How to fix Thunar not having option to run scripts

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
xenopeek
Level 24
Level 24
Posts: 21470
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

How to fix Thunar not having option to run scripts

Postby xenopeek » Wed Aug 12, 2015 1:49 am

Linux Mint 17.2 ships with Thunar 1.6.10. You may have noticed you can no longer run executable text files (scripts) by double-clicking them in your file manager. It will always open the file in a text editor. There is no longer an option in the preferences windows of Thunar to change this behavior.

This behavior and you not being able to change it through Thunar preferences was an intentional change in Thunar 1.6.5. See the release notes at https://github.com/xfce-mirror/thunar/b ... /NEWS#L133 and the bug comments at https://bugzilla.xfce.org/show_bug.cgi?id=7596#c15. As I understand it this is a security measure. I'm not aware of what future plans for this are.

There is a hidden setting you can set to override this. Open "Settings Editor" from your menu or run the command xfce4-settings-editor. With the channel thunar selected in the left sidebar, click on New and add with:
name = /misc-exec-shell-scripts-by-default (mind the leading slash!)
type = Boolean
value = TRUE

(Other hidden Thunar settings documented here: http://docs.xfce.org/xfce/thunar/hidden-settings)

Double-clicking a script will run it and you can still edit it by right-clicking it and selecting to open it with your text editor. Possibly there is an alternative solution for this with a custom action script, perhaps somebody can add that if they know how.
Image

User avatar
Quexos
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 9:49 pm

Re: How to fix Thunar not having option to run scripts

Postby Quexos » Fri Aug 14, 2015 12:24 am

Thanks for this info. I was having trouble getting Pale Moon browser to install from the .sh file, and the PPA method is an out dated version.

Garik
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 5:53 am

Re: How to fix Thunar not having option to run scripts

Postby Garik » Fri Sep 04, 2015 1:30 pm

1. Go to "All settings" - > (System) Editor MIME types.
2. Search "shell" (application/x-shellscript)
3. Double click (Select application)
4. To specify the command manually and enter "bash" (without ").
Attachments
Screenshort_2015-09-04_20-40-30.png
view


Return to “XFCE”