Page 1 of 1

lxqt on kde desktop not working?

Posted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 5:04 am
by harishpathangay
hi,
I downloaded Linux Mint 18.3 KDE and installed in VBOX.
All is working fine, but I am not able to install lxQT desktop along side with KDE desktop.
How will I do this? It is giving Broken Package Error in Synpatic if I try to select lxqt desktop and apply.

thanks,
harish p

Re: lxqt on kde desktop not working?

Posted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 5:57 am
by catweazel
harishpathangay wrote:
Sat Feb 17, 2018 5:04 am
hi,
I downloaded Linux Mint 18.3 KDE and installed in VBOX.
All is working fine, but I am not able to install lxQT desktop along side with KDE desktop.
How will I do this?
You're creating a frankendesktop and headed for trouble. If you must have lxQt, use an lxQt distro.

Re: lxqt on kde desktop not working?

Posted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 9:23 am
by harishpathangay
hi,
i am finding issues only in certain distros.
I have SwagArch Linux XFCE Edition , and then I installed KDE/LxQt with KWin. It works there.
I have always thought Linux to be more configurable system. I understand I do not know to configure it as an expert.
please, it is not that bad to have both KDE and LXQt with KWin as 2 sessions for login in the same system.
the idea is some times I will use KDE [heavy weight QT based system] , some time I can switch to Light Weight Qt based desktop LxQt.
Any help will be great.

thanks,
harish pathangay

Re: lxqt on kde desktop not working?

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 9:31 am
by Hoser Rob
harishpathangay wrote:
Sat Feb 17, 2018 9:23 am
hi,
i am finding issues only in certain distros.
I have SwagArch Linux XFCE Edition , and then I installed KDE/LxQt with KWin. It works there.
It does now. It will very likely break after an update at some point. Instlalling multiple DEs is a really bad idea. No really knowledgeable users do that. In fact I think it's the most common bit of bad noob advice out there.
I have always thought Linux to be more configurable system. ...
When some say that you can do anything you want tin Linux, that's only true in the sense that the OS will ALLOW you to do it if you have elevated user priviliges. It does not in any way mean that it'll work necessarily.