Add KDE to Gnome - Gloria

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
dha
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 4:39 pm

Add KDE to Gnome - Gloria

Post by dha » Sat Aug 08, 2009 4:47 pm

I have just installed KDE 4.3 on top of my Mint 7 with Gnome, using the Kubuntu repos. works mostly fine (can even start XP in a virtual box installed from the Gnome side) - but:
1. wlan does not work, KDE even does not "see" Knetwork Manager installed via the intact Gnome desktop
2. Compiz does not work

Any advice especially for the network issue would be highly appreciated

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18701
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Add KDE to Gnome - Gloria

Post by Husse » Tue Aug 11, 2009 6:07 am

You have to tell us more facts.
The minimum is exactly which Mint you have - which version and which edition (main or any of the CEs)
We also need to know a bit about all your hardware.
Run " lspci " in a terminal and post here (to avoid misunderstanding - the first character is a minor L and you copy by marking with the mouse and then right click - telling you this just in case :))
Some wifi and possibly built in sound can be connected to USB even if they are internal - if you suspect you have one of these run " lsusb " in a terminal.
Also tell us if this is using mint4win or not, quite important
This is a standard answer so it may not be fully applicable to your situation
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
GuiH
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 9:26 pm

Re: Add KDE to Gnome - Gloria

Post by GuiH » Thu Aug 20, 2009 9:10 pm

Are u using x64 edition?
Image
Image
Image
Image

mohanad05
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 4:24 pm

Re: Add KDE to Gnome - Gloria

Post by mohanad05 » Sat Jan 09, 2010 5:00 pm

has any one come up with a solution ?
i have the same problem..

dequire
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 1:28 pm
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Add KDE to Gnome - Gloria

Post by dequire » Sat Jan 09, 2010 5:47 pm

KDE uses KWIN by default, you would probably have to un-install KWIN in order to use Compiz. As for KNM, I'm not sure here but you can always uninstall NM and KNM and install WICD. That should fix that issue.
They'll all look at me and say,
Hey look at him! I'll never live that way.
But that's okay -
They're just afraid to change.
- Shannon Hoon

The Blue Mint

User avatar
Steely
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:29 pm

Re: Add KDE to Gnome - Gloria

Post by Steely » Sat Jan 09, 2010 7:43 pm

Under most circumstances compiz should work fine under kde. Make sure kde desktop effects are disabled by going to System Settings > Desktop and make sure they are disabled. Then in System Settings go to Default Applications and then Window Manager and change the default to the one that just says compiz.

Dale

Post Reply

Return to “KDE”