
AMSTRAD CPC6128 - 128KB RAM, 3" Hitachi Floppy Diskette Drive, External Sony Cassette Recorder, Locomotive BASIC 1.1, CTM-644 Monitor
helmar
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 7:16 am

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by helmar »

ajgringo619 wrote:
Thu Jul 23, 2020 12:43 pm
I think you need to pair up the 8GB stick. Have you tried removing the 4GB stick and just trying the 8GB one?
I will do that to see what I get.

Thanks
helmar
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 7:16 am

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by helmar »

antikythera wrote:
Thu Jul 23, 2020 12:49 pm
The system detects the RAM okay, and crucially you have 64-bit kernels installed. I am not sure why the laptop crashes when more than 4 GB are used other than you may or may not have a dodgy 8GB module.

Memtest+ in compatibility mode to test the 8GB module with the 4GB one removed would highlight any problems. However, some laptops come with the factory installed RAM soldered in these days, hopefully yours is not one but it may well be.

Forget the output of the desklet for now anyway. Open the Terminal and type in top and press enter. What does that say? q key quits it by the way.
Thanks for the inputs

Here is what the top command gives me:

Code: Select all

top - 18:30:22 up 10:27,  1 user,  load average: 1,93, 2,08, 2,08
Tasks: 330 total,   1 running, 329 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
%Cpu(s):  7,4 us,  1,7 sy,  0,0 ni, 89,8 id,  0,4 wa,  0,0 hi,  0,6 si,  0,0 st
MiB Mem :  11877,8 total,   2780,1 free,   3119,8 used,   5977,9 buff/cache
MiB Swap:   6063,0 total,   6060,8 free,      2,2 used.   7528,0 avail Mem 
mr_raider
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1880
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 9:50 am
Location: Montreal, QC

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by mr_raider »

helmar wrote:
Thu Jul 23, 2020 5:32 pm
antikythera wrote:
Thu Jul 23, 2020 12:49 pm
The system detects the RAM okay, and crucially you have 64-bit kernels installed. I am not sure why the laptop crashes when more than 4 GB are used other than you may or may not have a dodgy 8GB module.

Memtest+ in compatibility mode to test the 8GB module with the 4GB one removed would highlight any problems. However, some laptops come with the factory installed RAM soldered in these days, hopefully yours is not one but it may well be.

Forget the output of the desklet for now anyway. Open the Terminal and type in top and press enter. What does that say? q key quits it by the way.
Thanks for the inputs

Here is what the top command gives me:

Code: Select all

top - 18:30:22 up 10:27,  1 user,  load average: 1,93, 2,08, 2,08
Tasks: 330 total,   1 running, 329 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
%Cpu(s):  7,4 us,  1,7 sy,  0,0 ni, 89,8 id,  0,4 wa,  0,0 hi,  0,6 si,  0,0 st
MiB Mem :  11877,8 total,   2780,1 free,   3119,8 used,   5977,9 buff/cache
MiB Swap:   6063,0 total,   6060,8 free,      2,2 used.   7528,0 avail Mem 
You have 5.9 gigs buffered. That means the OS is holding files in reserve in case you need them. Seems your RAM is fine.

Something else is causing your crashes.
Image
carum carvi
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1477
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 11:44 pm

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by carum carvi »

I have a similar (old) Lenovo computer, with a similar intel i5 processor and with 4GB of RAM. I do not have a separate swap partition, since it is no longer needed cause it is replaced by a swap file. I have experienced freezes as well when my computer has many programs running. I have looked many times at my RAM usage when my computer got laggy before it froze, but it almost never went much above 3 GB of RAM in use. BUT my cpu processor was maxed out at 100%, especially when running websites with videos.

You could check what your cpu processor performance is with the program "System Monitor", which is standard available in LinuxMint Cinnamon. Run all those programs again and simultaneously keep watching what the System Monitor tells you about the cpu performance. It's shown in a graphic in the second tab of the System Monitor program...
antikythera
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2014
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by antikythera »

Your laptop is fine, as per mr_raider's post. That is why I asked to see the output of top because it shows the actual usage pattern of your RAM. To understand it better, read this:

https://www.linuxatemyram.com/
Don't take life so seriously, nobody gets out alive anyway!
AMSTRAD CPC6128 - 128KB RAM, 3" Hitachi Floppy Diskette Drive, External Sony Cassette Recorder, Locomotive BASIC 1.1, CTM-644 Monitor
helmar
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 7:16 am

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by helmar »

antikythera wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 2:16 am
Your laptop is fine, as per mr_raider's post. That is why I asked to see the output of top because it shows the actual usage pattern of your RAM. To understand it better, read this:

https://www.linuxatemyram.com/
Thanks for the help.

When I installed Mint for the fist time (I think it was Sara. Never reinstalled just upgraded) I really did all by myself. I'm an HR professional so I'm not an IT person. I'm a Linux enthusiastic and I try to do the things by myself. I installed Linux Mint alongside with the original Windows 10 (which is still there using 300 GB of my HDD for nothing but I prefer to keep it there because of my work). By that time, I read that I should set a swap partition during the installation process. I don't remember if I had 12 GB of RAM in that occasion or just the standard 4 GB but I've set a 6 GB partition to swap usage. Did I do wrong? Now I know that we can set swap memory after installation, but I never heard about that until now.

Having such amount of memory buffered has some relation with this 6 GB swap partition? Should I do something or just relax and enjoy my Linux Mint?
Last edited by helmar on Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
asinoro
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1162
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 11:43 am

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by asinoro »

If you install and run this kernel 5.4.0-26 does the same thing?
mr_raider
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1880
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 9:50 am
Location: Montreal, QC

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by mr_raider »

helmar wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:06 am
antikythera wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 2:16 am
Your laptop is fine, as per mr_raider's post. That is why I asked to see the output of top because it shows the actual usage pattern of your RAM. To understand it better, read this:

https://www.linuxatemyram.com/
Thanks for the help.

When I installed Mint for the fist time (I think it was 18. Never reinstalled just upgraded) I really did all by myself. I'm an HR professional so I'm not an IT person. I'm a Linux enthusiastic and I try to do the things by myself. I installed Linux Mint alongside with the original Windows 10 (which is still there using 300 GB of my HDD for nothing but I prefer to keep it there because of my work). By that time, I read that I should set a swap partition during the installation process. I don't remember if I had 12 GB of RAM in that occasion or just the standard 4 GB but I've set a 6 GB partition to swap usage. Did I do wrong? Now I know that we can set swap memory after installation, but I never heard about that until now.

Having such amount of memory buffered has some relation with this 6 GB swap partition? Should I do something or just relax and enjoy my Linux Mint?
As we said your RAM and swap are fine. If we want we can troubleshoot the crashing. You can describe what it is.
Image
helmar
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 7:16 am

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by helmar »

antikythera wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 2:16 am

As we said your RAM and swap are fine. If we want we can troubleshoot the crashing. You can describe what it is.
Okay. Sorry but I think I misexpressed myself or I was misunderstood (BTW I'm from Brazil my English is not perfect).

But to clear that question. I did not say my laptop was freezing.
I've just said in my original post
Even if I open hundreds of processes simultaneously until the laptop freezes it seems that I never get to use the extra memory.
It was just a way to emphasize that no extra memory is used even if I take my laptop at the limit of its capacity.

Fortunately my laptop works nice and smooth and I can count on my fingers how many times it crashed since the first installation back in 2016.

Sorry for the misunderstanding post. I'd just wanted to know if I'm making the best use of my equipment, which was very clearly explained and I thank you for all the support.
That's why I love the opensource world!
User avatar
Kadaitcha Man
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3117
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:17 pm

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by Kadaitcha Man »

helmar wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:46 am
That's why I love the opensource world!
Just so you're aware, mixing a 4GB stick with an 8GB stick will undoubtedly slow your machine down if it has dual or more channels of RAM. You would be better off with just one 8GB stick, or if your machine supports 16GB, then two 8GB sticks with matched speeds.
It's pronounced kad-eye-cha, not kada-itcha.
mr_raider
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1880
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 9:50 am
Location: Montreal, QC

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by mr_raider »

Kadaitcha Man wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:50 am
helmar wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:46 am
That's why I love the opensource world!
Just so you're aware, mixing a 4GB stick with an 8GB stick will undoubtedly slow your machine down if it has dual or more channels of RAM. You would be better off with just one 8GB stick, or if your machine supports 16GB, then two 8GB sticks with matched speeds.
You want to use memory? Install virtualbox and run three virtual machines concurrently. You'll see the 12gbs used.
Image
antikythera
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2014
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by antikythera »

helmar wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:06 am
Having such amount of memory buffered has some relation with this 6 GB swap partition? Should I do something or just relax and enjoy my Linux Mint?
Relax and enjoy mint, the buffer cache has no relation to the size of swap allocated.
Don't take life so seriously, nobody gets out alive anyway!
AMSTRAD CPC6128 - 128KB RAM, 3" Hitachi Floppy Diskette Drive, External Sony Cassette Recorder, Locomotive BASIC 1.1, CTM-644 Monitor
helmar
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 7:16 am

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by helmar »

Kadaitcha Man wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:50 am
helmar wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:46 am
That's why I love the opensource world!
Just so you're aware, mixing a 4GB stick with an 8GB stick will undoubtedly slow your machine down if it has dual or more channels of RAM. You would be better off with just one 8GB stick, or if your machine supports 16GB, then two 8GB sticks with matched speeds.
well, well, this information seems to be relevant. I'll try to do this.
Thanks
helmar
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 7:16 am

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by helmar »

Kadaitcha Man wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:50 am
helmar wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:46 am
That's why I love the opensource world!
Just so you're aware, mixing a 4GB stick with an 8GB stick will undoubtedly slow your machine down if it has dual or more channels of RAM. You would be better off with just one 8GB stick, or if your machine supports 16GB, then two 8GB sticks with matched speeds.
Mr. kad-eye-cha. I did what you suggested taking off the 4GB stick memory and testing with only the 8Gig in the main slot.
I don't think It worked for me. It's weird because with 12GB as I said earlier, the system monitor never showed using more than 4GB even with multiple processes running.
Now, with only 8GB the use of memory in my day-to-day routine sometimes reaches 80% and the CPU use reaches higher than 100% and my laptop seems to be slower.
And I donated the extra 4GB to my brother :roll:
User avatar
blackcarajillo
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 12:33 pm

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by blackcarajillo »

There was never a real need to remove RAM and you had plenty. I have 16 GB and never reach above 6 GB, at least with day-to-day tasks. Now with 8 you have of course less memory and will see a greater impact.

Your problem was never a problem in the first place. ;)
rene
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6689
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:58 pm

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by rene »

helmar wrote:
Thu Jul 30, 2020 1:59 pm
I did what you suggested taking off the 4GB stick memory and testing with only the 8Gig in the main slot. I don't think It worked for me.
Nor I, as the provided advise seems slightly logically inverted. I.e., certainly it's the case that a machine with dual-channel support (most anything these days) will only be able to take advantage of said support with equal paired DIMMs, but clearly that includes it only being able to with more than one DIMM in the first place. I.e., I'd go on the hunt for an equal or timing-wise very similar to your current one additional 8G DIMM so as to (probably) enjoy dual-channel --- but for now you've only lost 4G to your brother :-)
helmar
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 7:16 am

Re: Are my 12GB of RAM not in use?

Post by helmar »

blackcarajillo wrote:
Thu Jul 30, 2020 3:28 pm
There was never a real need to remove RAM and you had plenty. I have 16 GB and never reach above 6 GB, at least with day-to-day tasks. Now with 8 you have of course less memory and will see a greater impact.

Your problem was never a problem in the first place. ;)
Well... I followed the suggestion from Kadaitcha Man because of his level of user, supposing that a senior member was pretty sure about what he was saying.
Nevermind. I can get a new 8GB to add to this laptop.
How do I know if my laptop manages 16GB?
Lenovo G40-70 is a very known model. Can you tell me please?
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware Support”