Synaptic missing from KDE Tasty/classic menu

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
ipna

Synaptic missing from KDE Tasty/classic menu

Post by ipna »

Synaptic package installer seems to be missing from KDE menus (both Tasty and classic) although the app is installed. IMHO this should be the default package installer together with Adept (though this one looks too much choppy to me when searching for packages).

Cheers,
Antonio
mo

Re: Synaptic missing from KDE Tasty/classic menu

Post by mo »

upgrade kde to 3.5.9
Change source list of ubuntu from gusty to hardy..
I did it..it works great..new kernel new kde..
thanks
helios
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 8:28 pm

Re: Synaptic missing from KDE Tasty/classic menu

Post by helios »

Yes, I can testify to this. Syanaptic is just much better than adept at everyday pacakage management. As of now, I am dropping down yakuake, sudo synaptic and going at it from that angle....as well, and I will start another thread for this, there are several things in the system settings menu that are missing as well. Our last 9 Komputers4Kids installs all were showing blank pages for kde components/default appliciations, which is an improvement...it was completely missing from .44.

h
User avatar
Boo
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1634
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Re: Synaptic missing from KDE Tasty/classic menu

Post by Boo »

synaptic is installed but it is hidden from a menu view.
you can hide any app in the menu by changing its app.desktop file.
eg
/usr/share/applications/synaptic-kde.desktop
NotShowIn=KDE

Boo
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
helios
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 8:28 pm

Re: Synaptic missing from KDE Tasty/classic menu

Post by helios »

That's a neat trick and one I've been needing. You have no idea how many callbacks we get because people install things that break their system...in retrospect, I can see the wisdom of the KDE DevTeam in doing this. Now, does that mean if I take the "not" out of that line, it will reappear?

h
User avatar
Boo
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1634
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Re: Synaptic missing from KDE Tasty/classic menu

Post by Boo »

I think so.
or remove the KDE, or replace it with Gnome.
there are other tricks in those .desktop files too.

Boo
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
ipna

Re: Synaptic missing from KDE Tasty/classic menu

Post by ipna »

Confirming. Just remove the NotShowIn thing and the Synaptic menu item shall be back. There is also a OnlyShowIn=KDE parameter but I didn't test it.

Thanks!
kwisher
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:54 pm
Location: Greentown, Indiana USA

Re: Synaptic missing from KDE Tasty/classic menu

Post by kwisher »

mo wrote:upgrade kde to 3.5.9
Change source list of ubuntu from gusty to hardy..
I did it..it works great..new kernel new kde..
thanks
Can someone give more specific instructions for this modification?

TIA
The instructions suggested Windows XP or better, so I installed Linux :)
User avatar
bernado
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 1:04 pm

Re: Synaptic missing from KDE Tasty/classic menu

Post by bernado »

Hy,

you can re-install synaptic via adept (request reinstall) then it appears in the tasty menu. :)
After that, I have totally deleted adept-updater and adept-manager and use synaptic an my default pakage manager. But this is of course an individual taste :)

Bernado
kwisher
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:54 pm
Location: Greentown, Indiana USA

Re: Synaptic missing from KDE Tasty/classic menu

Post by kwisher »

bernado wrote:Hy,

you can re-install synaptic via adept (request reinstall) then it appears in the tasty menu. :)
After that, I have totally deleted adept-updater and adept-manager and use synaptic an my default pakage manager. But this is of course an individual taste :)

Bernado
I got Synaptic to show in my menu with Boo's tip. What I'm not understanding from Mo's post was the part about upgrading KDE. Is there an upgrade available from what I have installed from the Mint KDE-Light livecd?
The instructions suggested Windows XP or better, so I installed Linux :)
roadrash
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:11 pm
Location: Huntingdon U.K.

Re: Synaptic missing from KDE Tasty/classic menu

Post by roadrash »

i just opened a shell & typed sudo apt-get install synaptic and the entry was put in the system menu.
User avatar
Zwopper
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3078
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 12:20 pm
Location: Deep in the Swedish woods
Contact:

Re: Synaptic missing from KDE Tasty/classic menu

Post by Zwopper »

roadrash wrote:i just opened a shell & typed sudo apt-get install synaptic and the entry was put in the system menu.
...or the Mint way...

Code: Select all

apt install synaptic
Image
My artwork at deviantART | My Band - Electric Alchemea
CREA DIEM!

Lenovo U330P | i5 | 16GB | 128GB - SSD | Elemantary OS 0.4
Post Reply

Return to “KDE”