tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Questions about WIFI networks and devices
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
endersondesign
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:37 pm
Location: Harlow, UK
Contact:

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by endersondesign » Sun May 05, 2019 9:52 am

Tried it, following these instructions on your Git:

make
sudo make installfw
sudo insmod mt7610u.ko

No errors, but still no working modem :( I appreciate your effort though mate! :)

JeremyB
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10879
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 8:17 am

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by JeremyB » Mon May 06, 2019 9:20 am

Try

Code: Select all

sudo depmod -a
Reboot

User avatar
endersondesign
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:37 pm
Location: Harlow, UK
Contact:

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by endersondesign » Mon May 06, 2019 9:39 am

Done. Want a modprobe -c Z grep realtek?

JeremyB
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10879
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 8:17 am

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by JeremyB » Mon May 06, 2019 9:40 am

See the wireless script link in my signature and post results

User avatar
endersondesign
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:37 pm
Location: Harlow, UK
Contact:

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by endersondesign » Mon May 06, 2019 9:50 am

Weirdly enough, I was just running it! :D

https://termbin.com/lbqw

JeremyB
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10879
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 8:17 am

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by JeremyB » Mon May 06, 2019 1:48 pm

Code: Select all

cd mt7610u
make clean
sudo depmod -a
Then this might work after finding an inf file from Windows

Code: Select all

sudo apt install git dkms
git clone https://github.com/jeremyb31/rtl8812AU_8821AU_linux.git
cd rtl8812AU_8821AU_linux
sudo make -f Makefile.dkms install
Reboot

User avatar
endersondesign
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:37 pm
Location: Harlow, UK
Contact:

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by endersondesign » Mon May 06, 2019 7:03 pm

At the end, I see:

rtl8812au:
Running module version sanity check.

Good news! Module version v4.3.14_13455.20150212_BTCOEX20150128-51 for rtl8812au.ko
exactly matches what is already found in kernel 4.15.0-48-generic.
DKMS will not replace this module.
You may override by specifying --force.

depmod...

DKMS: install completed.

Will that make any difference?

JeremyB
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10879
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 8:17 am

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by JeremyB » Mon May 06, 2019 7:19 pm

Reboot and then do

Code: Select all

./wireless-info && cat wireless-info.txt | nc termbin.com 9999
Post URL from terminal

User avatar
endersondesign
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:37 pm
Location: Harlow, UK
Contact:

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by endersondesign » Mon May 06, 2019 8:21 pm

Here's the output:

https://termbin.com/g93c

It occurred to me that the modem could actually be faulty, so I booted into Windows 10 and checked it. It's working fine, and connecting at 5g. While I was in there I took a look at the driver that was installed, and saw where you got your thoughts about the INF file from?

But, running the System Info tool in Windows, it's showing the dongle as an 8811CU - not an 8811AU, which might be the fall-back for Win PNP purposes?

I took photos, which I've uploaded:

https://ibb.co/DkbQLpW
https://ibb.co/PQPwFyb

Not sure if that helps of course! :lol:

JeremyB
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10879
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 8:17 am

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by JeremyB » Tue May 07, 2019 11:27 am

What result for

Code: Select all

modprobe -c | grep 2357 | grep -i 011e

User avatar
endersondesign
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:37 pm
Location: Harlow, UK
Contact:

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by endersondesign » Tue May 07, 2019 8:20 pm

Nowt... :(

JeremyB
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10879
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 8:17 am

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by JeremyB » Tue May 07, 2019 8:36 pm

Post results for

Code: Select all

dkms status
You must have tried using that driver before as I added the ID for your wifi

User avatar
endersondesign
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:37 pm
Location: Harlow, UK
Contact:

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by endersondesign » Tue May 07, 2019 9:24 pm

TBH, I've tried so many different drivers that I'm not even sure what should be installed now! :p

nvidia, 390.116, 4.15.0-20-generic, x86_64: installed
nvidia, 390.116, 4.15.0-47-generic, x86_64: installed
nvidia, 390.116, 4.15.0-48-generic, x86_64: installed
rtl8812au, 4.3.14, 4.15.0-47-generic, x86_64: installed (WARNING! Diff between built and installed module!)
rtl8812au, 4.3.14, 4.15.0-48-generic, x86_64: installed

Shall I go through the install for the git you tweaked again, the redo the modprobe?

JeremyB
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10879
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 8:17 am

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by JeremyB » Wed May 08, 2019 8:57 am

Do

Code: Select all

cd rtl8812AU_8821AU_linux
sudo make -f Makefile.dkms uninstall
Then we will change some info

Code: Select all

xed Makefile.dkms
Change modver := 4.3.14 to modver := 4.3.15
Save and exit, then

Code: Select all

sudo make -f Makefile.dkms install
Reboot and check

Code: Select all

modprobe -c | grep 2357 | grep -i 011e

User avatar
endersondesign
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:37 pm
Location: Harlow, UK
Contact:

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by endersondesign » Thu May 09, 2019 9:12 am

Now getting this from the modprobe:

alias usb:v2357p011Ed*dc*dsc*dp*ic*isc*ip*in* rtl8812au

User avatar
endersondesign
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:37 pm
Location: Harlow, UK
Contact:

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by endersondesign » Thu May 09, 2019 9:17 am

Ooh, the bastard's working! :lol:

For some reason it's only managing 2.2mbps though... Any suggestions?

Gonna reboot the router now...

JeremyB
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10879
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 8:17 am

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by JeremyB » Thu May 09, 2019 10:30 am

Try

Code: Select all

sudo sed -i 's/3/2/' /etc/NetworkManager/conf.d/*
echo "options rtl8812au rtw_power_mgnt=0 rtw_enusbss=0" | sudo tee /etc/modprobe.d/rtl8812au.conf
Reboot

User avatar
endersondesign
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:37 pm
Location: Harlow, UK
Contact:

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by endersondesign » Thu May 09, 2019 1:13 pm

Made no difference sadly... :( Any other suggestions?

JeremyB
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10879
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 8:17 am

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by JeremyB » Thu May 09, 2019 2:12 pm

Found some newer code, that might help

Code: Select all

git clone https://github.com/jeremyb31/rtl8812au-1.git
sudo dkms remove rtl8812au/4.3.15 --all
cd rtl8812au-1
sudo ./dkms-install.sh
Reboot

User avatar
endersondesign
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:37 pm
Location: Harlow, UK
Contact:

Re: tp-link archer t2u (ac600)

Post by endersondesign » Thu May 09, 2019 10:17 pm

That did it! Now topping 30Mbps! :D

You're a genius Sir - thank you so much for not giving up on this! :)

Can you PM me your PayPal address so I can send you a little something when I get money on the 14th? I know you don't do this for personal gain, but it's the only way I can think of showing my gratitude.

Paul

Post Reply

Return to “Wireless”