[SOLVED]Ipod shuffle not mounting

Forum rules
Before you post please read this
Post Reply
hairybiker
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 12:16 pm

[SOLVED]Ipod shuffle not mounting

Post by hairybiker »

I have an old shuffle V1 that is not mounting for some reason.
dmesg shows it being seen fine.

Code: Select all

[  886.240744] scsi 9:0:0:0: Direct-Access     Apple    iPod             2.70 PQ: 0 ANSI: 4
[  886.241526] sd 9:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg5 type 0
[  886.244865] sd 9:0:0:0: [sde] 1015040 512-byte logical blocks: (519 MB/495 MiB)
[  886.246579] sd 9:0:0:0: [sde] Write Protect is off
[  886.246586] sd 9:0:0:0: [sde] Mode Sense: 64 00 00 08
[  886.247353] sd 9:0:0:0: [sde] No Caching mode page present
[  886.247357] sd 9:0:0:0: [sde] Assuming drive cache: write through
[  886.249848] sd 9:0:0:0: [sde] No Caching mode page present
[  886.249853] sd 9:0:0:0: [sde] Assuming drive cache: write through
[  886.251363]  sde: sde1
[  886.263850] sd 9:0:0:0: [sde] No Caching mode page present
[  886.263854] sd 9:0:0:0: [sde] Assuming drive cache: write through
[  886.263857] sd 9:0:0:0: [sde] Attached SCSI removable disk
but nothing "see's" it, amarok/banshee/etc.
Label is "IPOD" nothing fancy.

How do I get it to mount properly?
Last edited by hairybiker on Sun Jun 26, 2011 6:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
exaeresis
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 4:34 am

Re: Ipod shuffle not mounting

Post by exaeresis »

Try installing gtkpod if you have not already.
If it still does not work, let's try to find at least what is the mount point (as far as we know it could actually mount, but not working for other reasons). So, unplug it. Open your terminal and type:

Code: Select all

mount
Then plug it in, and do the same command. If a new line appears, post it here. If we find the mount point we could add it manually to fstab. Let's try at least.
We can only see a short distance ahead, but we can see plenty there that needs to be done - Alan Mathison Turing
hairybiker
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 12:16 pm

Re: Ipod shuffle not mounting

Post by hairybiker »

Or tried them already, should have added that to the post. It is NOT mounted anywhere when plugged in, mount shows no differences.
Gtkpod is installed.
I have tried adding a line to the fstab :-

Code: Select all

LABEL="IPOD"			/mnt/IPOD	vfat	auto,user,rw	0	0
but if I startup with the ipod plugged in - its stops at runtime 3 - i.e. a command prompt no gui, if I log in and do a startx I get no NV driver loaded, and if I boot without it plugged in it complains that it cant find the mount point.
User avatar
exaeresis
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 4:34 am

Re: Ipod shuffle not mounting

Post by exaeresis »

Few tips, did you actually created a folder named IPOD in /mnt? Because if you tell it to mount in /mnt/IPOD, then such file must exist. What I am not sure about is LABEL="IPOD". We have to find how your computer recognizes the ipod. The only thing we can do is actually try to find it. In your system tools there should be a program called Disk Utility, check if it sees it. If it does not, try the same with gparted. Check if there is something under: Gparted > Devices. What I do not understand is that your system actually sees the ipod according to dmesg.
If neither gparted nor disk utility sees it, let's try a different way. You said that you added that line to fstab, save it somewhere just in case. After that modify fstab and replace it with:

Code: Select all

/dev/sde          /mnt/IPOD        vfat, users    0     0
If as we said you do not have the IPOD folder, simply add it with:

Code: Select all

sudo mkdir /mnt/IPOD
We can only see a short distance ahead, but we can see plenty there that needs to be done - Alan Mathison Turing
hairybiker
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 12:16 pm

Re: Ipod shuffle not mounting

Post by hairybiker »

I CAN mount it by hand. That is where the LABEL="IPOD" came in.
Gparted sees it as a Fat32 drive one partition.

if I issue a :-
sudo mount LABEL="IPOD" /mnt/IPOD
then it will mount the ipod, it just doesn't automount.

See here:-

Code: Select all

HB@Duo:~$ sudo mount LABEL="IPOD" /mnt/IPOD
[sudo] password for HB: 
HB@Duo:~$ ls /mnt/IPOD
iPod_Control  Playlists
HB@Duo:~$ mount
----cut-----
/dev/sde1 on /mnt/IPOD type vfat (rw)

EDIT:
Even with it mounted to /mnt/IPOD Banshee/Rythmbox is not seeing it as an IPOD so I can't transfer any music to it.

I have had it working in the past - just not in the past year +.
hairybiker
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 12:16 pm

Re: Ipod shuffle not mounting

Post by hairybiker »

Looks like it isn't just me:-
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour ... bug/565971 shows it has been an issue for past year + with shuffles.

I have tried both answers there but still it will not automount.
hairybiker
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 12:16 pm

Re: Ipod shuffle not mounting

Post by hairybiker »

OK after modifying the rule yesterday and changing from partition to disk, it is working today. Looks like it needed a restart.
Post Reply

Return to “Mounting Partitions”