I have IPv6 on machine but not on Firefox or Chrome

Questions about WIFI networks and devices
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
xpro
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 11:52 pm
Contact:

I have IPv6 on machine but not on Firefox or Chrome

Post by xpro » Tue Oct 10, 2017 1:17 am

I have checked and confirmed that I have a IPv6 IP on my machine with the following methods

Code: Select all

ip -6 addr
and by going to network settings of my wifi connection and checking there.

But when I visit http://test-ipv6.com, it says that I do not have a IPv6 IP address. I have attached the screenshot.

What is the problem here? Why does the system have IPv6 but not FIrefox and Chrome?

User avatar
karlchen
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9512
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: I have IPv6 on machine but not on Firefox or Chrome

Post by karlchen » Tue Oct 10, 2017 4:59 pm

Hello, xpro.

Does your internet provider support IPv6? Does your ISP assign an IPv6 IP address to your router?
Having support for IPv6 on Mint and your router is fine; but it will not help in case your ISP should not support IPv6.

Best regards,
Karl
Image
Linux Mint 18.1 64-bit Cinnamon Desktop, Total Commander 9.21a 64-bit
Ubuntu 18.04.1 32-bit Mate Desktop, Total Commander 9.21a 32-bit
Windows? - 1 window in every room

User avatar
BG405
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1563
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:09 pm
Location: England

Re: I have IPv6 on machine but not on Firefox or Chrome

Post by BG405 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 1:02 pm

In Firefox > about:config, set "network.dns.disableIPV6" to false and see if that helps. Probably won't fully fix it, I'm still looking in to that.
Dell Inspiron 1525 - LM17.3 CE 64-------------------Acer D255E 2GB - Manjaro KDE, LM17.3 KDE 32
Toshiba NB305 - Manjaro KDE------------------------K7S5A AMD 1.2GHz - LM17.3 Xfce 32 & WinXP-Pro
Acer Aspire E11 ES1-111M - LM18.2 KDE 64 ----Dell PII 350 64MB - Puppy 4.3 & Win98-SE

AlbertP
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6725
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:38 pm
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands

Re: I have IPv6 on machine but not on Firefox or Chrome

Post by AlbertP » Sat Oct 14, 2017 10:05 am

What is the IPv6 address you get?

If it starts with fe80, then it is a local address which can only be used to communicate with other devices in your local network. Many routers assign addresses like that when there is no IPv6 service from the ISP.
In my previous home I had a Ubee router (from Ziggo) which allowed me to communicate with my network printer over IPv6, for instance, using the fe80::something IPv6 address assigned to it by the router, even though Ziggo didn't actually offer any IPv6 services to my location.
Registered Linux User #528502
Image
Feel free to correct me if I'm trying to write in Spanish, French or German.

User avatar
BG405
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1563
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:09 pm
Location: England

Re: I have IPv6 on machine but not on Firefox or Chrome

Post by BG405 » Sat Oct 14, 2017 11:26 am

Mine starts with 2a02. Only get 9/10 on the tests though.
Dell Inspiron 1525 - LM17.3 CE 64-------------------Acer D255E 2GB - Manjaro KDE, LM17.3 KDE 32
Toshiba NB305 - Manjaro KDE------------------------K7S5A AMD 1.2GHz - LM17.3 Xfce 32 & WinXP-Pro
Acer Aspire E11 ES1-111M - LM18.2 KDE 64 ----Dell PII 350 64MB - Puppy 4.3 & Win98-SE

User avatar
phd21
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7490
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Florida

Re: I have IPv6 on machine but not on Firefox or Chrome

Post by phd21 » Sat Oct 14, 2017 3:35 pm

Hi "xpro",

I just read your post and the good replies to it. Here are my thoughts on this as well.

Why do you think you need IPv6, or why do you want that?

Here is a good link to read with information on checking IPv6, and or making IPv4 a priority preference, or disabling IPv6 all together.

https://www.blackmoreops.com/2015/08/04 ... -in-linux/

Hope this helps ...
Phd21: Mint KDE 17.3 & 18.3, 64-bit Awesome OS, Ancient Dell OptiPlex 780 Core2Duo E8400 3GHz,4gb Ram,256gb SDD, Video: Intel 4 Graphics, DVD Lightscribe. Why I use KDE?:https://opensource.com/life/15/4/9-reasons-to-use-kde

User avatar
trytip
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2489
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:20 pm

Re: I have IPv6 on machine but not on Firefox or Chrome

Post by trytip » Sat Oct 14, 2017 3:52 pm

sometimes even though i don't use an option or is disabled, i get annoyed when it is not working properly or i do not have control over it. i would feel that way about IPV6 and found out that my router (if it was off for the night) would start in IPV4 mode even though it is able to receive IPV6 and my ISP and router supported it
i would go into the router web-admin settings (for me 192.168.1.254) and would do a soft restart only of the connection and upon restart i would have IPV6 tests at 10/10. other times all i would need is to wait a few hours and the router would do this on it's own.

but i noticed that using IPV6 many times that my installed DNS would leak and start using the ISP DNS which i don't want, so in router settings i disabled IPV6

do a soft restart in router settings (THAT|S RESTART NOT RESET)
Image

User avatar
phd21
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7490
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Florida

Re: I have IPv6 on machine but not on Firefox or Chrome

Post by phd21 » Sat Oct 14, 2017 9:25 pm

Hi "xpro",

From the Link you provided and the one below, if you run "ifconfig" from the console terminal prompt, or the command you have "ip -6 addr", and look for your networking adapter that you connect to the Internet with (not "lo"), and look for the line that says "inet6 addr: ", any address starting with "::", "fc", "fd", or "fe" are unable to work with the public IPv6 Internet, and therefore you only have IPv4 access.
http://test-ipv6.com/



Hope this helps ...
Phd21: Mint KDE 17.3 & 18.3, 64-bit Awesome OS, Ancient Dell OptiPlex 780 Core2Duo E8400 3GHz,4gb Ram,256gb SDD, Video: Intel 4 Graphics, DVD Lightscribe. Why I use KDE?:https://opensource.com/life/15/4/9-reasons-to-use-kde

Post Reply

Return to “Wireless”