Starbucks again

Questions about WIFI networks and devices
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
stewschneider
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 1:48 pm

Starbucks again

Post by stewschneider » Sat Sep 29, 2018 3:39 pm

I know this topic was discussed before, but I've tried all the solutions I could find, and I'm still locked out on my new HP 15. Here's the specs:

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxz
System:    Host: stewart-HP-15-Notebook-PC Kernel: 4.15.0-34-generic x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 5.4.0)
           Desktop: Xfce 4.12.3 (Gtk 2.24.28) Distro: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
Machine:   System: HP (portable) product: HP 15 Notebook PC
           Mobo: HP model: 8015 v: 11.26 Bios: American Megatrends v: F.33 date: 08/04/2015
CPU:       Quad core AMD A8-6410 APU with AMD Radeon R5 Graphics (-MCP-) cache: 8192 KB
           flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 sse4a ssse3 svm) bmips: 15969
           clock speeds: max: 2000 MHz 1: 1089 MHz 2: 1112 MHz 3: 1040 MHz 4: 1143 MHz
Graphics:  Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Mullins [Radeon R4/R5 Graphics] bus-ID: 00:01.0
           Display Server: X.Org 1.18.4 drivers: ati,radeon (unloaded: fbdev,vesa) Resolution: 1366x768@60.09hz
           GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on AMD MULLINS (DRM 2.50.0 / 4.15.0-34-generic, LLVM 4.0.0)
           GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 17.0.7 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio:     Card-1 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] FCH Azalia Controller driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:14.2
           Card-2 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Kabini HDMI/DP Audio driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:01.1
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.15.0-34-generic
Network:   Card-1: Realtek RTL8188EE Wireless Network Adapter driver: rtl8188ee port: e000 bus-ID: 01:00.0
           IF: wlo1 state: up mac: <filter>
           Card-2: Realtek RTL8101/2/6E PCI Express Fast/Gigabit Ethernet controller
           driver: r8169 v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: d000 bus-ID: 02:00.0
           IF: eno1 state: down mac: <filter>
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 500.1GB (13.0% used) ID-1: /dev/sda model: TOSHIBA_MQ01ABF0 size: 500.1GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 226G used: 58G (27%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda5
           ID-2: swap-1 size: 3.69GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda6
RAID:      No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 36.0C mobo: N/A gpu: 36.0
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 220 Uptime: 49 min Memory: 1761.6/3376.5MB Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 5.4.0
           Client: Shell (bash 4.3.481) inxi: 2.2.35 
I added 172.31.98.1 aruba.odyssys.net to /etc/hosts. Nothing. I'm out of my depth here. Any suggestions?

deepakdeshp
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3856
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:00 am

Re: Starbucks again

Post by deepakdeshp » Sun Sep 30, 2018 1:54 pm

Please specify what do you mean by locked out and what is the problem?
If I have helped you solve a problem, please add [SOLVED] to your first post title, it helps other users looking for help, and keeps the forum clean.
I am using Mint 19 Cinnamon 64 bit with AMD A8/7410 processor . Memory 8GB

stewschneider
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 1:48 pm

Re: Starbucks again

Post by stewschneider » Sun Sep 30, 2018 2:24 pm

Sorry I wasn't clear. The laptop refuses to connect with the Google hotspot at Starbuck's. It is a captive portal named aruba.odyssys.net which should bring up a log in page. It doesn't. When this issue came up in 2015 or so, the advice was to add 172.31.98.1 aruba.odyssys.net to /etc/hosts.That did, in fact, solve the problem with a different machine. 172.31.98.1 is the address of the router, confirmed on a different machine. When I try to connect, I get no log-in screen and no access to the Internet

User avatar
lsemmens
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1150
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 9:07 pm
Location: Rural South Australia

Re: Starbucks again

Post by lsemmens » Mon Oct 01, 2018 12:08 am

I'm no public wifi expert as I rarely use it, but could the issue possibly be browser specific. Back in the day, some websites only spoke I.E. and other browsers were very hit and miss as to how the sites would display. IIRC any time you try to log on to a public hotspot, there is a popup to enter your credentials or the like. Could it be as simple as a pop up blocker causing your issues?
Kernel: 4.15.0-36-generic x86_64 bits: 64
Desktop: Cinnamon 3.8.9
Distro: Linux Mint 19 Tara

Laptop T4500 Dualcore 4Gb RAM
Server AMD Phenom 9650 - GEForce 9400GT 6Gb RAM
+ three other Linux Mint machines
Out of my mind - please leave a message

User avatar
catweazel
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7755
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Starbucks again

Post by catweazel » Mon Oct 01, 2018 12:13 am

lsemmens wrote:
Mon Oct 01, 2018 12:08 am
...the issue possibly be browser specific.
+1 - it might pay to have the default browser open before trying to connect.
¡uʍop ǝpısdn sı buıɥʇʎɹǝʌǝ os ɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɯoɹɟ ɯ,ı

User avatar
AZgl1500
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2754
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 3:20 am
Location: Oklahoma where the wind comes sweeping down the plains
Contact:

Re: Starbucks again

Post by AZgl1500 » Mon Oct 01, 2018 2:55 am

lsemmens wrote:
Mon Oct 01, 2018 12:08 am
I'm no public wifi expert as I rarely use it, but could the issue possibly be browser specific. Back in the day, some websites only spoke I.E. and other browsers were very hit and miss as to how the sites would display. IIRC any time you try to log on to a public hotspot, there is a popup to enter your credentials or the like. Could it be as simple as a pop up blocker causing your issues?
oh yeah,
I have run into some that are browser specific.

had to use IE on one hotel, and Chrome on another hotel.
once I got that out of the way, I switched back to FF

stewschneider
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 1:48 pm

Re: Starbucks again

Post by stewschneider » Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:23 am

Browser specific was a good theory, but didn't change the behavior. I'm at Starbucks right now, with two HP machines. The one will connect, the other will not.
Machine 1 (does connect)

Code: Select all

Ip route
default via 172.31.98.1 dev wlo1  proto static  metric 600 
169.254.0.0/16 dev wlo1  scope link  metric 1000 
172.31.98.0/23 dev wlo1  proto kernel  scope link  src 172.31.99.81  metric 600
cat /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.1.1 stewart-HP-15-PC
172.31.98.1 aruba.odyssys.net (manually entered)


Machine 2 (does not connect)
ip route 10.42.0.0/24 dev wlo1 scope link metric 1000
169.254.0.0/16 dev wlo1 scope link metric 1000
cat /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.1.1 stewart-HP-15-PC
172.31.98.1 aruba.odyssys.net

Machine 2 Network manager icon shows no available wifi and I cannot ping fark.com (my favorite test site)

Machine 2 DOES connect to my router at home

Does this make any sense to anyone???

stewschneider
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 1:48 pm

Re: Starbucks again

Post by stewschneider » Mon Oct 01, 2018 12:11 pm

My error. cat /etc/hosts for the machine that does connect is:

127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.1.1 HP-Linux

User avatar
Moem
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7028
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 9:14 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Starbucks again

Post by Moem » Sat Oct 13, 2018 2:01 pm

Mod note:
The similar post by shredder-13 is now here. Always feel free to start a new topic for your question, as per the forum rules. Thanks!
Image

If your issue is solved, kindly indicate that by editing the first post in the topic, and adding [SOLVED] to the title. Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “Wireless”