how do I set up WPA with Wifi solved

Questions about WIFI networks and devices
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
devoncatt
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 12:08 pm

how do I set up WPA with Wifi solved

Post by devoncatt » Sat Mar 03, 2007 12:16 pm

I have a router set up for WPA shared Key . The setup in networking provides for a key but I think it is only a WEP key not WPA.
I also have a wired connection as well:
iwconfig is not showing my ssid of the router and is not associated. If I try with only wifi I get nowhere at all.
mint wifi and the windows wifi loader say the hardware is present and the driver loaded.
How do I set up WPA??

devoncatt



chelle@salemslap:~$ sudo /usr/lib/linuxmint/mintWifi/mintWifi.py
-------------------------
* I. scanning WIFI PCI devices...
-------------------------
* II. querying ndiswrapper...
Installed drivers:
rt73 driver installed, hardware present
-------------------------
* III. querying iwconfig...
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

wmaster0 IEEE 802.11g Frequency:2.412 GHz
RTS thr:off Fragment thr=2346 B

wlan0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:""
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.412 GHz Access Point: Not-Associated
RTS thr:off Fragment thr=2346 B
Encryption key:off

-------------------------
* IV. querying ifconfig...
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:C0:4F:3A:3C:4C
inet addr:192.168.0.4 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:56 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:69 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:8184 (7.9 KiB) TX bytes:9852 (9.6 KiB)
Interrupt:10 Base address:0xdc80

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:7 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:7 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:412 (412.0 b) TX bytes:412 (412.0 b)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:50:BC:87:4E
UP RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:11 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:3960 (3.8 KiB)
Base address:0x9000

wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-11-50-BC-87-4E-00-90-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Base address:0x9000

-------------------------
* V. querying DHCP...
There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.pid with pid 5221
killed old client process, removed PID file
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.4
Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

wmaster0: unknown hardware address type 801
wmaster0: unknown hardware address type 801
Listening on LPF/wmaster0/
Sending on LPF/wmaster0/
Listening on LPF/eth0/00:c0:4f:3a:3c:4c
Sending on LPF/eth0/00:c0:4f:3a:3c:4c
Sending on Socket/fallback
DHCPDISCOVER on wmaster0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 5
DHCPREQUEST on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
DHCPACK from 192.168.0.1
bound to 192.168.0.4 -- renewal in 128987 seconds.
-------------------------
* VI. querying nslookup google.com...
Server: 192.168.0.1
Address: 192.168.0.1#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: google.com
Address: 64.233.187.99
Name: google.com
Address: 72.14.207.99
Name: google.com
Address: 64.233.167.99

chelle@salemslap:~$ iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

wmaster0 IEEE 802.11g Frequency:2.412 GHz
RTS thr:off Fragment thr=2346 B

wlan0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:""
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.412 GHz Access Point: Not-Associated
RTS thr:off Fragment thr=2346 B

User avatar
pr3@ch3r
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:10 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Post by pr3@ch3r » Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:47 am

I have the same question. I cannot post my output as my only internet connection is wireless and I am posting this via windows. I have a wpa network and will not use anything less, my card is a Netgear 311v2 with the acx111 chipset. Mint natively supported, detected, worked with my card, however I am unsure how to use WPA. I realize ndiswrapper is needed as wpa supplicant does not support my native driver/chipset so I have fixed that issue, and now on to the inputing the WPA key.

I have modprobe -r the acx module, and the ndiswrapper is showing in lsmod. Whats the next step? My gnome wireless manager only shows ascii and hex 'password' types. I tried with the ascii selected but it couldnt connect. Am I missing something?

NiksaVel
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Post by NiksaVel » Sat Mar 17, 2007 3:45 pm

I don't know how ndiswrapper works, but I know that gnome-network-manager supports WPA... I am using WPA2 with a pre-shared key and it works with no problems...

All I did was click on the networking icon (that would be the gnome-network-manager) and selected my SSID... it than asked me for the password... and it connected with no prob...


The only annoying thing is there is no "remamber" password option so every time I reconnect I have to reenter.


If you want to do it the oldfashioned way for some reason, here's how:
http://www.ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=318539

User avatar
pr3@ch3r
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:10 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Screenshot?

Post by pr3@ch3r » Sat Mar 17, 2007 6:28 pm

NiksaVel wrote:I don't know how ndiswrapper works, but I know that gnome-network-manager supports WPA... I am using WPA2 with a pre-shared key and it works with no problems...

All I did was click on the networking icon (that would be the gnome-network-manager) and selected my SSID... it than asked me for the password... and it connected with no prob...


The only annoying thing is there is no "remamber" password option so every time I reconnect I have to reenter.


If you want to do it the oldfashioned way for some reason, here's how:
http://www.ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=318539

Is there anyway you can post a screen shot of this? I dont think I have this ability or option. I've never seen any kind of list of ssids etc

NiksaVel
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Post by NiksaVel » Sat Mar 17, 2007 6:37 pm

It's the icon in the tray... normally it looks like two monitors, when you connect to wireless it indicates network strength...

http://www.gnome.org/projects/NetworkManager/

User avatar
pr3@ch3r
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:10 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Post by pr3@ch3r » Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:02 am

I have the two computers, but there is no wireless option. I'll post a screen shot when I get home, unless someone posts a fix before that. It shows as disconnected lan network like in windows, and networking is enabled when I right click.

User avatar
pr3@ch3r
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:10 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Post by pr3@ch3r » Sun Mar 18, 2007 2:18 am

Image

This is what it looks like, and when I left click on the network manager icon at the top right it says "No network devices detected" Not sure whats going on. This is bianca btw and yes I have changed some stuff up. Any way to get the wireless thing back?

BTW sorry for hijacking the thread.
You know what the RHCT certification means? I can break a Redhat server faster than you can.

NiksaVel
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Post by NiksaVel » Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:15 am

this is the gnome network applet...

after the install all I had is the gnome-network-manager

so... INTALL it :)

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install network-manager-gnome
(you might have to restart X?)

than it should appear as yet another very similar icon... you should be able to left click on it (single-click) and choose wether to connect to one of the detected wireless or wired network...

You should also disable the wireless/wired network in the applet that you have now and you can freely remove the applet from your panel as you will not be needing it anymore :)


it really is strange how come you didn't get it installed...??? :?

User avatar
pr3@ch3r
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:10 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Post by pr3@ch3r » Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:35 am

*bows* i think you have just saved my mint.....sigh...now to haul my pc down to the router downstairs.....
You know what the RHCT certification means? I can break a Redhat server faster than you can.

NiksaVel
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Post by NiksaVel » Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:50 am

let us know how it turned out... :D

User avatar
pr3@ch3r
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:10 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Post by pr3@ch3r » Sun Mar 18, 2007 4:11 am

Alright, several things. Apparently its already installed, but I couldnt find where to access it, or run it in the terminal and I cant find where to remove the other one I'm seeing. Also, I have a marvel yukon gigabit nic that Ive never used in linux because none can determine what it is, and mint sadly is no exception.

I then tried to reinstall via synaptic the network manager packages but the live cd is not seen as a 'debian cd' so synaptic won't except it as a source.

*cries*
You know what the RHCT certification means? I can break a Redhat server faster than you can.

NiksaVel
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Post by NiksaVel » Sun Mar 18, 2007 4:15 am

I don't have any specific icon for accessing it... it just shows up in the tray after it's intalled....

the other one I believe you should be able to remove with rightclick + remove from panel

User avatar
pr3@ch3r
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:10 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Post by pr3@ch3r » Sun Mar 18, 2007 4:47 am

Woohooo!!! Im in love with Mint all over again!

I have no idea what I did but the icon is now that of the network manager

I tried to reinstall it like I said but it couldnt do it, yet after a reboot the icon changes and sure enough here is WPA wireless working on my box!

The netgear 311v2 driver is native but wpa supplicant doesnt support it, so I had to remove it via modprobe -r which apparently isnt permanent and install the windows driver via ndiswrapper. I just redid the following commands and it came up

modprobe -r acx
modprobe ndiswrapper

then in the gui the icon changed and I could click on it and select 'other wireless network'

Whew...happiness is a wireless linux pc.
You know what the RHCT certification means? I can break a Redhat server faster than you can.

NiksaVel
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Post by NiksaVel » Sun Mar 18, 2007 4:55 am

normally gnome network manager doesn't access any interface otherwise configured... i.e. through the networking administration that you've been using... and since your wired connection isn't supported it didn't detect any managable interfaces...

lol.. I just realised that might be the reason why you don't see it at all... just came online to suggest that you reboot after disabling the interface, but I see you've already done it :D

have fun

Post Reply

Return to “Wireless”