tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Questions about WIFI networks and devices
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
JeremyB
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 11121
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 8:17 am

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by JeremyB » Sun May 19, 2019 7:13 am

You could donate the money to Mint or a charity like JDRF

User avatar
endersondesign
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:37 pm
Location: Harlow, UK
Contact:

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by endersondesign » Sun May 19, 2019 8:02 am

Deal! Tenner winging it's way to JDRF shortly... :)

emitor
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 8:32 am

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by emitor » Mon May 20, 2019 2:18 am

JeremyB wrote:
Thu Nov 08, 2018 5:48 pm

Code: Select all

sudo apt install git dkms build-essential
git clone https://github.com/xtknight/mt7610u-linksys-ae6000-wifi-fixes.git
sudo dkms add mt7610u-linksys-ae6000-wifi-fixes
sudo dkms install mt7610u_sta/1.0
Then check EFI Secure Boot status with

Code: Select all

mokutil --sb-state
Any response other than Secure Boot is enabled should be good
I am trying to install it this way, but the second command throws error:

Code: Select all

$ sudo dkms add mt7610u-linksys-ae6000-wifi-fixes
Error! Invalid number of arguments passed.
Usage: add <module>/<module-version> or
       add -m <module>/<module-version> or
       add -m <module> -v <module-version>
Could you help me with that?

Olyum
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2019 5:28 am

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by Olyum » Tue Jul 30, 2019 5:36 am

zerocoolroot wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 12:38 pm


I managed with the method below:
https://github.com/ivannieto/archer-t2u ... -installer

##You should have python3 installed. If you not, type:
sudo apt install python3

##You should have git installed. If you not, type:
sudo apt install git

bash
$ git clone https://github.com/ivannieto/archer-t2u ... taller.git
$ cd archer-t2u-ubuntu-installer/ && python3 t2u-driver-installer.py

##Restart your computer when the installation is finished

##Once you had restarted, you can enable or disable the driver. Plug your USB dongle and run:

bash
$ sudo t2u-driver
## e = Enable
## d = Disable

##To uninstall t2u-driver type:

bash
$ sudo uninstall-t2u-driver
Hi!
This solution is works for me (Lnx Mint 19 Tara). Tanks! But one question: how I can to do this ($ sudo t2u-driver
## e = Enable) automatically on start up OS ?

përsil
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2019 8:14 pm

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by përsil » Sun Oct 06, 2019 8:17 pm

...
If that github actually does work, better instructions would be

Code: Select all

sudo apt install git dkms build-essential
git clone https://github.com/xtknight/mt7610u-linksys-ae6000-wifi-fixes.git
sudo dkms add mt7610u-linksys-ae6000-wifi-fixes
sudo dkms install mt7610u_sta/1.0
Then check EFI Secure Boot status with

Code: Select all

mokutil --sb-state
Any response other than Secure Boot is enabled should be good
This worked for me on linux mint 19.2 !

Thank you ! :D

emitor
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 8:32 am

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by emitor » Sat Oct 12, 2019 11:12 am

I have sucessfuly build xtknight/mt7610u-linksys-ae6000-wifi-fixes with DKMS.

But I do not see WiFi in Network Connections. Is there any other action required? I tried to restart, doesnt help...

HAWR
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 622
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 1:15 pm

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by HAWR » Sat Oct 12, 2019 11:29 am

The mt7610u chipset is directly supported by the 5.x kernels (driver mt76x0u)

viewtopic.php?f=90&t=302169&p=1689463&h ... 0#p1689463

emitor
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 8:32 am

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by emitor » Sat Oct 12, 2019 11:42 pm

HAWR wrote:
Sat Oct 12, 2019 11:29 am
The mt7610u chipset is directly supported by the 5.x kernels (driver mt76x0u)

viewtopic.php?f=90&t=302169&p=1689463&h ... 0#p1689463
I have upgraded to latest 5.x kernel, but I still see only wired connection. Hardvare works on Windows 10, so it should be OK. I have this one https://www.tp-link.com/en/home-network ... -t2u-nano/

Could you provide me any help or diagnostic?
Thank you.

User avatar
catweazel
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9827
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by catweazel » Sat Oct 12, 2019 11:59 pm

emitor wrote:
Sat Oct 12, 2019 11:42 pm
Could you provide me any help or diagnostic?
You should start a new thread, and read the forum rules.
"There is, ultimately, only one truth -- cogito, ergo sum -- everything else is an assumption." - Me, my swansong.

Post Reply

Return to “Wireless”