It says I'm connected, but it is lying

Questions about WIFI networks and devices
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Smile
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:30 pm

It says I'm connected, but it is lying

Post by Smile » Mon Sep 19, 2011 11:33 am

I'm trying to get internet to work, on a wireless network but it's not working. That is, it can't connect to Pidgin, Chromium, Firefox or Skype. I believe I did everything right though. I've got the laptop going on a different network (at a different house) and that worked fine. I can also connect it on my mobile phone without any problems.

But I don't believe the problem lies with the wireless network or the router, because my phone's working fine on it, as is a different laptop (running on Mac).

Now the strange thing is, when I put in the password to connect, it works. Well, it says it's working, with excellect signal, in an almost teasingly 'Happy Internetting!" kind of way. But as I said. It doesn't.

Does anybody have any ideas what the problem could be?

I'm running Linux Mint 11 on a Lenovo Thinkpad X201i laptop. I'm trying to connect to a Sitecom router.

Kendall
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1120
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 12:20 pm
Location: Asheville, NC, USA
Contact:

Re: It says I'm connected, but it is lying

Post by Kendall » Mon Sep 19, 2011 1:25 pm

Is there any type of MAC filtering set up in the router? Some routers I've seen block traffic to specified (or non-specified depending upon configuration) devices, while some simply prevent those devices from connecting altogether. Outside of that I can well attest that Mint 11 should have no networking issues on an X201 as mine's been rolling solid for quite some time now.
I'm on Twitter: @kendalltristan
My website: kendalltristan.com
My blog: blog.kendalltristan.com

Habitual
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4870
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: 0.0.0.0

Re: It says I'm connected, but it is lying

Post by Habitual » Mon Sep 19, 2011 3:03 pm

Kendall wrote:Is there any type of MAC filtering set up in the router?
Isn't this true for "most" modern routers these days?

I finally figured out the "Allow" list on my NETGEAR Router WNR3500L and added my MAC address and to h3ll with the WPA nonsense.

User avatar
oobetimer
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1879
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 12:53 pm
Location: Finland / above the Arctic Circle
Contact:

Re: It says I'm connected, but it is lying

Post by oobetimer » Tue Sep 20, 2011 12:03 am

Missing DNS adress?

nano /etc/resolv.conf

Smile
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:30 pm

Re: It says I'm connected, but it is lying

Post by Smile » Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:35 am

What is mac filtering? And how do I get around it?
oobetimer wrote:Missing DNS adress?

nano /etc/resolv.conf
I wrote that in Terminal. And I got:

# Generated by Networkmanager
nameserver 192.168.1.1

Is that normal? :p

EDIT: I am able to have a successful non-wireless internet connection. How can this be?

Smile
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:30 pm

Re: It says I'm connected, but it is lying

Post by Smile » Wed Oct 05, 2011 8:24 pm

Ok. Sometimes it's working and other times it isn't. I'm having this problem with multiple routers now.

Post Reply

Return to “Wireless”