Atheros wifi

Questions about WIFI networks and devices
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
fictionbrain
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 6:13 am

Atheros wifi

Post by fictionbrain » Thu Feb 08, 2007 6:38 am

Hi!

First of all thanks for a wonderful distro!... everything worked out-of-the-box from Bea on my HP compaq nc6000... sound, wifi.. everything!

However - wifi don't work on Bianca... nothing shows up.. no wifi tool, no nothing?! - the only evidence of a wifi adapter even being present is in Device Manager, where it (correctly, afaik) shows up as:

Vendor: Atheros Communications, Inc.
Device: AR5212 802.11abg NIC

The tool wlassistant was mentioned in another thread, so i tried installing that - but that didn't register my adapter either?

I would really like to get this working (and definitely preferably out of the box in the final version of Bianca.. I hate showing off the wonders of linux to friends and then have to manually edit configs and install libs or whatever to get something as basic as network running)

Can anybody help?... what has changed from Bea to Bianca to make this happen?

Thank you!!!

regards
fb

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4125
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem » Thu Feb 08, 2007 7:22 pm

Well.. nothing has changed in this regard..

fictionbrain
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 6:13 am

Post by fictionbrain » Fri Feb 09, 2007 4:22 am

Hi.

Thank You for replying.

Could You (or anyone else) tell me what processes/programs are supposed to start up for the wifi to work? Just to give me something to work with.

Regards
fb

User avatar
manishk
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: India

Post by manishk » Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:08 pm

Can you see your device in Administration>Networking??

Please post your ifconfig and iwconfig results...might help.

fictionbrain
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 6:13 am

Post by fictionbrain » Sun Feb 11, 2007 5:23 pm

Hi

No - I cant see the device in Administration>Networking.. only place it shows up is in Device Manager.


ifconfig on Bianca (with no network cable):

mint@mint:~$ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:11

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:20 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:20 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1384 (1.3 KiB) TX bytes:1384 (1.3 KiB)

Iwconfig on Bianca:

mint@mint:~$ iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

irda0 no wireless extensions.

---
On Bea, wifi starts up and connects before the Gnome Panels have loaded, and shows up in "Network Settings" as Wireless connection.

It does, however, say that its not configured... but it works fine (?)


ifconfig on Bea (with no network cable):

ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
inet addr:192.168.1.113 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:140 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:175 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:24004 (23.4 KiB) TX bytes:22648 (22.1 KiB)

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:11

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:68 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:68 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:5204 (5.0 KiB) TX bytes:5204 (5.0 KiB)

wifi0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:11080 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:7141
TX packets:451 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:199
RX bytes:768586 (750.5 KiB) TX bytes:39280 (38.3 KiB)
Interrupt:11 Memory:f0960000-f0970000


iwconfig on Bea:

lo no wireless extensions.

irda0 no wireless extensions.

wifi0 no wireless extensions.

ath0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"fiction"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.462 GHz Access Point: 00:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
Bit Rate:11 Mb/s Tx-Power:15 dBm Sensitivity=0/3
Retry:off RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=36/94 Signal level=-59 dBm Noise level=-95 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:3980 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

eth0 no wireless extensions.


Im not sure what to make of it?

Regards
fb

mike-kayaker
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:21 pm

atheros

Post by mike-kayaker » Sun Mar 18, 2007 4:31 am

I wanted to install Bianca on my new laptop but no joy with wireless so I will wait for now unless someone has had success,cheers
Mike :(

akshunj
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:24 am
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: atheros

Post by akshunj » Mon Mar 19, 2007 4:45 pm

mike-kayaker wrote:I wanted to install Bianca on my new laptop but no joy with wireless so I will wait for now unless someone has had success,cheers
Mike :(
That's some weird sh*t, Batman. My atheros card is working great under Bianca. Try doing

lsmod | grep ath

and see what you're getting. If it doesn't return a result, chances are that the module isn't getting loaded for some reason. Try to manually load the driver with

sudo modprobe ath_pci

That should get things fired up. I'm willing to help you diagnose, though...

--Akshun J

mike-kayaker
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:21 pm

atheros

Post by mike-kayaker » Wed Mar 21, 2007 5:04 pm

Installed mint on a new laptop 1280x800 resolution "correct" installed atheros drivers indicated that it was connected wireless but could not browse,I removed Mint because of menu problems,I could not see the bottom of it!,It tried different themes,font size etc but to no avail,

Post Reply

Return to “Wireless”