Broadcom4311 and ndiswrapper

Questions about WIFI networks and devices
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
manishk
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: India

Broadcom4311 and ndiswrapper

Post by manishk » Sun Feb 04, 2007 5:24 pm

I'm using Bianca beta.

After using ndiswrapper to load the Windows driver...I see an error message during bootup that the kernel is 32-bit but the Windows driver is not 32-bit. And my Wi-Fi is not working.

Any solutions??

User avatar
gramnemo
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 6:40 am
Location: Argentina Bs. As
Contact:

Broadcom4311 and ndiswrapper

Post by gramnemo » Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:03 pm

At me too a problem with ndiswrapper I while have not corrected it! I read that who that has put all driver with Freespire (debian) as at Freespire much driver and works!

User avatar
|_NiGhTmArE_|
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:16 pm
Location: Italy

Post by |_NiGhTmArE_| » Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:26 pm

if you want to use your card you can try without ndiswrapper but by putting a module that contains the firmware of your wireless card into the kernel... it's very simple and efficient for many bcm43xx series

this is the link to the wiki
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/WifiD ... m43xx/Edgy

User avatar
manishk
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: India

Post by manishk » Thu Feb 08, 2007 4:43 am

I just tried that, the driver I used for Windows (provided by HP) was version 4.xx.xx.xx so bcm43xx-cutter said something like 'mainstream kernels support only 3.xx.xx.xx', but extracted it anyway. Nothing worked.

Then I manually deleted all the extracted files, and downloaded bcmwl5.sys for bcm4311 from a site quoted in one of the bcm43xx-fwcutter readme's.

Now the Wireless button's LED turns on during boot up but I still cant see any AP nor can I turn WiFi off.

User avatar
manishk
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: India

Post by manishk » Thu Feb 08, 2007 4:46 am

I put in the latest NDISWrapper (v1.37) and tried again...I get this

sudo ndiswrapper -l
Installed drivers:
bcmwl5 driver installed, hardware present


ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:15:60:C8:64:5F
inet addr:172.16.40.145 Bcast:172.16.40.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::215:60ff:fec8:645f/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:4301 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3804 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0 MiB) TX bytes:0 (0 KiB)
Interrupt:233

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:700 (700.0 b) TX bytes:700 (700.0 b)


With the kernel's driver I could atleast 'see' the card as eth1.

Please help.

User avatar
clem
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4125
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by clem » Thu Feb 08, 2007 7:18 pm

Try "iwconfig"

User avatar
manishk
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: India

Post by manishk » Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:05 pm

Got it working now...through fwcutter. Thanks a lot _NiGhTmArE_. I got thr v3.xx.xx.xx driver from a link given in the fwcutter readme and now its all running great.
I read that the kernel driver doesn't support encrypted connection and since I dont use one it hardly matters!

I have another problem though. I only use WiFi once in a while and the kernel driver switches it on everytime..so that wastes a lot of battery. I tried
sudo ifconfig eth1 down
The WiFi is immediately turned off and comes up again within a minute.

Any solution??

User avatar
|_NiGhTmArE_|
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:16 pm
Location: Italy

Post by |_NiGhTmArE_| » Fri Feb 09, 2007 6:08 pm

I'm not sure about it... if you use NetworkManager try to right clicking on the icon in the tray and unmark "Enable Wireless"...

Post Reply

Return to “Wireless”