[Solved] Cannot get second display to work

Screen resolution, 3D Acceleration, nVidia, ATI
Forum rules
Before you post please read this
Post Reply
b_hayles
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 6:17 pm

[Solved] Cannot get second display to work

Post by b_hayles » Sat May 19, 2018 7:27 pm

Totally green newbie here, I installed Mint Cinnamon 18.3 less than 24 hours ago and this is my first exposure to linux...be gentle!

I came from Win7 Ultimate, total plug and play. I've run dual displays for years (need them for my "work"). The first works fine but I cannot get the second to be anything but a paperweight.

First I went to menu >> Display and got a box showing one display in the layout box, and clicking "Detect Displays" had no effect. Next I went to menu >> NVIDIA X Server Settings and got a box showing two displays in the layout box, one the active display and the other greyed out. The inactive screen was found by the system because in the greyed out display it showed the make, model, and resolution. Next I went to menu >> Driver Manager and it showed "this device" (OS? Display?) using two different active video drivers...NVIDIA 384.111 and amd64-microcode. The first, the NVIDIA driver, is the recommended one, but both show as active.

My system has an ASUS Sabretooth 990fx motherboard (no onboard graphics), an AMD FX-6100 cpu, 16GB DDR3 RAM, and 2x NVIDIA GeForce 620 graphics cards. NVIDIA drivers were updated just last week, from the NVIDIA website, not by Windows.

Help...I REALLY need this second display quick...and working from a command line terminal box scares the **** out of me. But if I have to I have to, but I'll need LOTS of not-geek-talk directions.

Thanks,
Bob
Last edited by b_hayles on Wed May 23, 2018 12:06 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
catweazel
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6305
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Cannot get second display to work

Post by catweazel » Sat May 19, 2018 10:43 pm

b_hayles wrote:
Sat May 19, 2018 7:27 pm
My system has an ASUS Sabretooth 990fx motherboard (no onboard graphics), an AMD FX-6100 cpu, 16GB DDR3 RAM, and 2x NVIDIA GeForce 620 graphics cards. NVIDIA drivers were updated just last week, from the NVIDIA website, not by Windows.
Please post the output of this terminal command:

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxz
Enclose the results in-between [ⅽode] and [/ⅽode] code markers by selecting </> from the mini toolbar above the textbox where you type your reply. Note that F is a capital F.
There are no silly questions, but there are silly answers.

b_hayles
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 6:17 pm

Re: Cannot get second display to work

Post by b_hayles » Sun May 20, 2018 7:45 am

Starting me off with command line stuff, eh? That's OK...I've got strong shoulders!

Code: Select all

b_hayles@b ~ $ inxi -Fxz
System:    Host: b Kernel: 4.10.0-38-generic x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 5.4.0)
           Desktop: Cinnamon 3.6.6 (Gtk 3.18.9-1ubuntu3.3)
           Distro: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
Machine:   Mobo: ASUSTeK model: SABERTOOTH 990FX v: Rev 1.xx
           Bios: American Megatrends v: 1604 date: 10/16/2012
CPU:       Hexa core AMD FX-6100 Six-Core (-MCP-) cache: 12288 KB
           flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 sse4a ssse3 svm) bmips: 39732
           clock speeds: max: 3311 MHz 1: 3311 MHz 2:  MHz 3:  MHz 4: 3311 MHz
           5: 3311 MHz 6: 3311 MHz 7: 3311 MHz 8: 3311 MHz
Graphics:  Card-1: NVIDIA GF108 [GeForce GT 620] bus-ID: 01:00.0
           Card-2: NVIDIA GF108 [GeForce GT 620] bus-ID: 06:00.0
           Display Server: X.Org 1.18.4 drivers: nvidia,nouveau (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
           Resolution: 1920x1080@60.00hz
           GLX Renderer: GeForce GT 620/PCIe/SSE2
           GLX Version: 4.5.0 NVIDIA 384.111 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio:     Card-1 2x NVIDIA GF108 High Definition Audio Controller
           driver: snd_hda_intelsnd_hda_intel bus-ID: 06:00.1
           Card-2 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:14.2
           Card-3 Logitech Headset H390 driver: USB Audio usb-ID: 007-002
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.10.0-38-generic
Network:   Card: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
           driver: r8169 v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: 9000 bus-ID: 09:00.0
           IF: enp9s0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 2000.4GB (60.9% used)
           ID-1: /dev/sda model: ST1000DL002 size: 1000.2GB
           ID-2: /dev/sdb model: ST1000DL002 size: 1000.2GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 145G used: 8.4G (7%) fs: ext2 dev: /dev/sdb2
RAID:      No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 39.5C mobo: N/A gpu: 0.0:51C
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: 0
Info:      Processes: 247 Uptime: 1 day Memory: 5500.2/15991.3MB
           Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 5.4.0
           Client: Shell (bash 4.3.481) inxi: 2.2.35 
b_hayles@b ~ $ 

User avatar
roblm
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2602
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Cannot get second display to work

Post by roblm » Sun May 20, 2018 3:30 pm

I had not previously tested using two monitors in Mint 18.3 Cinnamon, so I just now hooked up a second monitor. Both monitors were connected to a GeForce GT 730 card, using the same nvidia-384.111 driver. No image displayed initially on the second monitor. In the NVIDIA Settings utility, on the X Server Display Configuration page, the setting next to Configuration was set to Disabled, so I changed it to X Screen 0. Then I changed the setting next to Resolution from Off to Auto. Then both monitors worked.

b_hayles
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 6:17 pm

Re: Cannot get second display to work

Post by b_hayles » Sun May 20, 2018 6:26 pm

I changed Configuration to X Screen 1 (It was the only option available...no x Screen 0), Resolution was already set to auto. Clicking "Apply" gets a popup box that says:

Cannot Apply

The current settings cannot be completely applied due to one or more of the following reasons:
  • The location of an X screen has changed
    The location type of an X screen has changed.
    The color depth of an X screen has changed.
    An screen has been added or removed.
    Xinerama is being enabled/disabled.
For all the requested settings to take effect you must save the configuration to the X config file and restart the X server.

My choices are "Apply what is possible" or "Cancel". I clicked the first, the box disappeared, and then I clicked "Save to X Configuration File. This time I get a popup box with options to "Show Preview" or "Browse". Show Preview does nothing, and I don't have a clue where to "Browse" to.

User avatar
roblm
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2602
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Cannot get second display to work

Post by roblm » Sun May 20, 2018 6:36 pm

b_hayles wrote:
Sun May 20, 2018 6:26 pm
For all the requested settings to take effect you must save the configuration to the X config file and restart the X server.

My choices are "Apply what is possible" or "Cancel". I clicked the first, the box disappeared, and then I clicked "Save to X Configuration File. This time I get a popup box with options to "Show Preview" or "Browse". Show Preview does nothing, and I don't have a clue where to "Browse" to.
Next to Browse, type /etc/X11/xorg.conf and then click Save. Log out and back in.

Are both monitors connected to the same video card? If not, did you try doing that?

User avatar
lsemmens
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 9:07 pm
Location: Rural South Australia

Re: Cannot get second display to work

Post by lsemmens » Sun May 20, 2018 10:28 pm

Another thought:
open "Driver Manager" from the "Administration" menu and install the listed drivers from there.
Kernel: 4.15.0-24-generic x86_64 bits: 64
Desktop: Cinnamon 3.8.7
Distro: Linux Mint 19 Tara

Laptop T4500 Dualcore 4Gb RAM
Server AMD Phenom 9650 - GEForce 9400GT 6Gb RAM
Out of my mind - please leave a message

b_hayles
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 6:17 pm

Re: Cannot get second display to work

Post by b_hayles » Sun May 20, 2018 10:57 pm

robim...Your suggestion worked, but I'm not sure which suggestion. First I typed your code into "Browse" and logged out and back in. Nothing. Then I put both monitors on the same video card, logged out and back in. Nothing. Nest I shut down the computer and restarted. Bingo! Two monitors.

Thanks guys. I hope y'all don't get tired of me. I have a feeling I'll be here a LOT for a while.

User avatar
roblm
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2602
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Cannot get second display to work

Post by roblm » Mon May 21, 2018 4:22 pm

The only suggestion that worked was connecting both monitors to the same video card. Trying to use two Nvidia graphics cards, even identical, with the Nvidia driver in Cinnamon is still not supported well. The best you can achieve is using the Xinerama feature in Nvidia Settings. This will get both screens to display but the background will be black and the desktop will be in Fallback Mode, but not the typical Fallback Mode where you see very high CPU usage and a very basic video driver used, such as VESA or FBDEV. There is no high CPU usage and the Nvidia driver is still used but videos would not display. (EDITED: videos do play in VLC after changing the video settings). The Cinnamon menu and panel will be changed to that of MATE.

There is another method Nvidia developed called Base Mosaic that is supposed to work without the problems of Xinerama, but I just tested it with Cinnamon 18.3 on my PC that has two GeForce 8400 GS video cards and could not get it to work, using the instructions from here:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/NVIDIA
http://us.download.nvidia.com/XFree86/L ... tions.html

Perhaps it would work for you because you have a newer video card and can use a newer series driver. With my Geforce 8400, I’m limited to using the nvidia-340 driver.

So your two options, if you want to connect one monitor to each video card is:

1. Use the nouveau driver.
2. Use Xfce or MATE, where Xinerama works better, but still has problems. See this topic:
viewtopic.php?f=59&t=243882

I also tried to get Base Mosaic to work using Xfce and MATE but had no success.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Cards & Monitors”