[Given up] Adding a network printer

Forum rules
Before you post please read this
User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

[Given up] Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew » Fri Aug 24, 2018 3:18 pm

I've been trying to figure out a way to add a network printer using its name, not IP address.
I'm using Mint 18.3 and the printer is HP Color Laserjet Pro M277dw.
My ADSL-box/router (TeleWell EA 501) shows the printer with name NPIB88B68, but I have no idea how to connect to that.
I _think_ the ADSL-box also works as some sort of name server (with IP 192.168.0.254).
Last edited by turboscrew on Sun Sep 09, 2018 1:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
JerryF
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3818
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by JerryF » Fri Aug 24, 2018 3:45 pm

Did you open Printers, then click Add:
Shutter-029.jpg
Shutter-029.jpg (10.14 KiB) Viewed 591 times

then click on Network Printer:
Shutter-030.jpg
IF your problem has been solved, please edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line. It helps other members when browsing posts.

pdc_2
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2415
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 1:21 am

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by pdc_2 » Fri Aug 24, 2018 4:34 pm

so HP say this printer needs a plug-in;

so if you do

Code: Select all

hp-setup
in the terminal; that should get hplip to get the plug-in and install it; so the device can start working

maybe you see how things are after that;
277.png

User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew » Fri Aug 24, 2018 5:27 pm

For me it didn't find any printers.
I removed the default hplip (3.15.2) and installed 3.17.11 downloaded (some time ago) from HP's site.
The Mint's own "printers" worked, but not until I gave it the IP address as the "device URI".

The HP device manager says:
HPLIP cannot detect printers in your network.
This may be due to existing firewall settings blocking the required ports. When you are in a trusted network environment, you may open the ports for network services like mdns and slp in the firewall. For detailed steps follow the link. http://hplipopensource.com/node/375

pdc_2
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2415
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 1:21 am

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by pdc_2 » Fri Aug 24, 2018 9:10 pm

so what does

Code: Select all

lpinfo -v
give please; from a terminal;

Ubuntu have a wiki on printing problems https://wiki.ubuntu.com/DebuggingPrintingProblems

in the networking section, you might like to check through what they say https://wiki.ubuntu.com/DebuggingPrinti ... rk_printer

eg
2. Check the printer's configuration by printing a configuration page via the printer's front panel menus. This gives information about the IP address of the printer and about the protocols it supports (JetDirect/AppSocket, LPD, IPP, SMB/Windows, ...).

User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew » Sat Aug 25, 2018 5:17 am

Code: Select all

$ lpinfo -v
network lpd
network ipp14
network http
network ipps
network ipp
network https
network socket
direct hp
network smb
direct hpfax

User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew » Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:01 am

By giving it's IP (now 192.168.0.104) I can get to the printer's webserver.
I could add a static IP for the printer in the ADSL-box (DHCP-server), but I wonder if there's a way to use the printer's name instead of IP.
I understand that it should be possible using an URI like
ipp://ip-address-or-hostname/printers/name
But I don't know what to put there. Since the ADSL-box shows:

Code: Select all

192.168.0.104	30:e1:71:b8:8b:68	NPIB88B68	2018/08/25 10:25:10 - 2018/08/25 22:25:10
I take it that the "NPIB88B68" is the host name.

User avatar
catweazel
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9475
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by catweazel » Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:09 am

turboscrew wrote:
Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:01 am

Code: Select all

192.168.0.104	30:e1:71:b8:8b:68	NPIB88B68	2018/08/25 10:25:10 - 2018/08/25 22:25:10
I take it that the "NPIB88B68" is the host name.
At a guess, it's the printer name.
¡uʍop ǝpısdn sı buıɥʇʎɹǝʌǝ os ɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɯoɹɟ ɯ,ı

User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew » Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:44 am

catweazel wrote:
Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:09 am
turboscrew wrote:
Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:01 am

Code: Select all

192.168.0.104	30:e1:71:b8:8b:68	NPIB88B68	2018/08/25 10:25:10 - 2018/08/25 22:25:10
I take it that the "NPIB88B68" is the host name.
At a guess, it's the printer name.
What would be the host name then? The printer is directly connected to the ADSL/router.
And the line is from DHCP-table of the ADSL/router.

To my understanding it's a "computer" to the network and has "internal" print queue.

User avatar
catweazel
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9475
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by catweazel » Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:52 am

turboscrew wrote:
Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:44 am
What would be the host name then?
If the printer is connected to your router then there isn't a host name. Host refers to a hosting computer, which means the host name is the computer name.

You can kludge a workaround for this easily by giving the printer a fixed IP address in the router and adding whatever name you want to refer to it as in the hosts file. You'll find it at /etc/hosts.

For example:

Code: Select all

127.0.0.1       localhost
127.0.1.1       YOUR-COMPUTER-NAME
192.168.1.10    YOUR-PRINTER-NAME
You can then refer to YOUR-PRINTER-NAME instead of the fixed IP address.
¡uʍop ǝpısdn sı buıɥʇʎɹǝʌǝ os ɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɯoɹɟ ɯ,ı

User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew » Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:04 am

Also, there were two entries for the printer. The other one (192.168.0.100) seems to be "off-line", but it also has different MAC than the "working" entry. Any idea what that is?

Code: Select all

192.168.0.104	30:e1:71:b8:8b:68	NPIB88B68	2018/08/25 10:25:10 - 2018/08/25 22:25:10
192.168.0.100	a0:28:ed:85:2f:73	NPIB88B68	2018/08/25 13:23:10 - 2018/08/26 01:23:10
Nmapsi4 found nothing in the first entry, but in the second entry it found 7 services:
3 soap-services (ports 80, 631, 8080)
tcpwrapped (port 433)
printer (port 515)
unknown (port 8291)
jetdirect (port 9100)

User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew » Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:06 am

catweazel wrote:
Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:52 am
turboscrew wrote:
Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:44 am
What would be the host name then?
If the printer is connected to your router then there isn't a host name. Host refers to a hosting computer, which means the host name is the computer name.

You can kludge a workaround for this easily by giving the printer a fixed IP address in the router and adding whatever name you want to refer to it as in the hosts file. You'll find it at /etc/hosts.

For example:

Code: Select all

127.0.0.1       localhost
127.0.1.1       YOUR-COMPUTER-NAME
192.168.1.10    YOUR-PRINTER-NAME
You can then refer to YOUR-PRINTER-NAME instead of the fixed IP address.
You mean, that the DHCP server found a print queue name for the IP, but no host name?

User avatar
catweazel
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9475
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by catweazel » Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:10 am

turboscrew wrote:
Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:06 am
You mean, that the DHCP server found a print queue name for the IP, but no host name?
It's possible that the print queue name _is_ the host name. You would have to read your printer and router manuals to verify it.
¡uʍop ǝpısdn sı buıɥʇʎɹǝʌǝ os ɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɯoɹɟ ɯ,ı

User avatar
AndyMH
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2491
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by AndyMH » Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:52 am

You can kludge a workaround for this easily by giving the printer a fixed IP address in the router and adding whatever name you want to refer to it as in the hosts file. You'll find it at /etc/hosts.
Every router I've had enables you to exclude a range of IP addresses so it won't dynamically allocate them to any attached devices. In my case I've excluded the range 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.10. I've then set a static IP in this range on devices like my NAS, CCTV and printers. For example my Brother printer is sat on 192.168.0.3.
Homebrew i5-8400+GTX1080 Cinnamon 19.0, 3 x Thinkpad T430 Cinnamon 19.0, i7-3632 , i5-3320, i5-3210, Thinkpad T60 19.0 Mate

User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew » Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:52 am

In that case, the URI is

Code: Select all

ipp://NPIB88B68/printers/NPIB88B68
?

User avatar
catweazel
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9475
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by catweazel » Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:58 am

turboscrew wrote:
Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:52 am
In that case, the URI is

Code: Select all

ipp://NPIB88B68/printers/NPIB88B68
?
I said it's possible, but that doesn't look right. You would have to read your printer and router manuals to verify what to expect.
¡uʍop ǝpısdn sı buıɥʇʎɹǝʌǝ os ɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɯoɹɟ ɯ,ı

User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew » Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:05 am

AndyMH wrote:
Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:52 am
You can kludge a workaround for this easily by giving the printer a fixed IP address in the router and adding whatever name you want to refer to it as in the hosts file. You'll find it at /etc/hosts.
Every router I've had enables you to exclude a range of IP addresses so it won't dynamically allocate them to any attached devices. In my case I've excluded the range 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.10. I've then set a static IP in this range on devices like my NAS, CCTV and printers. For example my Brother printer is sat on 192.168.0.3.
I know, but it would be easier to use the name. I have 3 laptops, one mini-laptop and 2 desktops. And if something funny happens...
Lika 2 weeks ago, when a thunder broke my ADSL/router and the formatter board of the printer. I bought a new formatter board and took an old ADSL/router box into use. The DHCP address range is not always configurable.

User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew » Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:50 am

It would also be nice to find a hplip-package that supports the printer. Hplip 3.15.2 doesn't.
I installed hplip 3.17.11 from HP website (downloaded quite a while ago), but I'd prefer a proper package.

pdc_2
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2415
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 1:21 am

HP Color Laserjet Pro M277dw

Post by pdc_2 » Sat Aug 25, 2018 2:57 pm

I'm just going to comment on which version of hplip is needed: HP says it should be at least 3.15.4

and you did install the plug-in?

If you run

Code: Select all

hp-check
it should tell you if it is unhappy; if missing some packages

User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew » Sat Aug 25, 2018 4:52 pm

I didn't install any plugins, and I haven't been asked to.
The hp-setup starts fine, but doesn't find anything.
I don't even know where to find the plugin.

Oh, and looks like 3.15.2 is the latest hplip in Mint repos - even in Mint 19.

Now that I knew what to look for, I found out about hp-plugin - the plugin installer.
Thanks.

[edit]
I installed the plugin, but it still doesn't seem to work.

Post Reply

Return to “Printers & Scanners”