Locking screen

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
reid
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:06 am

Locking screen

Postby reid » Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:17 am

Hi. New Mint user here. For many years, I used KDE under Fedora (actually started with Red Hat 3), but I was EOLed and thought I'd try something new, so I installed Mint 14 cinnamon. Everything worked! I missed KDE and all its flexibility, though, so after a few days I installed KDE through the package manager. I'm mostly up and running in KDE now (pretty easy!), but I have one small problem: When I lock the screen using the KDE lock function, it returns me to the display manager (nice) where I can login again to return to my session, but I have to also enter my password in the KDE locker! Obviously not ideal having to do it twice. Does anyone know of a fix?

Also, it looks like I'm using KDE 4.9.5, and maybe this was fixed in the new 4.10.1. Will the new version show up in the repositories?

Thanks,
Reid

User avatar
catweazel
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3018
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Locking screen

Postby catweazel » Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:02 pm

reid wrote:Also, it looks like I'm using KDE 4.9.5, and maybe this was fixed in the new 4.10.1. Will the new version show up in the repositories?

No, it won't.

Code: Select all

        $ sudo add-apt-repository ppa:kubuntu-ppa/backports
        $ sudo apt-get update
        $ sudo apt-get upgrade
Mint Donor #6036
If your problem is fixed, please mark your thread as [SOLVED] by editing the title of the first message in the thread.

reid
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:06 am

Re: Locking screen

Postby reid » Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:59 pm

catweazel wrote:
reid wrote:Also, it looks like I'm using KDE 4.9.5, and maybe this was fixed in the new 4.10.1. Will the new version show up in the repositories?

No, it won't.

Code: Select all

        $ sudo add-apt-repository ppa:kubuntu-ppa/backports
        $ sudo apt-get update
        $ sudo apt-get upgrade
Thanks for the info! It wants to upgrade an imposing 324 packages (and skip 102), but I suppose that's okay. Here goes....


Return to “KDE”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests