Gnome Network-Manager keeps dropping connection

Questions about WIFI networks and devices
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
Frijolie
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 2:41 am

Gnome Network-Manager keeps dropping connection

Post by Frijolie » Thu Jan 04, 2007 11:23 am

Hey all,

I did get my network-manager to make a connection to my WPA encrypted network. However no matter how strong the signal, the connection only lasts for a few minutes. After a period of time it disconnects and "twirls" forever and won't reconnect. Sometimes it will prompt me for my passkey again and it's hit-and-miss if it connects after retyping the passkey. I'm trying to get this typed in time before it disconnects so ple

User avatar
Frijolie
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 2:41 am

Post by Frijolie » Thu Jan 04, 2007 11:31 am

see what I mean? I don't know what I can do to fix it, right now it says that my signal strength is 87% and I got 4 bars on the icon. Is it a software or a hardware problem? I can even be right next to the router and have a 98% signal strength and it will still drop the signal. it takes, at times, 10 - 15 minutes for it to reconnect after a dropped signal.

What do the two orbs (that turn green) mean and/or symbolize that the blue thingy twirls around?

how come it continues to ask for my passkey? I've got it saved in my keyring properly because it always makes a successful first attempt upon boot up. Ive read in the ubuntu forums that there is an issue/bug with automatic login and the keyring asking for the password each time (which I do have to do).

Sorry so many questions, so many frustrations. Thanks for your help in advance.

Frijolie

scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2277
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by scorp123 » Thu Jan 04, 2007 11:48 am

Frijolie wrote:see what I mean?
Not really. What WiFi hardware do you have?
Frijolie wrote:What do the two orbs (that turn green) mean and/or symbolize that the blue thingy twirls around?
Most likely that it's trying to establish a connection.

Can you try what happens if you get closer to your WiFi access point? Maybe the signal strength is plain wrong and it's actualy weaker than indicated.

User avatar
Frijolie
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 2:41 am

Post by Frijolie » Thu Jan 04, 2007 12:45 pm

What WiFi hardware do you have?
I have an Intel Pro Wireless 2200bg
Most likely that it's trying to establish a connection
I knew that the orbs show that it's trying to establish a connection, I'm not that stupid. Do you know what it's going through to establish that connection? Like the bottom orb turns green when it authenticates your passkey, and the top orb turns green when it successfully connects to the router? Does that sound right? Because sometimes the bottom orb will stay green and the top one will never change when it's twirling.

As I type this I'm about 10' away from my wifi access point, as I get closer the signal strength gets stronger (it's indicated when I mouse-over the network manager icon on the panel) but other than that nothing changes. I've even been closer than 2' from the access point when it's dropped the signal. What gives?

Is this a keyring not remembering the passkey problem? why would it prompt me to retype the passkey from time to time?[/quote]

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4132
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem » Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:06 pm

I'm not that stupid.
Hi, there's no need for that kind of language. Excuse your French :)

Anyway, I have a 2200bg myself and it works perfectly without encryption (no neighbours --> no need for that) and DHCP.

I believe the bottom orb turns green when the Access point answers an ARP request sent by the computer, and the top one turns green when it answers a DHCP one and assigns your computer an IP.

Clem

scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2277
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by scorp123 » Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:26 pm

Frijolie wrote:I have an Intel Pro Wireless 2200bg
OK, same here. Sometimes the signal strength shown is wrong and it gets better if I move closer to the access point.
Frijolie wrote:Because sometimes the bottom orb will stay green and the top one will never change when it's twirling.
Might be a problem with the passkey or the chosen encryption method? In my case I had to select WPA-PSK and TKIP manually ... leaving stuff on "auto" would not work.

User avatar
Frijolie
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 2:41 am

Post by Frijolie » Fri Jan 05, 2007 2:54 am

thanks for your willingness to help. It was not my intention to use such harsh language, it was mostly supposed to be said in a joking manner and wasn't meant to be rude or mean.

thanks for the clarification clem on what's really going on under the hood with the green orbs.

I had a friend come over with his windows box and it was dropping the signal on his machine as well. With that being said, I'm guessing that it's a hardware (my router) problem and not software. Hmm..maybe trying a different channel/frequency on the router? Anyone else had trouble with a Linksys WRT54gS v5 router?

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4132
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem » Fri Jan 05, 2007 12:40 pm

That's the one I have I think... is it the one that comes with only one antenna ? There's a similar looking one with two antennas though. They're using different components and chipsets inside though. The one with one antenna is a really bad router and often drops connection (that's the one I have) the one with two antennas is supposed to be much better.

Clem

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4132
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem » Fri Jan 05, 2007 12:42 pm

The one with one antenna is called WRK54G... really really bad router :).

Clem

User avatar
Frijolie
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 2:41 am

Post by Frijolie » Sat Jan 06, 2007 2:29 am

i got the one with the two antennas. I've been on the Linksys forums and I saw a lot of similar complaints there about it as well. However, they're mostly blaming it on the Windows Zero Config software so that doesn't really apply here.

It seems to happen moreso when there's more than one computer connecting to the router wirelessly. I have a desktop (one which I happen to be typing this on now) which connects to it via an ethernet cable and there's no dropped signal(s) at all. I've also been sure to upgrade to the latest firmware on the router a while ago and have changed channels and frequencies since the last post. Hopefully that will help out some.

Thanks again..

scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2277
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by scorp123 » Sat Jan 06, 2007 3:02 am

Frijolie wrote: I've also been sure to upgrade to the latest firmware on the router a while ago and have changed channels and frequencies since the last post.
Yes, that might help. Do you have any neighbours who might be using WLAN equipment too? Is there any TV set or microwave oven nearby? Or maybe some larger metal constructions somewhere somehow? Or maybe some electric cable or pipe passing through the wall?

All that stuff can cause interferences with WLAN signals. In my case there are like a dozen or so WLAN's in the direct neighbourhood and finding a channel where the others don't get into my way took me a while. Plus I had to add a stronger antenna to my router, the original plastic one was way too weak.

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4132
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem » Sat Jan 06, 2007 9:44 pm

Mine is fine.. but again I really live in the middle of nowhere. So there's not much interference around here.

eth1 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"galaxy"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.462 GHz
Bit Rate:24 Mb/s Tx-Power=20 dBm Sensitivity=8/0
Retry limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=61/100 Signal level=-64 dBm Noise level=-89 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:1 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:6

On the router itself I only have DHCP running, I disabled everything else because it used to drop connection frequently but only on certain types of requests so I assumed there was a bug in the firmware. As you said, ethernet connections were not affected.. only the wifi side of the router. It's now more or less OK... I still have to reset it maybe once a day, once every two days..

Clem

scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2277
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by scorp123 » Sun Jan 07, 2007 2:14 pm

clem wrote:.. but again I really live in the middle of nowhere.
I suppose that kind of excludes Paris as the place where you live? :wink: But seriously and just out of curiosity, where in France are you? I'm just wondering :)

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4132
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem » Sun Jan 07, 2007 4:04 pm

I don't live in France :wink:

scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2277
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by scorp123 » Sun Jan 07, 2007 5:08 pm

clem wrote:I don't live in France :wink:
Oh? In Antarctica then? :lol:

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4132
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem » Sun Jan 07, 2007 6:29 pm

:roll:

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4132
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem » Sun Jan 07, 2007 7:23 pm

Scorp123: Ireland.

scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2277
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by scorp123 » Sun Jan 07, 2007 7:29 pm

clem wrote:Scorp123: Ireland.
Not that much of a difference from Antarctica :wink: Just kidding of course :lol: I myself would have almost moved to Ireland a few years back. I had a job offer from there. But I chickened out and instead stayed here in Switzerland. :? Oh well. You can't have everything :D

User avatar
Frijolie
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 2:41 am

Post by Frijolie » Mon Jan 08, 2007 2:46 am

Yes, I live in a condominium complex and there are a lot of wifi networks around me. Most of the time I'm seeing 5-6 other networks in range. I've heard that the new "draft N" routers can interfere with "G" networks, is this true?

I'm about 50' feet from a television set and about 45' from a microwave. Doubt that there's metal piping, tubing, etc in the surrounding walls. This place was build in 1978 and metal wasn't around back then.

My wife would kill to visit Ireland. That's always been her life-long dream.

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4132
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem » Mon Jan 08, 2007 6:38 am

Most of the time I'm seeing 5-6 other networks in range
It's time you and your neighbors stop securing your own networks and talk to each other to find a cheaper and more communal way to access the Internet :)

When WIFI came up I really thought "this is the end of the ISP, people will make their own Internet by loose-connecting to each others". I was wrong. Instead of a new Internet came new encryption technologies.

We're only human after all..

Clem

Post Reply

Return to “Wireless”