Missing resolution

Forum rules
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
Locked
nick123

Missing resolution

Post by nick123 »

Hello.
I'm a linux noob.

I'm trying to get Linux Mint MATE to work on an old pc with a Sempron 2300+ CPU.
The instalation from a usb stick went well, and the live test was fine.

But once i booted from the hdd, i got the wrong resolution(800x600) instead of the 1024x768 that i was given by default when i booted from my pendrive. Weirdest thing was i didn't have the option for any other resolutions when i went to the display options.

I tried running xrandr on the terminal and i'm getting that 800x600 is the max and the min res(when it isn't).

I'm using an old screen, one of the box ones(not a flat screen).

I'm guessing maybe i need to change the video drivers? But i don't know how.

Any help would be much aprecciated. It'd also be helpful if someone could recommend some distro that might work well on this computer(My dream would be being able to watch videos on it)

Thanks in advance, Nick.
Last edited by LockBot on Wed Dec 28, 2022 7:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Topic automatically closed 6 months after creation. New replies are no longer allowed.
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Missing resolution

Post by roblm »

You need to post some additional info. Use these commands in the Terminal:

Code: Select all

1. inxi -Fxz       		 
2. xrandr	

3. The brand and model number of the monitor.

4. The “Xorg.0.log” file by opening the Log File Viewer.

Press Ctrl+A to select the entire file contents. Right click on the screen and select “Copy”. Don't save it to a file. Open the Mint Forum reply window and select “Code” in the menu. Press Ctrl+V to paste the lines between the two code words.

If you have problems posting that long file, then upload it to pastebin.com by using this command:

Code: Select all

pastebin /var/log/Xorg.0.log

Post the URL link that displays in the Terminal window.
przemuz

Re: Missing resolution

Post by przemuz »

I have the same problem but have newer setup. I use radeon card so driver is amdgpu. Native monitor resolution is 1280x1024. Actually I can chose only 1024x768. I add that I dont install new programs, it's fresh install and update system only.

1. inxi -Fxz

Code: Select all

System:    Host: dom-pc-linuxmint Kernel: 4.4.0-31-generic x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 5.3.1)
           Desktop: Cinnamon 3.0.7 (Gtk 3.18.9-1ubuntu3.1)
           Distro: Linux Mint 18 Sarah
Machine:   Mobo: ASUSTeK model: P5G41C-M LX v: Rev X.0x
           Bios: American Megatrends v: 0702 date: 01/17/2011
CPU:       Dual core Intel Celeron E3400 (-MCP-) cache: 1024 KB
           flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 ssse3 vmx) bmips: 10401
           clock speeds: max: 2603 MHz 1: 1603 MHz 2: 2003 MHz
Graphics:  Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Redwood PRO [Radeon HD 5550/5570/5630/6510/6610/7570]
           bus-ID: 01:00.0
           Display Server: X.Org 1.18.3 drivers: ati,radeon (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
           Resolution: 1024x768@60.00hz
           GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on AMD REDWOOD (DRM 2.43.0, LLVM 3.8.0)
           GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 11.2.0 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio:     Card-1 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Redwood HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5000 Series]
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 01:00.1
           Card-2 Intel NM10/ICH7 Family High Definition Audio Controller
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:1b.0
           Card-3 Cubeternet driver: USB Audio usb-ID: 001-002
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.4.0-31-generic
Network:   Card: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
           driver: r8169 v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: e800 bus-ID: 02:00.0
           IF: enp2s0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 1000.2GB (1.1% used)
           ID-1: /dev/sda model: ST1000DL002 size: 1000.2GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 48G used: 6.1G (14%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda6
           ID-2: /home size: 106G used: 159M (1%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda7
           ID-3: swap-1 size: 4.19GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda5
RAID:      No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 36.0C mobo: 33.0C gpu: 45.0
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: 1318 sys-1: 0
Info:      Processes: 166 Uptime: 11 min Memory: 627.1/3951.1MB
           Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 5.4.0
           Client: Shell (bash 4.3.421) inxi: 2.2.35 
2. xrandr

Code: Select all

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 8192 x 8192
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-0 connected primary 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768      60.00* 
   800x600       60.32    56.25  
   848x480       60.00  
   640x480       59.94 
3. NEC AccuSync LCD72VM

4. http://paste.linuxmint.com/view/j0pl
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Missing resolution

Post by roblm »

przemuz,

Use this command to create an xorg.conf file:

Code: Select all

gksudo xed /etc/X11/xorg.conf
In the empty opened file, add these lines:

Code: Select all

Section "ServerLayout"         
   Identifier   "Layout0"		 
   Screen   0 "Screen0" 0 0  
EndSection

Section "Monitor"		
   Identifier    "Monitor0"
   ModelName      "NEC AccuSync LCD72VM"
   HorizSync       24.0 - 82.0	   
   VertRefresh     24.0 - 76.0
   Modeline "1280x1024_60.00"  109.00  1280 1368 1496 1712  1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync
   Option "PreferredMode" "1280x1024"   
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier   "Device0"
   Driver   "radeon"   	
EndSection

Section "Screen"                                     
   Identifier   "Screen0"	   
   Device    "Device0"	        
   Monitor   "Monitor0"		
   DefaultDepth   24
EndSection
Log out and back in. If that doesn't work, then change the Modeline in the Monitor section to this:

Code: Select all

Modeline "1280x1024R"   90.75  1280 1328 1360 1440  1024 1027 1034 1054 +hsync -vsync
If there is a startup problem and you can't get to the desktop, then reboot and select Recovery Mode at the GRUB boot menu. If no menu shows, then hold down the Shift key while starting. In the menu, select “root - drop to root shell prompt”. When asked for the root password, just type your user password. Then change the file permissions to read and write by typing:

Code: Select all

mount -o remount,rw /

Then type this command to remove the xorg.conf file: rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf

Then type this command and wait: reboot
przemuz

Re: Missing resolution

Post by przemuz »

I created xorg file and paste what you write here with 2 modeline version and still doesn't work.

Image
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Missing resolution

Post by roblm »

I made two changes. Create the xorg.conf file again and add these lines:

Code: Select all

Section "ServerLayout"         
   Identifier   "Layout0"		 
   Screen   0 "Screen0" 0 0  
EndSection

Section "Monitor"		
   Identifier    "Monitor0"
   ModelName      "NEC AccuSync LCD72VM"
   HorizSync       24.0 - 82.0	   
   VertRefresh     24.0 - 76.0
   Modeline "1280x1024R"   90.75  1280 1328 1360 1440  1024 1027 1034 1054 +hsync -vsync
   Option "PreferredMode" "1280x1024R"   
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier   "Device0"
   Driver   "radeon"   	
   Option "Monitor-VGA-0" "Monitor0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"                                     
   Identifier   "Screen0"	   
   Device    "Device0"	        
   Monitor   "Monitor0"		
   DefaultDepth   24
EndSection
Log out and back in. If that doesn't work, then change these 2 lines in the Monitor section:

Code: Select all

Modeline "1280x1024R"   90.75  1280 1328 1360 1440  1024 1027 1034 1054 +hsync -vsync
Option "PreferredMode" "1280x1024R"
To these:

Code: Select all

Modeline "1280x1024_60.00"  109.00  1280 1368 1496 1712  1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync
Option "PreferredMode" "1280x1024"
przemuz

Re: Missing resolution

Post by przemuz »

Almost done with second modeline option, but now i have shifting screen which i cannot fix using monitor button. Shifting is in up/down direction. I dont see down mint start menu and minimalized windows. In up i see black belt on which i cannot move mouse.
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Missing resolution

Post by roblm »

I just looked at the monitor's user manual. On the On-Screen menu, there is a DOWN/UP setting that controls the Vertical Image Position. Did you try using that?

If that doesn't help, then try using the AUTO ADJUST setting.

If those settings don't help, then you have 2 options:
1. Install Mint 17.3, which I recommend, and there should be an AMD proprietary driver for your graphics card.
2. Or test using xrandr's transform feature to change the screen image size.

Unfortunately, there is no Vertical Size setting, which decreases or increases the height of the image vertically.

But first try adding this line to the Monitor section of the xorg.conf file:

Code: Select all

DisplaySize 338 270
If that doesn't help, then use this command in the Terminal and post the output: xrandr --verbose
przemuz

Re: Missing resolution

Post by przemuz »

I using monitor button but when i use auto scale option but nothing change (screen move but at the end it is in this same place). Usin up/down optioin can move screen but only about 1 mm (there is 25 % step so you can only chose 0,25,50,75,100).

Adding this line nothing change for first look

Code: Select all

DisplaySize 338 270
xrandr --verbose

Code: Select all

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1280 x 1024, maximum 8192 x 8192
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
	Identifier: 0x55
	Timestamp:  655393
	Subpixel:   horizontal rgb
	Clones:    
	CRTCs:      0 1 2 3 4 5
	Transform:  1.000000 0.000000 0.000000
	            0.000000 1.000000 0.000000
	            0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
	           filter: 
	audio: auto 
		supported: off, on, auto
	scaling mode: None 
		supported: None, Full, Center, Full aspect
	dither: off 
		supported: off, on
	underscan vborder: 0 
		range: (0, 128)
	underscan hborder: 0 
		range: (0, 128)
	underscan: off 
		supported: off, on, auto
	coherent: 1 
		range: (0, 1)
DVI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
	Identifier: 0x56
	Timestamp:  655393
	Subpixel:   horizontal rgb
	Clones:    
	CRTCs:      0 1 2 3 4 5
	Transform:  1.000000 0.000000 0.000000
	            0.000000 1.000000 0.000000
	            0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
	           filter: 
	load detection: 1 
		range: (0, 1)
	audio: auto 
		supported: off, on, auto
	scaling mode: None 
		supported: None, Full, Center, Full aspect
	dither: off 
		supported: off, on
	underscan vborder: 0 
		range: (0, 128)
	underscan hborder: 0 
		range: (0, 128)
	underscan: off 
		supported: off, on, auto
	coherent: 1 
		range: (0, 1)
VGA-0 connected primary 1280x1024+0+0 (0x59) normal (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
	Identifier: 0x57
	Timestamp:  655393
	Subpixel:   no subpixels
	Gamma:      1.0:1.0:1.0
	Brightness: 1.0
	Clones:    
	CRTC:       0
	CRTCs:      0 1 2 3 4 5
	Transform:  1.000000 0.000000 0.000000
	            0.000000 1.000000 0.000000
	            0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
	           filter: 
	scaling mode: None 
		supported: None, Full, Center, Full aspect
	load detection: 1 
		range: (0, 1)
  1280x1024_60.00 (0x59) 109.000MHz -HSync +VSync *current
        h: width  1280 start 1368 end 1496 total 1712 skew    0 clock  63.67KHz
        v: height 1024 start 1027 end 1034 total 1063           clock  59.89Hz
  1024x768 (0x5a) 65.000MHz -HSync -VSync
        h: width  1024 start 1048 end 1184 total 1344 skew    0 clock  48.36KHz
        v: height  768 start  771 end  777 total  806           clock  60.00Hz
  800x600 (0x5b) 40.000MHz +HSync +VSync
        h: width   800 start  840 end  968 total 1056 skew    0 clock  37.88KHz
        v: height  600 start  601 end  605 total  628           clock  60.32Hz
  800x600 (0x5c) 36.000MHz +HSync +VSync
        h: width   800 start  824 end  896 total 1024 skew    0 clock  35.16KHz
        v: height  600 start  601 end  603 total  625           clock  56.25Hz
  848x480 (0x5d) 33.750MHz +HSync +VSync
        h: width   848 start  864 end  976 total 1088 skew    0 clock  31.02KHz
        v: height  480 start  486 end  494 total  517           clock  60.00Hz
  640x480 (0x5e) 25.175MHz -HSync -VSync
        h: width   640 start  656 end  752 total  800 skew    0 clock  31.47KHz
        v: height  480 start  490 end  492 total  525           clock  59.94Hz
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Missing resolution

Post by roblm »

I assume when you are looking at the screen, at the top there is horizontal black band or what you called a belt, and at the bottom, the menu and panel are hidden.

Try using this command:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output VGA-0 --transform 1,0,0,0,1,20,0,0,1
If you can still see the black band, then change the value of 20 to 25. The new command will be:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output VGA-0 --transform 1,0,0,0,1,25,0,0,1
Keep increasing the value by 5 until the black band in gone. If you cannot see the panel, then use this command. The value of 25 may be different from previous testing:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output VGA-0 --transform 1,0,0,0,1.02,25,0,0,1
If you still can't see all of the panel, then add .01 to the 1.02 value. The command will now be:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output VGA-0 --transform 1,0,0,0,1.03,25,0,0,1
Keep adding .01 to the 5th value until all of the panel is visible.

To reverse the changes, use this command, or Log out and back in:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output VGA-0 --transform 1,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1
To save time when using the Terminal, you can press the UP ARROW key to display the previous typed command and keep pressing the key for older commands. Then use the LEFT and RIGHT ARROW keys to move the cursor to the spot you want to change.
przemuz

Re: Missing resolution

Post by przemuz »

I solved problem in other way. In monitor menu there is reset auto adjust option. I used this and I received near perfect image (only shifted in horizontal direction). I calibrate it using monitor button and then used auto adjust. Now all is good. Thanks for help
Locked

Return to “Graphics Cards & Monitors”