Cinnamon looks like Mate

Screen resolution, 3D Acceleration, nVidia, ATI
Forum rules
Before you post please read this
andreazZz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:45 am

Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by andreazZz »

Hi everyone!
After I yesterday installed the updates through the updater, I now boot in a kind of Mate desktop. It's similar to Mate, and all my applets are gone. Luckily my FireFox tabbs were saved. For some reason are there 3 firefox bars in the bottom of the screen.
Does anybody know a solution for this?
And it certainly isn't Mate, there I installed the Cinnamon only version.

Thanks in advance!

Andreas

edit: every program I open spawns three times in the bottom of the screen (task bar in Windows)
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1690
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by bimsebasse »

That's because you boot into Gnome Classic. Try to log out and then from the "Sessions" tab in the login screen make sure you choose "Cinnamon" and not "Default" or "Last used" or "Gnome Classic" or anything else.
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
andreazZz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:45 am

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by andreazZz »

Hmm, really strange... When I log out and choose to log in "Cinnamon" I still get the Mate looking desktop... And instead of three Firefox bars, I now get 4 ones :p.

Thank you very much for your help!
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1690
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by bimsebasse »

So did I, it's the Gnome classic session you log into but I don't know why you are not allowed to log into cinnamon. Which graphics card do you have?
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
andreazZz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:45 am

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by andreazZz »

i chose the Cinnamon desktop version... "Last session" was checked...
My graphics card is the ATI 6850. It has worked very well for the last two months, and my pc (without GPU) has worked very well too in the months before.
Might Blender cause the problem? I installed it (and updates) and after that, this happens...

Very many thanks!
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1690
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by bimsebasse »

Don't choose "Last session", actively choose "Cinnamon".

Cinnamon requires a bit of muscle from your graphics card but I don't know enough about that aspect to help you.
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
andreazZz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:45 am

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by andreazZz »

Sorry, I wasn't really clear. Again, I logged out, and selected Cinnamon to boot in. And again, everything appears multiple times...
My graphics card can't be the problem, there I have used it for two months now with Linux. And it's a game card, I can play the most games (GTA IV etc.) on the highest settings (unfortunately I had to install Windows for that).
Attachments
home screen, just after booting
home screen, just after booting
screenshot.png (626.2 KiB) Viewed 1681 times
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1690
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by bimsebasse »

Then it's definitely not a session setting issue. Must be Cinnamon not getting along with your graphics card/driver.
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
andreazZz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:45 am

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by andreazZz »

Why is that problem than since yesterday? An update?

What I do not understand is this (report generated from "System information")

Code: Select all

Summary
Computer
Processor	6x AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1045T Processor
Memory	8178MB (1109MB used)
Operating System	Linux Mint 13 Maya
andreazZz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:45 am

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by andreazZz »

It only got worse! I closed all the gnome panels, but now I can't start a terminal anymore :/
Any ideas?
Attachments
screenshot1.png
screenshot1.png (646.86 KiB) Viewed 1658 times
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6477
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by zerozero »

moved here because i believe this issue is related with your graphics card

what graphics card you have? amd, right?
- how did you installed the drivers?
- any change (reinstall/removal) of these drivers just before these issues start?
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
andreazZz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:45 am

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by andreazZz »

Well, I have an Ati (or AMD) 6850 grapics card, but I haven't installed any updates since I placed it two months ago. Or might it be caused by an update for my graphics card installed through the Update Manager?
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6477
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by zerozero »

it's possible.
can you share the output of

Code: Select all

cat /var/log/apt/history.log
(look for the updates around the time the issues began)
and also

Code: Select all

inxi -Gx
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
andreazZz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:45 am

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by andreazZz »

edit: problem solved. I shut my pc down from terminal (there I wasn't able to find the power button) with shutdown -t now. I ended in a command line, telling me to press control+D, so I did. It then restarted Cinnamom in the right way, but without internet. I rebooted completely and everything works fine again! Thank you all very much! But although the problem seems to be solved, there may be a bug somewhere...

Output of the "cat /var/log/apt/history.log"

Code: Select all

andreas@desktopa ~ $     cat /var/log/apt/history.log

Start-Date: 2012-11-07  19:51:35
Commandline: synaptic
Remove: steam:i386 (1.0.0.14)
End-Date: 2012-11-07  19:51:42

Start-Date: 2012-11-07  19:53:26
Install: libatk1.0-0:i386 (2.4.0-0ubuntu1, automatic), libidn11:i386 (1.23-2, automatic), libnss3:i386 (3.13.1.with.ckbi.1.88-1ubuntu6.1, automatic), libwrap0:i386 (7.6.q-21, automatic), libcaca0:i386 (0.99.beta17-2.1ubuntu2, automatic), libcairo2:i386 (1.10.2-6.1ubuntu3, automatic), libdatrie1:i386 (0.2.5-3, automatic), libncursesw5:i386 (5.9-4, automatic), libjson0:i386 (0.9-1ubuntu1, automatic), libgdk-pixbuf2.0-0:i386 (2.26.1-1, automatic), libpixman-1-0:i386 (0.24.4-1, automatic), libsdl1.2debian:i386 (1.2.14-6.4ubuntu3, automatic), libxft2:i386 (2.2.0-3ubuntu2, automatic), libtheora0:i386 (1.1.1+dfsg.1-3ubuntu2, automatic), libthai0:i386 (0.1.16-3, automatic), libvorbisfile3:i386 (1.3.2-1ubuntu3, automatic), libflac8:i386 (1.2.1-6, automatic), libnspr4:i386 (4.8.9-1ubuntu2.3, automatic), libvorbisenc2:i386 (1.3.2-1ubuntu3, automatic), libasyncns0:i386 (0.8-4, automatic), libjasper1:i386 (1.900.1-13, automatic), libpango1.0-0:i386 (1.30.0-0ubuntu3.1, automatic), libpulse0:i386 (1.1-0ubuntu15.1, automatic), libcurl3-gnutls:i386 (7.22.0-3ubuntu4, automatic), libxcb-render0:i386 (1.8.1-1ubuntu0.1, automatic), librtmp0:i386 (2.4~20110711.gitc28f1bab-1, automatic), libvorbis0a:i386 (1.3.2-1ubuntu3, automatic), libxcb-shm0:i386 (1.8.1-1ubuntu0.1, automatic), libslang2:i386 (2.2.4-3ubuntu1, automatic), libsndfile1:i386 (1.0.25-4, automatic), libgtk2.0-0:i386 (2.24.10-0ubuntu6, automatic), libogg0:i386 (1.2.2~dfsg-1ubuntu1, automatic)
End-Date: 2012-11-07  19:54:08

Start-Date: 2012-11-07  19:59:46
Commandline: /usr/sbin/synaptic --hide-main-window --non-interactive --parent-window-id 39845923 -o Synaptic::closeZvt=true --progress-str Een moment geduld a.u.b., dit kan even duren --finish-str De update is voltooid --set-selections-file /tmp/tmpkfqU1M
Upgrade: gnome-power-manager:amd64 (3.4.0-0ubuntu1, 3.4.0-0ubuntu1.1), nautilus:amd64 (3.4.2-0ubuntu4, 3.4.2-0ubuntu5), libgudev-1.0-0:amd64 (175-0ubuntu9.1, 175-0ubuntu9.2), libgnomecanvas2-0:amd64 (2.30.3-1ubuntu1, 2.30.3-1ubuntu1.1), libgl1-mesa-dri:amd64 (8.0.4-0ubuntu0.1, 8.0.4-0ubuntu0.2), libgl1-mesa-glx:amd64 (8.0.4-0ubuntu0.1, 8.0.4-0ubuntu0.2), libgl1-mesa-glx:i386 (8.0.4-0ubuntu0.1, 8.0.4-0ubuntu0.2), libglapi-mesa:amd64 (8.0.4-0ubuntu0.1, 8.0.4-0ubuntu0.2), libglapi-mesa:i386 (8.0.4-0ubuntu0.1, 8.0.4-0ubuntu0.2), libcolord1:amd64 (0.1.16-2, 0.1.16-2ubuntu0.1), udev:amd64 (175-0ubuntu9.1, 175-0ubuntu9.2), libxatracker1:amd64 (8.0.4-0ubuntu0.1, 8.0.4-0ubuntu0.2), nautilus-data:amd64 (3.4.2-0ubuntu4, 3.4.2-0ubuntu5), gir1.2-gudev-1.0:amd64 (175-0ubuntu9.1, 175-0ubuntu9.2), libudev0:amd64 (175-0ubuntu9.1, 175-0ubuntu9.2), colord:amd64 (0.1.16-2, 0.1.16-2ubuntu0.1), libglu1-mesa:amd64 (8.0.4-0ubuntu0.1, 8.0.4-0ubuntu0.2), libglu1-mesa:i386 (8.0.4-0ubuntu0.1, 8.0.4-0ubuntu0.2), libnautilus-extension1a:amd64 (3.4.2-0ubuntu4, 3.4.2-0ubuntu5), libgnomecanvas2-common:amd64 (2.30.3-1ubuntu1, 2.30.3-1ubuntu1.1)
End-Date: 2012-11-07  20:00:58

Start-Date: 2012-11-07  20:02:49
Commandline: /usr/sbin/synaptic
Purge: steam:i386 (1.0.0.14)
End-Date: 2012-11-07  20:02:56

Start-Date: 2012-11-11  16:33:29
Commandline: /usr/sbin/synaptic --hide-main-window --non-interactive --parent-window-id 44040227 -o Synaptic::closeZvt=true --progress-str Een moment geduld a.u.b., dit kan even duren --finish-str De update is voltooid --set-selections-file /tmp/tmpQwnmCj
Upgrade: libqt4-declarative:amd64 (4.8.1-0ubuntu4.2, 4.8.1-0ubuntu4.3), python-aptdaemon.pkcompat:amd64 (0.43+bzr805-0ubuntu5, 0.43+bzr805-0ubuntu6), virtualbox-guest-utils:amd64 (4.1.12-dfsg-2ubuntu0.1, 4.1.12-dfsg-2ubuntu0.2), qdbus:amd64 (4.8.1-0ubuntu4.2, 4.8.1-0ubuntu4.3), libqt4-script:amd64 (4.8.1-0ubuntu4.2, 4.8.1-0ubuntu4.3), icedtea-netx:amd64 (1.2-2ubuntu1.2, 1.2-2ubuntu1.3), libqt4-network:amd64 (4.8.1-0ubuntu4.2, 4.8.1-0ubuntu4.3), libqt4-dbus:amd64 (4.8.1-0ubuntu4.2, 4.8.1-0ubuntu4.3), aptitude:amd64 (0.6.6-1ubuntu1, 0.6.6-1ubuntu1.1), libqt4-opengl:amd64 (4.8.1-0ubuntu4.2, 4.8.1-0ubuntu4.3), libqt4-xmlpatterns:amd64 (4.8.1-0ubuntu4.2, 4.8.1-0ubuntu4.3), libqt4-sql-sqlite:amd64 (4.8.1-0ubuntu4.2, 4.8.1-0ubuntu4.3), virtualbox-guest-x11:amd64 (4.1.12-dfsg-2ubuntu0.1, 4.1.12-dfsg-2ubuntu0.2), python-aptdaemon:amd64 (0.43+bzr805-0ubuntu5, 0.43+bzr805-0ubuntu6), icedtea-netx-common:amd64 (1.2-2ubuntu1.2, 1.2-2ubuntu1.3), icedtea-6-plugin:amd64 (1.2-2ubuntu1.2, 1.2-2ubuntu1.3), libqtcore4:amd64 (4.8.1-0ubuntu4.2, 4.8.1-0ubuntu4.3), icedtea-plugin:amd64 (1.2-2ubuntu1.2, 1.2-2ubuntu1.3), aptdaemon:amd64 (0.43+bzr805-0ubuntu5, 0.43+bzr805-0ubuntu6), libqt4-sql:amd64 (4.8.1-0ubuntu4.2, 4.8.1-0ubuntu4.3), libqt4-svg:amd64 (4.8.1-0ubuntu4.2, 4.8.1-0ubuntu4.3), libqt4-xml:amd64 (4.8.1-0ubuntu4.2, 4.8.1-0ubuntu4.3), libqtgui4:amd64 (4.8.1-0ubuntu4.2, 4.8.1-0ubuntu4.3), aptdaemon-data:amd64 (0.43+bzr805-0ubuntu5, 0.43+bzr805-0ubuntu6), python-aptdaemon.gtk3widgets:amd64 (0.43+bzr805-0ubuntu5, 0.43+bzr805-0ubuntu6), virtualbox-guest-dkms:amd64 (4.1.12-dfsg-2ubuntu0.1, 4.1.12-dfsg-2ubuntu0.2)
End-Date: 2012-11-11  16:36:25

Start-Date: 2012-11-11  17:27:12
Commandline: apt-get install alacarte
Install: alacarte:amd64 (0.13.2-2ubuntu4)
End-Date: 2012-11-11  17:27:21

Start-Date: 2012-11-11  18:08:54
Commandline: apt-get autoremove
Remove: libdesktop-agnostic-data:amd64 (0.3.92+dfsg-1), libatk1.0-0:i386 (2.4.0-0ubuntu1), libunistring0:i386 (0.9.3-5), libidn11:i386 (1.23-2), libnss3:i386 (3.13.1.with.ckbi.1.88-1ubuntu6.1), libwrap0:i386 (7.6.q-21), libcaca0:i386 (0.99.beta17-2.1ubuntu2), libgomp1:i386 (4.6.3-1ubuntu5), python-awn:amd64 (0.4.1~bzr830-2ubuntu1), libcairo2:i386 (1.10.2-6.1ubuntu3), libawn1:amd64 (0.4.1~bzr830-2ubuntu1), python-awn-extras:amd64 (0.4.1~bzr1507-0ubuntu7), libdesktop-agnostic0:amd64 (0.3.92+dfsg-1), libdatrie1:i386 (0.2.5-3), libjson0:i386 (0.9-1ubuntu1), libgdk-pixbuf2.0-0:i386 (2.26.1-1), python-desktop-agnostic:amd64 (0.3.92+dfsg-1), libpixman-1-0:i386 (0.24.4-1), libsdl1.2debian:i386 (1.2.14-6.4ubuntu3), awn-applets-common:amd64 (0.4.1~bzr1507-0ubuntu7), libxft2:i386 (2.2.0-3ubuntu2), libcroco3:i386 (0.6.5-1), libtheora0:i386 (1.1.1+dfsg.1-3ubuntu2), libthai0:i386 (0.1.16-3), libvorbisfile3:i386 (1.3.2-1ubuntu3), libflac8:i386 (1.2.1-6), libnspr4:i386 (4.8.9-1ubuntu2.3), libvorbisenc2:i386 (1.3.2-1ubuntu3), libasyncns0:i386 (0.8-4), libgettextpo0:i386 (0.18.1.1-5ubuntu3), libjasper1:i386 (1.900.1-13), libpango1.0-0:i386 (1.30.0-0ubuntu3.1), libpulse0:i386 (1.1-0ubuntu15.1), libcurl3-gnutls:i386 (7.22.0-3ubuntu4), libxcb-render0:i386 (1.8.1-1ubuntu0.1), librtmp0:i386 (2.4~20110711.gitc28f1bab-1), libvorbis0a:i386 (1.3.2-1ubuntu3), libxcb-shm0:i386 (1.8.1-1ubuntu0.1), libsndfile1:i386 (1.0.25-4), libgtk2.0-0:i386 (2.24.10-0ubuntu6), libogg0:i386 (1.2.2~dfsg-1ubuntu1)
End-Date: 2012-11-11  18:09:23

Start-Date: 2012-11-13  20:51:05
Commandline: aptdaemon role='role-install-packages' sender=':1.67'
Install: libavfilter2:amd64 (0.8.3-0ubuntu0.12.04.1, automatic), libav-tools:amd64 (0.8.3-0ubuntu0.12.04.1, automatic), libavdevice53:amd64 (0.8.3-0ubuntu0.12.04.1, automatic), ffmpeg:amd64 (0.8.3-0ubuntu0.12.04.1)
End-Date: 2012-11-13  20:51:18

Start-Date: 2012-11-13  21:33:21
Commandline: apt-get install flac bchunk ffmpeg
Install: bchunk:amd64 (1.2.0-11), flac:amd64 (1.2.1-6)
End-Date: 2012-11-13  21:33:27

Start-Date: 2012-11-16  23:08:45
Commandline: /usr/sbin/synaptic --hide-main-window --non-interactive --parent-window-id 41943075 -o Synaptic::closeZvt=true --progress-str Een moment geduld a.u.b., dit kan even duren --finish-str De update is voltooid --set-selections-file /tmp/tmpBc84mO
Upgrade: python-libproxy:amd64 (0.4.7-0ubuntu4, 0.4.7-0ubuntu4.1), libswscale2:amd64 (0.8.3-0ubuntu0.12.04.1, 0.8.4-0ubuntu0.12.04.1), libavutil51:amd64 (0.8.3-0ubuntu0.12.04.1, 0.8.4-0ubuntu0.12.04.1), libproxy1-plugin-gsettings:amd64 (0.4.7-0ubuntu4, 0.4.7-0ubuntu4.1), mint-mirrors:amd64 (1.0.1, 1.0.2), gnome-settings-daemon:amd64 (3.4.2-0ubuntu0.4, 3.4.2-0ubuntu0.5), libproxy1:amd64 (0.4.7-0ubuntu4, 0.4.7-0ubuntu4.1), libavfilter2:amd64 (0.8.3-0ubuntu0.12.04.1, 0.8.4-0ubuntu0.12.04.1), libav-tools:amd64 (0.8.3-0ubuntu0.12.04.1, 0.8.4-0ubuntu0.12.04.1), libavdevice53:amd64 (0.8.3-0ubuntu0.12.04.1, 0.8.4-0ubuntu0.12.04.1), libproxy1-plugin-networkmanager:amd64 (0.4.7-0ubuntu4, 0.4.7-0ubuntu4.1), gir1.2-gtk-3.0:amd64 (3.4.2-0ubuntu0.4, 3.4.2-0ubuntu0.5), libavcodec53:amd64 (0.8.3-0ubuntu0.12.04.1, 0.8.4-0ubuntu0.12.04.1), libgtk-3-bin:amd64 (3.4.2-0ubuntu0.4, 3.4.2-0ubuntu0.5), libgtk-3-0:amd64 (3.4.2-0ubuntu0.4, 3.4.2-0ubuntu0.5), python-problem-report:amd64 (2.0.1-0ubuntu14, 2.0.1-0ubuntu15), libgail-3-0:amd64 (3.4.2-0ubuntu0.4, 3.4.2-0ubuntu0.5), ffmpeg:amd64 (0.8.3-0ubuntu0.12.04.1, 0.8.4-0ubuntu0.12.04.1), libpostproc52:amd64 (0.8.3-0ubuntu0.12.04.1, 0.8.4-0ubuntu0.12.04.1), libavformat53:amd64 (0.8.3-0ubuntu0.12.04.1, 0.8.4-0ubuntu0.12.04.1), libtiff4:amd64 (3.9.5-2ubuntu1.2, 3.9.5-2ubuntu1.3), libtiff4:i386 (3.9.5-2ubuntu1.2, 3.9.5-2ubuntu1.3), libgtk-3-common:amd64 (3.4.2-0ubuntu0.4, 3.4.2-0ubuntu0.5)
End-Date: 2012-11-16  23:09:34

Start-Date: 2012-11-17  17:02:05
Commandline: apt-get install blender
Install: python3.2-minimal:amd64 (3.2.3-0ubuntu3.2, automatic), libpython3.2:amd64 (3.2.3-0ubuntu3.2, automatic), python3.2:amd64 (3.2.3-0ubuntu3.2, automatic), blender:amd64 (2.62-1), libopenjpeg2:amd64 (1.3+dfsg-4, automatic)
End-Date: 2012-11-17  17:02:36
The problems began to happen the time I rebooted my pc after installing Blender, but there are no other things installed that time...

Inxi Gx output:

Code: Select all

Graphics:  Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Barts PRO [ATI Radeon HD 6800 Series] bus-ID: 02:00.0 
           X.Org: 1.11.3 driver: fglrx Resolution: 1440x900, 1280x1024 
           GLX Renderer: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series GLX Version: 4.2.11627 - CPC Direct Rendering: Yes
Thanks for all your help so far!!
andreazZz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:45 am

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by andreazZz »

The evil has returned: my Cinnamon is excactly the same as it was two months ago... The only problem now is that I cannot start any application anymore, I only can start a terminal with rmb on the desktop. Does anybody now what might cause this problem? Perhaps an update?
Thing I changed since the last report: added a second monitor; installed all updates.
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6477
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by zerozero »

share the output of

Code: Select all

inxi -Gx
one of those updates probably broke your amd drivers
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
andreazZz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:45 am

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by andreazZz »

Code: Select all

Graphics:  Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Barts PRO [ATI Radeon HD 6800 Series] bus-ID: 02:00.0 
           X.Org: 1.11.3 driver: fglrx Resolution: 1280x1024, 1280x1024 
           GLX Renderer: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series GLX Version: 4.2.11627 - CPC Direct Rendering: Yes
I hope this will help...
I'm affraid to shutdown my pc: I might not be able to right click on the desktop to open a terminal anymore after the next boot...
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6477
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by zerozero »

your inxi output looks exactly the same as months ago, so we can discard updates or graphics fails.
the only other variant is the second monitor: remove it and restart (things can go worst than they are now :shock: )
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
andreazZz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:45 am

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by andreazZz »

Disconnecting the second monitor resulted in a normal working pc. Thanks very much! But how should I connect my second (and in the near future a third) monitor, without having this problems? Should it make difference if I make the settings in Cathalyst Control Center?
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6477
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Cinnamon looks like Mate

Post by zerozero »

at this point i'm not sure if this is a cinnamon or amd limitation (bug)
anyway i would be very careful with those changes in or else you can break what is working at the moment (even if not for your full satisfaction)
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Cards & Monitors”