Monitors screens are placed at the wrong place.

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
Alex_L
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:59 am

Monitors screens are placed at the wrong place.

Post by Alex_L » Thu Apr 19, 2018 2:07 am

Hello

Every time, I restart my computer, the two monitors are placed one in another, like in the picture screen_wrong.jpg.
Screen_wrong.jpeg
When I replace them in Spectacle one beside the other (screen_right.jpg), clicked ok, all is fine for this session. But when i reboot, all goes wrong again.
screen_right.jpeg
I don't know, how to store the settings permanently.

Thanx for any help.

Al

Hoser Rob
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4319
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 8:57 am

Re: Monitors screens are placed at the wrong place.

Post by Hoser Rob » Thu Apr 19, 2018 9:59 am

A bit confused by the line "When I replace them in Spectacle". Not familiar with that program and a quick search of "ubuntu Spectacle" gives me a ubuntu rpm package management toll and a screenshot utility.

Need more info in any case ... copy/paste this to the terminal and copy/paste the text output here:

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxz

User avatar
Alex_L
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:59 am

Re: Monitors screens are placed at the wrong place.

Post by Alex_L » Thu Apr 19, 2018 10:11 am

Excuse me:

System settings->Hardware->Display and Monitor->Displays.
inxi -Fxz:
System: Host: MC38222 Kernel: 4.13.0-38-generic x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 5.4.0)
Desktop: KDE Plasma 5.8.9 (Qt 5.6.1) Distro: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
Machine: System: innotek product: VirtualBox v: 1.2
Mobo: Oracle model: VirtualBox v: 1.2 Bios: innotek v: VirtualBox date: 12/01/2006
CPU: Quad core Intel Core i5-4590S (-MCP-) cache: 6144 KB
flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3) bmips: 23944
clock speeds: max: 2993 MHz 1: 2993 MHz 2: 2993 MHz 3: 2993 MHz 4: 2993 MHz
Graphics: Card: InnoTek Systemberatung VirtualBox Graphics Adapter bus-ID: 00:02.0
Display Server: X.Org 1.18.4 drivers: (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
Resolution: 1920x1080@60.00hz, 1600x1200@60.00hz
GLX Renderer: llvmpipe (LLVM 5.0, 256 bits)
GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 17.2.8 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio: Card-1 Intel 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) High Definition Audio Controller
driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:05.0
Card-2 Logitech Headset H340 driver: USB Audio usb-ID: 001-003
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.13.0-38-generic
Network: Card: Intel 82540EM Gigabit Ethernet Controller
driver: e1000 v: 7.3.21-k8-NAPI port: d010 bus-ID: 00:03.0
IF: enp0s3 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Drives: HDD Total Size: 60.0GB (82.5% used) ID-1: /dev/sda model: VBOX_HARDDISK size: 60.0GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 50G used: 42G (88%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda1
ID-2: swap-1 size: 5.42GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda5
RAID: No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors: None detected - is lm-sensors installed and configured?
Info: Processes: 194 Uptime: 8:19 Memory: 3269.3/5965.8MB
Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 5.4.0 Client: Shell (bash 4.3.481) inxi: 2.2.35

User avatar
Alex_L
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:59 am

Re: Monitors screens are placed at the wrong place.

Post by Alex_L » Mon May 07, 2018 5:44 am

Excuse me:

I didn't mean Spectacle, I meaan the program in System Settings->Hardware->Display and Monitor.
The display configurator in systemsettings (KDE5).

Post Reply

Return to “KDE”