Use of xrandr -r breaking display

Screen resolution, 3D Acceleration, nVidia, ATI
Forum rules
Before you post please read this
Post Reply
Liverlips69
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 8:01 pm

Use of xrandr -r breaking display

Post by Liverlips69 » Sat May 19, 2018 8:16 pm

Hello i tried finding a solution for this and can't seem to find anyone with the same problem.. i am currently attempting to change my refresh rate on my ASUS monitor while duel booting Linux mint(64).

Everything works fine on my windows setup for 144hz, but it seems to break when i try to run it on linux for some reason.

First i got my resolutions from xrandr :

ryan@ryan-MS-7A12 ~/Desktop $ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
DVI-I-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-I-2 connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 531mm x 299mm
1920x1080 60.00*+ 144.00 119.98 99.93 84.90 59.94
1680x1050 59.88
1280x1024 75.02 60.02
1440x900 59.90
1280x960 60.00
1280x800 59.91
1152x864 75.00
1280x720 60.00 59.94
1024x768 75.03 70.07 60.00
832x624 74.55
800x600 72.19 75.00 60.32 56.25
640x480 75.00 66.67 60.00 59.94
720x400 70.08
HDMI-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

I then proceed to call xrandr -r 144.00 , and this causes my screen to go completely gray with a little shade of white near the top, completely undreadable, if i call xrandr -r 60 it brings it back.

If i attempt to use any of the refresh rates listed (144.00 119.98 99.93 84.90 59.94 ), none of them work at all!, in fact it says "Rate X Hz not avaliable for this size" (except for 144, which causes a gray screen) even though it is listed..

I have tried more verbose lines to set the display as well such as including the screen size and DIV-I-2 , and it always results in a Gray screen.. i am out of ideas at this point

I am running on:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700K CPU @ 4.20GHz
"Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia"- Cinnamin 64-bit
GF104 [GeForce GTX 460]
desktop = Gnome
toolkit = GTK


Any help would be appreciated, I can't handle this 60HZ refresh rate!

Hoser Rob
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4186
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 8:57 am

Re: Use of xrandr -r breaking display

Post by Hoser Rob » Sun May 20, 2018 9:27 am

Probably need more info. You should always post an inxi report ... copy/paste this to the teminal and copy/paste the text output here:

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxz

Liverlips69
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 8:01 pm

Re: Use of xrandr -r breaking display

Post by Liverlips69 » Sun May 20, 2018 4:04 pm

Hi Rob, thanks for the response!

Apologies, i am still very new to Linux environment!

Here is the output for the code above:

ryan@ryan-MS-7A12 ~/Desktop $ inxi -Fxz
System: Host: ryan-MS-7A12 Kernel: 4.10.0-38-generic x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 5.4.0)
Desktop: Cinnamon 3.6.7 (Gtk 3.18.9-1ubuntu3.3)
Distro: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
Machine: Mobo: MSI model: Z170A GAMING PRO CARBON (MS-7A12) v: 1.0
Bios: American Megatrends v: 1.60 date: 10/17/2016
CPU: Quad core Intel Core i7-7700K (-HT-MCP-) cache: 8192 KB
flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx) bmips: 33600
clock speeds: max: 4500 MHz 1: 1299 MHz 2: 1299 MHz 3: 1522 MHz
4: 1299 MHz 5: 2891 MHz 6: 1299 MHz 7: 1299 MHz 8: 1299 MHz
Graphics: Card: NVIDIA GF104 [GeForce GTX 460] bus-ID: 01:00.0
Display Server: X.Org 1.18.4 drivers: nouveau (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
Resolution: 1920x1080@60.00hz
GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on NVC4
GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 17.0.7 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio: Card-1 NVIDIA GF104 High Definition Audio Controller
driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 01:00.1
Card-2 Intel Sunrise Point-H HD Audio
driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:1f.3
Card-3 Logitech G430 Surround Sound Gaming Headset
driver: USB Audio usb-ID: 001-002
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.10.0-38-generic
Network: Card: Intel Ethernet Connection (2) I219-V
driver: e1000e v: 3.2.6-k bus-ID: 00:1f.6
IF: enp0s31f6 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Drives: HDD Total Size: 1000.2GB (1.3% used)
ID-1: /dev/nvme0n1 model: N/A size: 256.1GB
ID-2: /dev/sda model: Hitachi_HDS72101 size: 1000.2GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 9.1G used: 6.8G (79%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda8
ID-2: /home size: 26G used: 1.5G (6%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda10
ID-3: swap-1 size: 4.00GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda9
RAID: No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors: System Temperatures: cpu: 29.8C mobo: 27.8C gpu: 32.0
Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info: Processes: 243 Uptime: 1 min Memory: 1054.3/16002.6MB
Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 5.4.0
Client: Shell (bash 4.3.481) inxi: 2.2.35

User avatar
roblm
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2697
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Use of xrandr -r breaking display

Post by roblm » Sun May 20, 2018 4:12 pm

You’re using the nouveau graphics driver. Did you try using the recommended Nvidia driver in Driver Manager?

Liverlips69
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 8:01 pm

Re: Use of xrandr -r breaking display

Post by Liverlips69 » Sun May 20, 2018 4:27 pm

roblm wrote:
Sun May 20, 2018 4:12 pm
You’re using the nouveau graphics driver. Did you try using the recommended Nvidia driver in Driver Manager?
Oh man, you are the BEST!

Can't believe it was as simple as that..

I had no idea that a lack of driver would cause me to be unable to use the 144hz, interesting. TIL!

I ran this after restarting,

xrandr --output DVI-I-3 --mode 1920x1080 --rate 144.00

The screen flashed as usual but this time it actually came back to a nice and smooth screen instead of a grey one!

I assume i will have to add this to a "startup" script because i've read it does not save the configurations after shutting down?

User avatar
roblm
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2697
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Use of xrandr -r breaking display

Post by roblm » Sun May 20, 2018 4:45 pm

After using the xrandr command, go to System Settings > Display and click the Apply button. Log out and back in and check if the refresh rate has not changed.

Liverlips69
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 8:01 pm

Re: Use of xrandr -r breaking display

Post by Liverlips69 » Sun May 20, 2018 4:50 pm

Hmm i did that and then went to apply right after and got this:

GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name org.cinnamon.SettingsDaemon.XRANDR_2 was not provided by any .service files

User avatar
roblm
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2697
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Use of xrandr -r breaking display

Post by roblm » Sun May 20, 2018 4:59 pm

Open the File Manager and open the .config folder. This is a hidden folder. If it is not showing, then press the Ctrl+H keys at the same time. Open the monitors.xml file, copy it's contents and post it.

Liverlips69
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 8:01 pm

Re: Use of xrandr -r breaking display

Post by Liverlips69 » Sun May 20, 2018 9:19 pm

Edit: After relogging out and in again, i have come to a 144 hz screen on startup! i guess the save did work.

Thanks again!

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Cards & Monitors”