I borked it

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Ebere
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 7:47 pm
Location: Index, Wa. The great northwet

I borked it

Post by Ebere »

Some settings that I set and then tell it to save as default, are still changing back to the original default, when I reboot.

For instance, the display size. It always goes back to 1600x1200... Every time I turn the computer back on.

I have set it to 1024x768, and then applied, and then saved it as the default, several times. It still goes back to the 1600x1200 every time the system is restarted.

So I got to looking around. (Here is where everyone says "uh-oh".)

I went into -system settings -startup/shutdown -service manager

In the lower window, I set "display management change monitor" to not start at startup.

Now, when I boot up, I get the initial startup graphics. But shortly after the first icon appears, and the second icon is beginning to appear, it goes to a black screen.

From that point on, I have a black screen... with a cursor. LOL

The is probably a file that I can edit somewhere, to fix this. Could someone tell me where ?

BTW: I am typing from a live dvd session.

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good." ~Samuel Johnson (1709-1784)
User avatar
smsmith
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:30 pm
Location: Illinois

Re: I borked it

Post by smsmith »

Take a look at ~/.kde4/share/config/kdedrc

Look for the lines that look like this:

Code: Select all

[Module-randrmonitor]
autoload=false
Change the autoload to true and you should be back in business.

Code: Select all

[Module-randrmonitor]
autoload=true
I've no idea how to fix your resolution flopping on reboot, sorry.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Ebere
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 7:47 pm
Location: Index, Wa. The great northwet

Re: I borked it

Post by Ebere »

smsmith wrote:Take a look at ~/.kde4/share/config/kdedrc

Look for the lines that look like this:

Code: Select all

[Module-randrmonitor]
autoload=false
Change the autoload to true and you should be back in business.

Code: Select all

[Module-randrmonitor]
autoload=true
I've no idea how to fix your resolution flopping on reboot, sorry.
Thank you very much.

Found it and edited it.

I'll reboot right after I post this, to give it a test.

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good." ~Samuel Johnson (1709-1784)
User avatar
smsmith
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:30 pm
Location: Illinois

Re: I borked it

Post by smsmith »

Ebere wrote:I'll reboot right after I post this, to give it a test.
And the verdict is?
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Ebere
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 7:47 pm
Location: Index, Wa. The great northwet

Re: I borked it

Post by Ebere »

smsmith wrote:
Ebere wrote:I'll reboot right after I post this, to give it a test.
And the verdict is?
The verdict is that the computer doesn't run when there is no electricity. LOL

Power went out just as I was rebooting, to check it out again.

Been out until this morning.

I tried that fix. It didn't work.

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good." ~Samuel Johnson (1709-1784)
Post Reply

Return to “KDE”