Kde: app menu bar doesn't work

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Cheina97
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 6:03 am

Kde: app menu bar doesn't work

Post by Cheina97 » Mon May 14, 2018 6:09 am

Hi guys.
I've installed recently Mint with KDE, but i've noticed that there is no option to enable the app menu bar on the top of the screen(the bar with file, edit,view, ecc..), like in unity (Ubuntu).
Someone know how to enable it? I've tried with a lot of tutorials but they don't work.

User avatar
catweazel
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7054
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Kde: app menu bar doesn't work

Post by catweazel » Mon May 14, 2018 6:16 am

Cheina97 wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 6:09 am
there is no option to enable the app menu bar on the top of the screen(the bar with file, edit,view, ecc..), like in unity (Ubuntu).
The default location for the panel is at the bottom. Did you move it or are you talking about something else?
Caution: Dancing Wu Li Master and Official curmudgeon-in-chief

Cheina97
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 6:03 am

Re: Kde: app menu bar doesn't work

Post by Cheina97 » Mon May 14, 2018 6:51 am

I mean, i am not able to see the global application menu in the bar. I ve installed also appmenu-qt, but it doesn't work.
I ve seen that if you right click on the desktop in kde u should be able to add 3 different panels, but i can only add 2 type.
It seems like my desktop don't have that functionality, but i know that kde can do it.

User avatar
absque fenestris
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:42 pm
Location: Confoederatio Helvetica

Re: Kde: app menu bar doesn't work

Post by absque fenestris » Mon May 14, 2018 11:17 am

KDE: app menu bar doesn't work - is not the same as: ...option to enable the app menu bar on the top

later: ...I am not able to see the global application menu in the bar

:?: :?: :?:

The KDE desktop is quite tricky. It is best to practice a few days in the basic configuration... :wink:
Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia (Mate) 32-bit - Acer D250 Netbook (Intel Atom N270, 2 GB RAM, 120 GB SSD)

Cheina97
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 6:03 am

Re: Kde: app menu bar doesn't work

Post by Cheina97 » Mon May 14, 2018 11:45 am

absque fenestris wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 11:17 am
KDE: app menu bar doesn't work - is not the same as: ...option to enable the app menu bar on the top

later: ...I am not able to see the global application menu in the bar

:?: :?: :?:

The KDE desktop is quite tricky. It is best to practice a few days in the basic configuration... :wink:

I installed directly mint with kde, how can i change config?

User avatar
absque fenestris
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:42 pm
Location: Confoederatio Helvetica

Re: Kde: app menu bar doesn't work

Post by absque fenestris » Mon May 14, 2018 12:17 pm

Well! me too... however, mine are different KDS's in the VirtualBox.
What they all have in common is the extensive setting options, which can be found in the main menu in the system settings.

Really no idea what you have changed in the main menu or (bottom) panel in the meantime...
Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia (Mate) 32-bit - Acer D250 Netbook (Intel Atom N270, 2 GB RAM, 120 GB SSD)

o-l-d
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 1:19 am

Re: Kde: app menu bar doesn't work

Post by o-l-d » Mon May 14, 2018 12:26 pm

To move the panel from bottom of the screen to the top click on the icon at the far right of the panel and when it opens click on the "Screen Edge" button and drag it to the top, left, or right. This has worked since KDE4 and now in Plasma 5. You can also use a "dock" the same way and have a more Ubuntu/Mac desktop look.

KDE forum instruction link: https://forum.kde.org/viewtopic.php?f=66&t=108413

aes2011
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 482
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 10:39 pm

Re: Kde: app menu bar doesn't work

Post by aes2011 » Mon May 14, 2018 12:31 pm

OP seems to want a "Global Menu", the sort that Macs use, so that windows of different applications share the same "File, Edit, View, etc" menu at the top left of the screen. It's supposed to save screen space.

User avatar
phd21
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6765
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Kde: app menu bar doesn't work

Post by phd21 » Mon May 14, 2018 12:42 pm

Hi Cheina97,

I just read your post and the good replies to it. Here are my thoughts on this as well.

There seems to be some confusion as to what you are referring too. Do you mean application windows options, or system tray panel or other panel options, or menu options? Screenshots of what you want would help.

You mentioned "File Edit" option which are part of the application window options and there are various way to change those or add new ones through System Settings, workspace and desktop themes, theme elements, etc... Some applications have their own settings and can over-ride your system default settings as well.


Hope this helps ...
Phd21: Mint KDE 17.3 & 18.3, 64-bit Awesome OS, Ancient Dell OptiPlex 780 Core2Duo E8400 3GHz,4gb Ram,256gb SDD, Video: Intel 4 Graphics, DVD Lightscribe. Why I use KDE?:https://opensource.com/life/15/4/9-reasons-to-use-kde

User avatar
absque fenestris
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:42 pm
Location: Confoederatio Helvetica

Re: Kde: app menu bar doesn't work

Post by absque fenestris » Mon May 14, 2018 12:45 pm

aes2011 » Mon May 14, 2018 6:31 pm
OP seems to want a "Global Menu", the sort that Macs use, so that windows of different applications share the same "File, Edit, View, etc" menu at the top left of the screen. It's supposed to save screen space.
Oops! didn't Ubuntu do something like this?
It was pretty much the worst idea I've ever seen on Linux desktops. This is what I say as a long-time and current Mac user.
The menu was there once, then not, somehow there and also in the program window - and when I was looking for it it wasn't there.
Confusing...
Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia (Mate) 32-bit - Acer D250 Netbook (Intel Atom N270, 2 GB RAM, 120 GB SSD)

Post Reply

Return to “KDE”