Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
deepakdeshp
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8468
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:00 am

Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by deepakdeshp »

Hello,
As the title says the usable memory is only 5.8 gb, I suspect that the display card used quite big chunk of the RAM. Can I control how much RAM is assigned to the display card?
inxi report

Code: Select all

System:
  Kernel: 5.4.0-26-generic x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc v: 9.3.0 
  Desktop: Cinnamon 4.6.6 Distro: Linux Mint 20 Ulyana 
  base: Ubuntu 20.04 focal 
Machine:
  Type: Laptop System: HP product: HP Laptop 15s-gr0xxx 
  v: Type1ProductConfigId serial: <filter> 
  Mobo: HP model: 87D1 v: 38.12 serial: <filter> UEFI: Insyde v: F.01 
  date: 05/08/2020 
Battery:
  ID-1: BAT1 charge: 41.2 Wh condition: 41.2/41.9 Wh (98%) 
  model: Hewlett-Packard PABAS0241231 status: Full 
CPU:
  Topology: Quad Core model: AMD Ryzen 5 3500U with Radeon Vega Mobile Gfx 
  bits: 64 type: MT MCP arch: Zen+ rev: 1 L2 cache: 2048 KiB 
  flags: avx avx2 lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 sse4a ssse3 svm 
  bogomips: 33537 
  Speed: 1223 MHz min/max: 1400/2100 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 1223 2: 1252 
  3: 1285 4: 1248 5: 1279 6: 1231 7: 1225 8: 1274 
Graphics:
  Device-1: AMD Picasso vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: amdgpu v: kernel 
  bus ID: 04:00.0 
  Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.20.8 driver: amdgpu,ati 
  unloaded: fbdev,modesetting,vesa resolution: 1920x1080~60Hz 
  OpenGL: renderer: AMD RAVEN (DRM 3.35.0 5.4.0-26-generic LLVM 9.0.1) 
  v: 4.6 Mesa 20.0.4 direct render: Yes 
Audio:
  Device-1: AMD Raven/Raven2/Fenghuang HDMI/DP Audio vendor: Hewlett-Packard 
  driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel bus ID: 04:00.1 
  Device-2: AMD Raven/Raven2/FireFlight/Renoir Audio Processor 
  vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: N/A bus ID: 04:00.5 
  Device-3: AMD Family 17h HD Audio vendor: Hewlett-Packard 
  driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel bus ID: 04:00.6 
  Sound Server: ALSA v: k5.4.0-26-generic 
Network:
  Device-1: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet 
  vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: r8169 v: kernel port: 3000 bus ID: 02:00.0 
  IF: eno1 state: down mac: <filter> 
  Device-2: Realtek RTL8821CE 802.11ac PCIe Wireless Network Adapter 
  vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: N/A port: 2000 bus ID: 03:00.0 
Drives:
  Local Storage: total: 935.28 GiB used: 36.64 GiB (3.9%) 
  ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Seagate model: ST1000LM035-1RK172 size: 931.51 GiB 
  temp: 39 C 
  ID-2: /dev/sdb type: USB vendor: Sony model: Storage Media size: 3.77 GiB 
Partition:
  ID-1: / size: 2.91 GiB used: 27.3 MiB (0.9%) fs: overlay source: ERR-102 
  ID-2: swap-1 size: 9.77 GiB used: 0 KiB (0.0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda8 
Sensors:
  System Temperatures: cpu: 43.9 C mobo: N/A gpu: amdgpu temp: 20 C 
  Fan Speeds (RPM): N/A 
Info:
  Processes: 244 Uptime: 6m Memory: 5.81 GiB used: 852.4 MiB (14.3%) 
  Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Compilers: gcc: 9.3.0 Shell: bash v: 5.0.16 
  inxi: 3.0.38 
If I have helped you solve a problem, please add [SOLVED] to your first post title, it helps other users looking for help, and keeps the forum clean.
Regards,
Deepak

I am using Mint 20 Cinnamon 64 bit with AMD A8/7410 / 8GB
Mint 20 Cinnamon AMD Ryzen3500U
User avatar
Kadaitcha Man
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3605
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:17 pm

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by Kadaitcha Man »

deepakdeshp wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 2:45 pm
Can I control how much RAM is assigned to the display card?
You will have to read the machine's manual for that, or browse through its BIOS settings.
Coming to a thread near you: Lots of bragging about my AMD 5950X. Currently delayed due to high demand.
It's pronounced kad-eye-cha, not kada-itcha.
gittiest personITW
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2148
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 4:27 pm

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by gittiest personITW »

If you can control how much RAM the graphics card uses, the menu would be in the BIOS/UEFI as Kman said.
However, 2GB is probably the minimum you would want to use and the options would likely show that.

Are you using up all the 5GB RAM you have? At the time you took you inxi report, it was using less that 1GB.

You'd have to try pretty hard to use up all your RAM. Maybe video editing might do it. Or lots of plugins in your favourite browser with lots of windows open playing vids.
hydrurga
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 735
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 4:08 pm

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by hydrurga »

Can you please paste the output from:

Code: Select all

sudo inxi -mxxxz
(sudo because inxi needs root permission to access much of the memory information)
User avatar
BG405
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2382
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:09 pm
Location: England

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by BG405 »

hydrurga wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 6:15 pm
sudo because inxi needs root permission to access much of the memory information
Indeed, due to dmidecode.

2.2GB seems a lot though for graphics memory alone. I think I have ½GB allovated for graphics. Fine for 3 monitors and doing video editing etc..

Are you using high definition monitors? .. i.e. 4K or even 8K? You might actually need that if this is the case.
gittiest personITW wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 5:36 pm
You'd have to try pretty hard to use up all your RAM.
Playing a few YouTube videos quickly eats RAM; at least it does with Firefox and Waterfox.
Dell Inspiron 1525 - LM17.3 CE 64-------------------Lenovo T440 8GB - Manjaro KDE with Mint VMs
Toshiba NB250 - Manjaro KDE------------------------K7S5A AMD 1.2GHz - LM17.3 Xfce 32 & WinXP-Pro
Acer Aspire E11 ES1-111M - LM18.2 KDE 64 ----Two ROMS don't make a WRITE ...
deepakdeshp
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8468
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:00 am

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by deepakdeshp »

BG405 wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 9:41 pm
hydrurga wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 6:15 pm
sudo because inxi needs root permission to access much of the memory information
Indeed, due to dmidecode.

2.2GB seems a lot though for graphics memory alone. I think I have ½GB allovated for graphics. Fine for 3 monitors and doing video editing etc..

Are you using high definition monitors? .. i.e. 4K or even 8K? You might actually need that if this is the case.
gittiest personITW wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 5:36 pm
You'd have to try pretty hard to use up all your RAM.
Playing a few YouTube videos quickly eats RAM; at least it does with Firefox and Waterfox.
My laptop is high definition. It is 1920x1024 resolution.
The problem isn't about using all the ram. I will be using a Ubuntu server VM which requires more than 3.5 gb memory.
If I have helped you solve a problem, please add [SOLVED] to your first post title, it helps other users looking for help, and keeps the forum clean.
Regards,
Deepak

I am using Mint 20 Cinnamon 64 bit with AMD A8/7410 / 8GB
Mint 20 Cinnamon AMD Ryzen3500U
deepakdeshp
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8468
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:00 am

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by deepakdeshp »

Kadaitcha Man wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 5:11 pm
deepakdeshp wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 2:45 pm
Can I control how much RAM is assigned to the display card?
You will have to read the machine's manual for that, or browse through its BIOS settings.
There is nothing in BIOS settings for that.
If I have helped you solve a problem, please add [SOLVED] to your first post title, it helps other users looking for help, and keeps the forum clean.
Regards,
Deepak

I am using Mint 20 Cinnamon 64 bit with AMD A8/7410 / 8GB
Mint 20 Cinnamon AMD Ryzen3500U
deepakdeshp
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8468
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:00 am

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by deepakdeshp »

hydrurga wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 6:15 pm
Can you please paste the output from:

Code: Select all

sudo inxi -mxxxz
(sudo because inxi needs root permission to access much of the memory information)

Code: Select all

  sudo inxi -mxxxz
Memory:    RAM: total: 5.81 GiB used: 1.16 GiB (20.0%) 
           Array-1: capacity: 64 GiB slots: 2 EC: None max module size: 32 GiB note: est. 
           Device-1: Bottom-slot 1(left) size: 8 GiB speed: 2400 MT/s type: DDR4 detail: synchronous unbuffered (unregistered) 
           bus width: 64 bits total: 64 bits manufacturer: Hynix part-no: HMA81GS6CJR8N-XN serial: <filter> 
           Device-2: Bottom-slot 2(right) size: No Module Installed 
   
Looks like there is an unpopulated memory slot, which I should be able to populate with memory sim, 8 or 16 gb.
If I have helped you solve a problem, please add [SOLVED] to your first post title, it helps other users looking for help, and keeps the forum clean.
Regards,
Deepak

I am using Mint 20 Cinnamon 64 bit with AMD A8/7410 / 8GB
Mint 20 Cinnamon AMD Ryzen3500U
User avatar
Kadaitcha Man
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3605
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:17 pm

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by Kadaitcha Man »

deepakdeshp wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 11:43 pm
There is nothing in BIOS settings for that.
Well, allocating memory to graphics is a machine function, not a Linux kernel function. And I did say to consult the machine's manual, not the settings in the BIOS.
Coming to a thread near you: Lots of bragging about my AMD 5950X. Currently delayed due to high demand.
It's pronounced kad-eye-cha, not kada-itcha.
deepakdeshp
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8468
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:00 am

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by deepakdeshp »

Kadaitcha Man wrote:
Mon Aug 24, 2020 1:17 am
deepakdeshp wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 11:43 pm
There is nothing in BIOS settings for that.
Well, allocating memory to graphics is a machine function, not a Linux kernel function. And I did say to consult the machine's manual, not the settings in the BIOS.
Will search for it on the net download and read.
If I have helped you solve a problem, please add [SOLVED] to your first post title, it helps other users looking for help, and keeps the forum clean.
Regards,
Deepak

I am using Mint 20 Cinnamon 64 bit with AMD A8/7410 / 8GB
Mint 20 Cinnamon AMD Ryzen3500U
User avatar
antikythera
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2661
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 12:52 pm

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by antikythera »

8 GB = 7.450580597 GiB for a start, so usable is not actually as bad as it looks, the GPU share is 1.65 GiB. What integrated GPU do you have?
Don't take life so seriously, nobody gets out alive anyway!
AMSTRAD CPC6128 - 128KB RAM, 3" Hitachi Floppy Diskette Drive, External Sony Cassette Recorder, Locomotive BASIC 1.1, CTM-644 Monitor
hydrurga
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 735
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 4:08 pm

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by hydrurga »

deepakdeshp wrote:
Mon Aug 24, 2020 12:06 am
Looks like there is an unpopulated memory slot, which I should be able to populate with memory sim, 8 or 16 gb.
Thanks. I was just checking, and it looks fine to my untrained eye. I hope you resolve your issue.
User avatar
antikythera
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2661
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 12:52 pm

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by antikythera »

It's perfectly fine, the issue stems from confusion of measurement units. They are partly panicking due to the fact RAM is sold in GB but Linux reports in GiB.
Don't take life so seriously, nobody gets out alive anyway!
AMSTRAD CPC6128 - 128KB RAM, 3" Hitachi Floppy Diskette Drive, External Sony Cassette Recorder, Locomotive BASIC 1.1, CTM-644 Monitor
hydrurga
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 735
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 4:08 pm

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by hydrurga »

Are we sure that the display card angle isn't an XY Problem?

Perhaps the machine in question needs its BIOS updating to recognise all the memory, or there is some incompatibility with the particular memory module used.
User avatar
antikythera
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2661
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 12:52 pm

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by antikythera »

Certain, my Mother's HP reports the same amount of available RAM after the AMD GPU share is taken in Windows 10. Same AMD 3500U
Don't take life so seriously, nobody gets out alive anyway!
AMSTRAD CPC6128 - 128KB RAM, 3" Hitachi Floppy Diskette Drive, External Sony Cassette Recorder, Locomotive BASIC 1.1, CTM-644 Monitor
hydrurga
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 735
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 4:08 pm

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by hydrurga »

antikythera wrote:
Mon Aug 24, 2020 9:21 am
Certain, my Mother's HP reports the same amount of available RAM after the AMD GPU share is taken in Windows 10. Same AMD 3500U
Ok, cheers.
deepakdeshp
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8468
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:00 am

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by deepakdeshp »

It's a dual boot and Windows reports installed 8gb.
If I have helped you solve a problem, please add [SOLVED] to your first post title, it helps other users looking for help, and keeps the forum clean.
Regards,
Deepak

I am using Mint 20 Cinnamon 64 bit with AMD A8/7410 / 8GB
Mint 20 Cinnamon AMD Ryzen3500U
hydrurga
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 735
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 4:08 pm

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by hydrurga »

User avatar
antikythera
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2661
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 12:52 pm

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by antikythera »

deepakdeshp wrote:
Mon Aug 24, 2020 10:42 am
It's a dual boot and Windows reports installed 8gb.
Yes installed but not usable, plus windows is using a different measurement unit.

Linux uses gibibytes, windows uses gigabytes. https://www.gbmb.org/gb-to-gib

read the post hydrurga links to above. it expands on my explanation further but simply put there is nothing wrong with the amount reported by linux mint.
Don't take life so seriously, nobody gets out alive anyway!
AMSTRAD CPC6128 - 128KB RAM, 3" Hitachi Floppy Diskette Drive, External Sony Cassette Recorder, Locomotive BASIC 1.1, CTM-644 Monitor
deepakdeshp
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8468
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:00 am

Re: Installed memory 8gb usable only 5.8 gb

Post by deepakdeshp »

antikythera wrote:
Mon Aug 24, 2020 11:17 am
deepakdeshp wrote:
Mon Aug 24, 2020 10:42 am
It's a dual boot and Windows reports installed 8gb.
Yes installed but not usable, plus windows is using a different measurement unit.

Linux uses gibibytes, windows uses gigabytes. https://www.gbmb.org/gb-to-gib

read the post hydrurga links to above. it expands on my explanation further but simply put there is nothing wrong with the amount reported by linux mint.
Yes thats right. I found this.
https://www.quora.com/What-does-Install ... ocessor-Is
If I have helped you solve a problem, please add [SOLVED] to your first post title, it helps other users looking for help, and keeps the forum clean.
Regards,
Deepak

I am using Mint 20 Cinnamon 64 bit with AMD A8/7410 / 8GB
Mint 20 Cinnamon AMD Ryzen3500U
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware Support”