CUPS & Canon TS6150: no feed selection

Forum rules
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
Locked
DavideRossi
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 11:09 am

CUPS & Canon TS6150: no feed selection

Post by DavideRossi »

Hi, I have a Canon TS6150 connected via WiFi.
The printer is correctly detected for inclusion and CUPS lists it as a "Canon-TS6100-series".
I can print, detect ink levels and so forth.
What I cannot do is selecting the feed to use for printing. The printer has a rear feed and a paper tray but there no options to select the feed to use when printing in the printing dialog (but also from CUPS' web interface and lpoptions list nothing about feed selection).
Is there a way to add this kind of support?
Last edited by LockBot on Wed Dec 28, 2022 7:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Topic automatically closed 6 months after creation. New replies are no longer allowed.
User avatar
AndyMH
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13728
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: CUPS & Canon TS6150: no feed selection

Post by AndyMH »

Did you install the drivers from Canon:
https://www.canon.co.uk/support/consume ... 20(64-bit)
Thinkcentre M720Q - LM21.3 cinnamon, 4 x T430 - LM21.3 cinnamon, Homebrew desktop i5-8400+GTX1080 Cinnamon 19.0
DavideRossi
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 11:09 am

Re: CUPS & Canon TS6150: no feed selection

Post by DavideRossi »

No, I did not. I would like to avoid proprietary solutions, if possible. If not, I'll have them a go...
brian_p
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2702
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:20 am
Location: UK

Re: CUPS & Canon TS6150: no feed selection

Post by brian_p »

The command

Code: Select all

driverless
should give a URI to substitute in the next command.

Code: Select all

ipptool -tv URI get-printer-attributes.test > printer.attrs
Post printer.attrs here as an attachment.
--
Brian.
DavideRossi
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 11:09 am

Re: CUPS & Canon TS6150: no feed selection

Post by DavideRossi »

Here it is.
Attachments
printer.attrs.txt
(8.36 KiB) Downloaded 34 times
brian_p
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2702
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:20 am
Location: UK

Re: CUPS & Canon TS6150: no feed selection

Post by brian_p »

The word to search for in printer.attrs.txt is bin. We see
output-bin-supported (keyword) = face-up
The meaning of this is:
'face-up' The output-bin that is best identified as the "face-up"
bin with respect to the device. The selection of this output
bin does not cause output to be made face-up; rather this
output bin is given this name because a sheet with printing
on one-side arrives in the output bin in the face-up position.
No other output bins are mentioned as attributes provided by Canon's firmware. CUPS and cups-fiters cannot supply you with options that are not present in the firmware.

I took a look at the PPD provided by the proprietary Canon drivers. I do not see any way of choosing an output bin, but it was only a quick look, so you would have to test by installing the drivers.
--
Brian.
brian_p
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2702
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:20 am
Location: UK

Re: CUPS & Canon TS6150: no feed selection

Post by brian_p »

Forget my previous post. I got confused :(. I will try to reassess the situation when I have sorted myself out.
--
Brian.
brian_p
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2702
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:20 am
Location: UK

Re: CUPS & Canon TS6150: no feed selection

Post by brian_p »

brian_p wrote: Thu Mar 11, 2021 12:24 pm Forget my previous post. I got confused :(. I will try to reassess the situation when I have sorted myself out.
I have now sorted out my mixing up of inputs and outputs, so, hopefully, what I now say is useful :D.

From printer.attrs.txt:
printer-input-tray (1setOf octetString) = type=other;mediafeed=-2;mediaxfeed=-2;maxcapacity=-2;level=-2;status=5;name=auto;, type=sheetFeedAutoRemovableTray;mediafeed=-2;mediaxfeed=-2;maxcapacity=-2;level=-2;status=5;name=main; ,type=sheetFeedAutoNonRemovableTray;mediafeed=-2;mediaxfeed=-2;maxcapacity=-2;level=-2;status=5;name=rear;
Look at name=. We have auto (the printer makes an automatic choice), main and rear. The last two are the input feeders. You will be using cups-filters to generate a PPD with this info in it and that lpoptions would show. This does not appear to be happening. It could be a bug in cups-filters.

Let's use CUPS to generate the PPD:

Execute

Code: Select all

driverless
This gives you a URI to substitute in this command:

Code: Select all

lpadmin -p testq -v URI -E -m everywhere
Is there any tray information in

Code: Select all

lpoptions -p testq -l
--
Brian.
DavideRossi
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 11:09 am

Re: CUPS & Canon TS6150: no feed selection

Post by DavideRossi »

Nope, no tray info:

Code: Select all

PageSize/Media Size: A5 *A4 B5 Letter Legal Postcard Env10 EnvDL EnvYou4 EnvYou6 EnvChou3 EnvChou4 3.5x5 4x6 5x7 8x10 55x91mm 5x5
ColorModel/Color Mode: *RGB Gray
Duplex/2-Sided Printing: *None DuplexNoTumble DuplexTumble
cupsPrintQuality/Print Quality: *Normal High
brian_p
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2702
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:20 am
Location: UK

Re: CUPS & Canon TS6150: no feed selection

Post by brian_p »

About the best I can do is suggest submitting an issue at

https://github.com/OpenPrinting/cups-filters/issues

referencing this thread and providing the printer's attributes.
--
Brian.
DavideRossi
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 11:09 am

Re: CUPS & Canon TS6150: no feed selection

Post by DavideRossi »

Done. Thx for the help Brian.
DavideRossi
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 11:09 am

Re: CUPS & Canon TS6150: no feed selection

Post by DavideRossi »

Update: the good folks @ CUPs say it's a bug and it looks like it's fixed in 2.3.x.
I have no intention to move from Mint 19.3 until my new XPS 13 arrives, so it will take a little before I can confirm.
User avatar
AndyMH
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13728
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: CUPS & Canon TS6150: no feed selection

Post by AndyMH »

DavideRossi wrote: Wed Mar 10, 2021 10:40 am No, I did not. I would like to avoid proprietary solutions, if possible. If not, I'll have them a go...
Much as you don't want to, installing the drivers from canon might fix the problem. After all you are using a proprietary printer :)
Thinkcentre M720Q - LM21.3 cinnamon, 4 x T430 - LM21.3 cinnamon, Homebrew desktop i5-8400+GTX1080 Cinnamon 19.0
brian_p
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2702
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:20 am
Location: UK

Re: CUPS & Canon TS6150: no feed selection

Post by brian_p »

AndyMH wrote: Sat Mar 13, 2021 1:30 pm
DavideRossi wrote: Wed Mar 10, 2021 10:40 am No, I did not. I would like to avoid proprietary solutions, if possible. If not, I'll have them a go...
Much as you don't want to, installing the drivers from canon might fix the problem.
Might? As said earlier, the PPD provided by Canon does not provide a way to change InputSlot (the standard PPD option).
After all you are using a proprietary printer :)
Given that a PPD generated by CUPS on Mint 19 does not give access to the input trays, there is no difference in the outcome with free software. However, is a solution more likely to come from Canon or from CUPS :)?
--
Brian.
brian_p
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2702
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:20 am
Location: UK

Re: CUPS & Canon TS6150: no feed selection

Post by brian_p »

DavideRossi wrote: Sat Mar 13, 2021 1:15 pm Update: the good folks @ CUPs say it's a bug and it looks like it's fixed in 2.3.x.
I have no intention to move from Mint 19.3 until my new XPS 13 arrives, so it will take a little before I can confirm.
JFTR:

https://github.com/OpenPrinting/cups-filters/issues/351
https://github.com/OpenPrinting/cups/issues/136
--
Brian.
Locked

Return to “Printers & Scanners”