Page 1 of 1

Mint KDE 6 login problem

Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 2:36 pm
by remoulder
After recently applying some recent updates, I'm now having a problem where I cannot login to my user account through the gui login screen. When I hit enter after putting in my password, the screen goes black briefly, then goes back to the login screen. If I log in through the console and startx, then KDE starts and runs OK though without sound. This is a multi-boot computer and I have Mint 6 gnome and Fedora 10 on separate partitions, all three distro's sharing a separate home partition using the same user account so I know there isn't a problem with file permission on there. I tried enabling root login within KDE but that doesn't work either. There doesn't seem to be much about this on Google, anyone got any ideas? Thanks Mike

Re: Mint KDE 6 login problem

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 12:05 am
by Woodstock69
I have the same problem.

After installing the latest updates (somewhere between 16/03/09 to 20/03/09) and also installing LXDE, I cannot login to my system.

The console reports a $DISPLAY not configured error, and I don't know enough to solve it. If I login via the console and STARTX, my LXDE session comes up, but I want my KDE session instead. I've removed LXDE with Apt, but it still insists on starting my LXDE session.

Installing the LXDE files also removed my KNetwork files so I only have access to the Net via another computer. Would be nice to resolve this one without resorting to a re-install.

Re: Mint KDE 6 login problem

Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 8:54 am
by remoulder
For anyone interested, I have solved this by installing gdm and completely un-installing kdm. This allowed me to login again though looked a bit strange getting a gnome login screen after the KDE splash. Once logged in again, I re-installed kdm and made sure it worked again, then un-installed gdm. Hopefully it will stay this way.

Re: Mint KDE 6 login problem

Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 8:14 pm
by Woodstock69
Mikeyb,

That's one way I guess. Didn't think of doing it that way. I simply reinstalled it, but I'll remember your solution the next time (hope not) it happens.

Now if I could just move my panel widgets .......