Problem With SATA

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
plowran
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:37 pm

Problem With SATA

Postby plowran » Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:40 pm

Hi Everyone.
I have a SATA PCI Card with a WD 500gig Drive.
KDE System Settings reconizes this as a drive but will not mount it for some reason. if I try to access it it errors out with
"UID 100" or maybe its 1000.
Either way I cannot mount it.
Any help is great.
Thanks Everyone.
Philip

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19590
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Husse » Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:52 pm

Welcome to Mint plowran
Please respond with the exact error message. UID=1000 is probably "you"
To mount you (normally) have to be root - i.e. use sudo.
You can bypass that by adding the disk in fstab. To tell you what you should add i need more info, such as file system and number of partitions
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

plowran
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:37 pm

Postby plowran » Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:57 pm

Thanks for the fast reply Husse.
Unfortunately this morning when i started my machine i can no longer access the Internet wither, so now thats an ongoing problem.
I will switch HDD's now to go and get what i can for you.
Off the top of my Head as I said its a WD 500gig SATA
1 Partition NTFS
And as I said If I go and try to Mount it myself I can see all the files on the drive in the System Info center, but if I goto mount the drive I only get the error.

plowran
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:37 pm

Postby plowran » Sun Aug 26, 2007 5:46 pm

Well Husse
Im not sure whats going on, this morning I cannot get onto the Net.
I have even gone so far as to reinstall Mint to see if I had accidently changed a setting that I shouldnt have.
So wow am I having fun.

plowran
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:37 pm

Postby plowran » Sun Aug 26, 2007 7:18 pm

I GOT IT I wasnt setting the mount point correctly
thnx though

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19590
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Husse » Mon Aug 27, 2007 6:14 am

I wasnt setting the mount point correctly

That's what I suspected - I have run into that myself :)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it


Return to “Hardware Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests