Linux Mint 10 KDE

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
rec9140
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 629
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by rec9140 »

exploder wrote:By the way, I like the "Cool Hand Luke" reference! I love that movie. :D
Yeah... its a classic around my parts... :)

Well I guess we will see what happens shortly... as I only use nVidia graphics and AMD processors. My current quad core has a 1GB something card with the OEM's installed we'll see what happens over the weekend....
Julep....mixing.....KDE Done right, and minty.
http://www.juleplinux.com

Its been a great 3 year run! Thanks for the fish.. but time for new waters....
User avatar
c0nsaw
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:25 am
Location: Limerick, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by c0nsaw »

the broadcom sta problem still persists :-(
User avatar
Carl
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 697
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 5:20 pm
Location: Isle of Wight, UK

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by Carl »

c0nsaw wrote:the broadcom sta problem still persists :-(
What problem? (sitting here with a Dell Inspiron 1525)
User avatar
c0nsaw
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:25 am
Location: Limerick, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by c0nsaw »

i'm on inspiron 1564, i tried to install via the additonal drivers menu
i saw your fix for LMDE http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... 04&start=0
i tried the fix here also doesnt work http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=109&t=52358
im on windoze now, so i cant post my jockey file
sol
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:20 am

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by sol »

THANK YOU!!!!
User avatar
smsmith
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:30 pm
Location: Illinois

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by smsmith »

I have an Atheros wireless card and when I suspend, about half the time, the card doesn't wake up on resume. Is anyone using the RC have this problem? I'm kind of hoping it's been fixed somewhere along the way. I know it worked fine in LM 8.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
tomassen
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:11 pm

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by tomassen »

how to change cursor (appliation icon) animation?

new menu is not good, i've installed google chrome and i can't find it there.
User avatar
kmb42vt
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:15 am
Location: Vermont
Contact:

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by kmb42vt »

tomassen wrote:how to change cursor (appliation icon) animation?

new menu is not good, i've installed google chrome and i can't find it there.
You can change the application icon animation by going into System Settings/Application and System Notifications and in the resulting window, click on the Launch Feedback in the left hand sidebar and you can change it from there.

I ditched Lancelot (the new menu) and went back to the KDE Kicker style menu (called Application Launcher in the "Add widgets" panel bar) as it behaves a lot better (can't add apps to Lancelot Favorites from in-menu search results? C'mon now!). Not Mint's fault at all, I always thought Lancelot was a bit sloppy.
"Humph. Choice, it is the quintessential Linux delusion, simultaneously the source of it's greatest strength, and it's greatest weakness." (All apologies to The Architect)
mephi
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:18 am
Location: Germany

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by mephi »

kmb42vt wrote:
tomassen wrote:how to change cursor (appliation icon) animation?

new menu is not good, i've installed google chrome and i can't find it there.
You can change the application icon animation by going into System Settings/Application and System Notifications and in the resulting window, click on the Launch Feedback in the left hand sidebar and you can change it from there.
Ah thanks. Thats interesting: The jumping cursor works fine, but the blinking cursor seems buyy (white backgrund).
User avatar
Carl
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 697
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 5:20 pm
Location: Isle of Wight, UK

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by Carl »

c0nsaw wrote:i'm on inspiron 1564, i tried to install via the additonal drivers menu
i saw your fix for LMDE http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... 04&start=0
i tried the fix here also doesnt work http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=109&t=52358
im on windoze now, so i cant post my jockey file
Thanks for linking back to that old post I was just looking for it :D

and I got the trick to work again just do this

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install linux-backports-modules-alsa-maverick-generic

Code: Select all

sudo kate /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf
then add this to the bottom of the file

Code: Select all

options snd-hda-intel model=basic
and then save and restart
olligod
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:29 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by olligod »

tomassen wrote:how to change cursor (appliation icon) animation?

new menu is not good, i've installed google chrome and i can't find it there.

+1 here regarding google-chrome on first sight.
It turns out that the KDE menu is not updated instantly.

HOWEVER - if you edit the KDE menu (right-click it), google-chrome shows immediately (in the correct, aka "Internet" section).
That was encouraging on first sight - and, as expected, after the next login, google-chrome was visible here.
User avatar
c0nsaw
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:25 am
Location: Limerick, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by c0nsaw »

Carl wrote:
c0nsaw wrote:i'm on inspiron 1564, i tried to install via the additonal drivers menu
i saw your fix for LMDE http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... 04&start=0
i tried the fix here also doesnt work http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=109&t=52358
im on windoze now, so i cant post my jockey file
Thanks for linking back to that old post I was just looking for it :D

and I got the trick to work again just do this

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install linux-backports-modules-alsa-maverick-generic

Code: Select all

sudo kate /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf
then add this to the bottom of the file

Code: Select all

options snd-hda-intel model=basic
and then save and restart
cheers mate, that sorted it
User avatar
Boo
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1634
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by Boo »

I have already updated 2 mint KDE packages to fix some bugs.
So to apply these you need to install mint-meta-kde, and update mint-configuration-kde.
EDIT
eg from a terminal run
apt update
apt install mint-meta-kde mint-configuration-kde

(or mint-meta-kde64)

mintUpdate would have shown up mint-configuration-kde but mint-meta-kde got removed due to dependencies when updating to KDE 4.6.

Cheers
Jamie
Last edited by Boo on Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
floydsp
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 3:36 pm
Location: Hale, Missouri

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by floydsp »

$ apt install mint-meta-kde
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
E: Unable to locate package mint-meta-kde
I also did an update before this I know I am doing something wrong.....
I also can't get resolutions to stay at 1240X1024 after reboot always goes back to 1900X1020
any help is appreciated

floydsp
User avatar
kmb42vt
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:15 am
Location: Vermont
Contact:

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by kmb42vt »

floydsp wrote:$ apt install mint-meta-kde
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
E: Unable to locate package mint-meta-kde
I also did an update before this I know I am doing something wrong.....
I also can't get resolutions to stay at 1240X1024 after reboot always goes back to 1900X1020
any help is appreciated

floydsp
Which version are you running? If you're running the 64 bit try this:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update mint-configuration-kde64
Worked for me. However, the command apt update mint-configuration-kde
does not work at all. Returns: The update command takes no arguments Personally, I just rebooted. Not too sure what the bugs were fixed but I've seen few here and there. Just not too sure if they're actually bugs or not. :D

Any ideas Boo?
"Humph. Choice, it is the quintessential Linux delusion, simultaneously the source of it's greatest strength, and it's greatest weakness." (All apologies to The Architect)
floydsp
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 3:36 pm
Location: Hale, Missouri

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by floydsp »

sudo apt-get update mint-configuration-kde64
[sudo] password for floyd:
E: The update command takes no arguments
That is what I get also and am running 64 bit also
User avatar
ibm450
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 620
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Hamilton Hill, Western Australia

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by ibm450 »

Fandangio wrote:Here running Mint 10 KDE from live DVD and it's been flawless so far.

Just creating a bootable USB so I can play some more before installing (need to backup my system tonight).

Great job by everyone in the Mint team.....
SCREEN shots any 1 please as i have to wait till i fly back home. :(
Sony i3 - VPCEB13FG SSD 4GB laptop ~ MX-Linux XFCE - LMDE-4 Cinnamon - LM 20 Cinnamon - Win 10 ENT
Image
User avatar
mintnoob
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 631
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 11:46 pm
Location: USA

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by mintnoob »

ibm450 wrote:SCREEN shots any 1 please as i have to wait till i fly back home. :(
The only thing that looks different, besides the new default wallpaper, is the new KDE 4.6 menu (unless 4.5 had it. I'm still using 4.4).
Chakra Linux
olligod
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:29 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by olligod »

Boo wrote:I have already updated 2 mint KDE packages to fix some bugs.
So to apply these you need to install mint-meta-kde, and update mint-configuration-kde.
eg from a terminal run
apt install mint-meta-kde
apt update mint-configuration-kde

mintUpdate would have shown up mint-configuration-kde but mint-meta-kde got removed due to dependencies when updating to KDE 4.6.

Cheers
Jamie
boo, do you mean dpkg-reconfigure mint-configuration-kde i.s.o. apt update mint-configuration-kde
That way, your package mint-configuration-kde that is already installed is locally reconfigured / no new package downloaded. That is what's intended here after installing mint-meta-kde?

conversely, apt-update (or apt-get update or aptitude update) is for "package-version-in-repository info" update, so to speak - which is not what is intended at this step?

(The others here got " ... takes no arguments", since apt update just reads the repo address files in /etc/apt and below (and takes no arguments)
User avatar
kmb42vt
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:15 am
Location: Vermont
Contact:

Re: Linux Mint 10 KDE

Post by kmb42vt »

olligod wrote:
Boo wrote:I have already updated 2 mint KDE packages to fix some bugs.
So to apply these you need to install mint-meta-kde, and update mint-configuration-kde.
eg from a terminal run
apt install mint-meta-kde
apt update mint-configuration-kde

mintUpdate would have shown up mint-configuration-kde but mint-meta-kde got removed due to dependencies when updating to KDE 4.6.

Cheers
Jamie
boo, do you mean dpkg-reconfigure mint-configuration-kde i.s.o. apt update mint-configuration-kde
That way, your package mint-configuration-kde that is already installed is locally reconfigured / no new package downloaded. That is what's intended here after installing mint-meta-kde?

conversely, apt-update (or apt-get update or aptitude update) is for "package-version-in-repository info" update, so to speak - which is not what is intended at this step?

(The others here got " ... takes no arguments", since apt update just reads the repo address files in /etc/apt and below (and takes no arguments)
Ah, that seems to work fine. Couldn't quite figure out what that command should have been as "apt-update..." can't take arguments like you said.
"Humph. Choice, it is the quintessential Linux delusion, simultaneously the source of it's greatest strength, and it's greatest weakness." (All apologies to The Architect)
Post Reply

Return to “KDE”