(FIXED) Can someone with firefox test this for me? (THANKS)

Chat about just about anything else
User avatar
wizzybang
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:57 pm

(FIXED) Can someone with firefox test this for me? (THANKS)

Postby wizzybang » Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:50 pm

Hi there,

Apologies if I'm not allowed to post this, delete if not allowed.

Having an issue on a website I built. On this specific page when I use the twitter share button on this specific page it launches 2 share boxes, can someone else test this for me who has FF. Chrome seemed ok.

https://bangsthought.com/ralf-little-de ... marr-show/

Just need someone or some people to hit the twitter button on the top or bottom of the post and let me know what it does for you.

Again, if this isn't allowed, apologies and please delete.

Thanks

Sam
Last edited by wizzybang on Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Success is the ability to go from one failure to the next without any loss of enthusiasm.....

User avatar
MintBean
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2545
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 6:54 am
Location: Blighty

Re: Can someone with firefox test this for me?

Postby MintBean » Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:03 pm

Works fine here on FF. I don't have Twitter, but the initial box appears once.

User avatar
wizzybang
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:57 pm

Re: Can someone with firefox test this for me?

Postby wizzybang » Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:07 pm

Thanks MintBean much appreciated, must be something to do with my FF I guess, only on that page with an embedded tweet it launches 2 boxes.
Success is the ability to go from one failure to the next without any loss of enthusiasm.....

User avatar
MintBean
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2545
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 6:54 am
Location: Blighty

Re: Can someone with firefox test this for me?

Postby MintBean » Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:24 pm

No worries.

User avatar
coffee412
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 7:38 pm
Location: Indiana, USA
Contact:

Re: Can someone with firefox test this for me?

Postby coffee412 » Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:34 pm

I get this when I click on the twitter button:

Firefox 56 on Mint Mate 64


EDIT: I was going to post a screen shot but cannot get it to work. I am getting two boxes. One on top of the other in the middle of the page. If I can figure out how to post it I will.
Ryzen x1800 Asus Prime x370-Pro 32 gigs Ram RX480 graphics
IceWarp * Samba AD * Mint 18.1 * RAID 1/5 * OpenVPN * Linux since kernel 2.0.36

User avatar
coffee412
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 7:38 pm
Location: Indiana, USA
Contact:

Re: Can someone with firefox test this for me?

Postby coffee412 » Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:40 pm

https://imgur.com/a/xY2nR

There we go. Thats what I get.
Ryzen x1800 Asus Prime x370-Pro 32 gigs Ram RX480 graphics
IceWarp * Samba AD * Mint 18.1 * RAID 1/5 * OpenVPN * Linux since kernel 2.0.36

User avatar
MintBean
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2545
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 6:54 am
Location: Blighty

Re: Can someone with firefox test this for me?

Postby MintBean » Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:07 pm

For info, my system (which doesn't get the problem) is Mint 18.2 Cinnamon running FF 56.0 64 bit.

User avatar
wizzybang
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:57 pm

Re: Can someone with firefox test this for me?

Postby wizzybang » Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:08 am

Thanks Coffee, I installed Firefox on Wine and still got the same results, seems like your the lucky one Mint!!

Looks like I'll have to do some digging, very strange problem, very strange indeed. Only happens with that specific set of share buttons, FF and when tweets are embedded on the page. Chrome & IE are ok, mobiles are good and using a different set of share buttons it's ok.

Thanks for the info and tests, very much appreciated.
Success is the ability to go from one failure to the next without any loss of enthusiasm.....

User avatar
Jeffex
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 1:08 am
Location: Gisborne, New Zealand

Re: Can someone with firefox test this for me?

Postby Jeffex » Wed Nov 15, 2017 2:26 am

Hi there,
Here is what I get with FF 56: https://imgur.com/AQ6PlTw
Last edited by Jeffex on Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia, Cinnamon: 3.4.6, Kernel: 4.10.0-40

User avatar
catweazel
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3476
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Can someone with firefox test this for me?

Postby catweazel » Wed Nov 15, 2017 2:45 am

wizzybang wrote:Just need someone or some people to hit the twitter button

You need an apostrophe in "Jeremy Hunts", and you need a preposition in 'when Hunt said he had overseen “biggest ...'

Fail.
If your problem is fixed, please mark your thread as [SOLVED] by editing the title of the first message in the thread.

User avatar
wizzybang
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:57 pm

Re: Can someone with firefox test this for me?

Postby wizzybang » Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:01 pm

Defo a FF problem then, tested on Quantum too same results.

catweazel wrote:
wizzybang wrote:Just need someone or some people to hit the twitter button

You need an apostrophe in "Jeremy Hunts", and you need a preposition in 'when Hunt said he had overseen “biggest ...'


Thanks for the English lesson, every little helps :-)
Success is the ability to go from one failure to the next without any loss of enthusiasm.....


Return to “Open chat”