BCM4318 on Acer Aspire 5024

Questions about WIFI networks and devices
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
Psycho
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 1:25 pm

BCM4318 on Acer Aspire 5024

Post by Psycho » Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:29 am

Hey Guys!

I just read some of the topics here on the Broadcom bcm4318. I tried all the suggestions but it still doesn't work. Maybe its just something simple so I decided to post the output files. Hope that someone can help me get this finally working.

Code: Select all

ifconfig

eth0      Protokoll:Ethernet  Hardware Adresse 00:0A:E4:E0:B8:6A  
          inet Adresse:192.168.1.6  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Maske:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:10598 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:5663 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          Kollisionen:0 Sendewarteschlangenl
Apple is for working, Linux is for networking and Windows is for Solitaire.

stuart
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 8:06 am

bcm 4318

Post by stuart » Thu Jan 11, 2007 8:29 am

Hi,
I'm no expert but I had all this crap with my bcm4318 card. The problem is that it's loaded the bcm43xx module. you need the bcmwl5.inf with ndiswrapper and i had to blacklist the bcm43xx. If you google this stuff you'll find plenty of help.
Good luck
Stuart

nibsa1242
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 2:31 pm

Good luck

Post by nibsa1242 » Fri Jan 12, 2007 2:36 pm

I have the same card in my Gateway MX6440, and every time I blacklist the bcm43xx module the card doesn't show up anywhere. NDISWRAPPER will say that the card and driver are present, but it just won't work.

I'm certain that you will need acerhk to emulate the button, everything I've read about this card on Acer computers says that is mandatory for proper setup.

nibsa1242
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 2:31 pm

Now working!

Post by nibsa1242 » Fri Jan 12, 2007 2:59 pm

Ok, so I followed the instructions here by zolly : http://linuxmint.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=458

and it works. Haven't tried using any security yet, but the point is it allowed me to connect. Hope that works for others.

Post Reply

Return to “Wireless”