Nvidia 8800GTS - KDE EDITION

Screen resolution, 3D Acceleration, nVidia, ATI
Forum rules
Before you post please read this
Locked
User avatar
atari05
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 4:33 pm

Nvidia 8800GTS - KDE EDITION

Post by atari05 »

Hello all!

I installed the KDE edition on my laptop and think its the cats meow. So I went to install on my Desktop but I have an issue. Even if I use safe mode, I drop to a tty instead of the graphical env.

Does anyone own a 8800 and been able to get past this issue?

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse »

Have you managed to install?
You're not quite clear on this, but I'm pretty sure not.
I have a 6600 and I end up in "nothingness" unless I add break=bottom after pressing F6 and then I get into a busy box that I can't get out of.
This is a combination of what seems to be a bug in the installer and that many nvidia cards don't like the "nv" driver the live CD/DVD wants to use.
It's first yesterday I've got a DVD burner installed and tried to install KDE and I edited the troubleshooter for the live CD accordingly, and have sent a PM to Clem about it.
Seems that a lot (the majority?) of nvidia cards can't be used.
If we could pass the hurdle and boot the live DVD there are no big problems - install the driver "nvidia" and all is well.
I am working on it and will post any progress
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
atari05
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 4:33 pm

Post by atari05 »

No I have not managed to install since I x doesn't come up. I thought safe mode would use "vesa" and get me X, and after install I could install nvidia drivers etc. Not the case though. Both standard and "safe mode" drop me to busy box.

User avatar
Boo
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1634
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Post by Boo »

FYI
all worked fine with my 6600GT.

:D
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse »

@Boo
Are you kidding? :)
I have a 6600GT (256 MB) and get a video error (colored vertical lines and then completely black). If I add break=bottom after pressing F6 at the boot splash I end up in a busybox
like this:
BusyBox v1.1.3
.....
/bin/sh: can't access tty; jobcontrol turned off
...........
I can't do anything in there even if I can bring up some help indicating that some commands exists there.
The idea of break=bottom is to get to a tty after scripts-init-bottom and edit xorg.conf.
Safe graphics mode is vesa but something in the installer/live CD code changed from Dapper to Edgy (I think it was) so vesa is thrown out and nv used instead (unless you manually change) This affects 6600 and 8800 and possibly more nvidia cards and also some ATI cards.
That you managed to make it with a 6600 is odd since all the posts I found in Ubuntu forums indicated that all versions of 6600 were hit. This could be a combination of motherboard and video card, so what mobo do you have Boo? (I've got ASUS K9N-4E nforce4)
If we can't fix this for the KDE version we lock out a large group of potential users. (Gnome is still possible as break=bottom works)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
Boo
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1634
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Post by Boo »

@ Husse :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

my card is a BFG 6600GT AGP.
Mobo is a from my shuttle type system (Qbic) running a nforce2 chipset.
maybe it is my old nfrorce2 and AGP making me so UBER!
:lol:

:dance:
Last edited by Boo on Mon Apr 30, 2007 8:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse »

well I've got pci express - maybe the AGP version isn't hit by this sh-t...
Any idea on how to solve the busybox prob?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

frank392
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 363
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 1:29 pm

Post by frank392 »

Hi,
I have a PNY Nvidia Geforce 7900GS ( pci Express)
And works Great!!! :D

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse »

seems that the 7xxx works :)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

telic
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:48 am

Post by telic »

Even if I use safe mode, I drop to a tty instead of the graphical env.
Just a shot in the dark...

As the LiveDVD boots, press F6 before the 30-second countdown ends. Then add this to the line of boot parameters: vga=791

Press Enter to continue the boot.

Anything different happen?

------

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse »

Then add this to the line of boot parameters: vga=791
I've tried that, and it makes a small difference but does not solve the problem, but that may vary with your setup
PS I managed to install Bianca KDE on my reserve computer - old as nvidia mx440 :)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

telic
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:48 am

Post by telic »

I've tried that, and it makes a small difference
It follows that if one particular value makes a small difference, then another value might make a big difference.

Someone with a similar video problem, and a little patience, can try other candidates from this table (e.g. vga=795 or vga=788)...

Image

------

NiksaVel
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Post by NiksaVel »

works just fine on my nvidia 7800 GT
Windows is extremely fast after a fresh install. If you want to make it stay that way: - don't use it.
-Clem

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse »

Yes - all 7xxx seems to be working
I think it's time to lock this thread
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

Locked

Return to “Graphics Cards & Monitors”