2 monitors, different resolutions

Screen resolution, 3D Acceleration, nVidia, ATI
Forum rules
Before you post please read this
knobby
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:26 pm

2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by knobby » Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:48 am

Hi folks,

I'm running Mint 19 with 2 Lenovo monitors which are exactly the same. One is connected to the VGA port of a Radeon HD5450 graphics card, and one is connected to the DVI port of the same graphics card using a VGA to DVI adaptor. The problem is that only one monitor is recognised and allowed to run at 1440 x 900 resolutions, while the other monitor is not recognised as as such is only allowed to run at a maximum of 1024 x 768.
Is there any way to force the unrecognised monitor to run at the higher resolution?

(PS... I was using a Nvidia GT210 graphics card but this was the same)

User avatar
lsemmens
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1243
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 9:07 pm
Location: Rural South Australia

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by lsemmens » Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:41 pm

VGA to DVI adaptor
I'm wondering if this is your problem. Is there facility to connect the monitor directly i.e. VGA-VGA or DVI - DVI?
Kernel: 4.15.0-36-generic x86_64 bits: 64
Desktop: Cinnamon 3.8.9
Distro: Linux Mint 19 Tara

Laptop T4500 Dualcore 4Gb RAM
Server AMD Phenom 9650 - GEForce 9400GT 6Gb RAM
+ three other Linux Mint machines
Out of my mind - please leave a message

knobby
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:26 pm

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by knobby » Tue Oct 16, 2018 5:51 am

Unfortunately not. But it is the one connected directly to VGA which is not recognised - the one with the DVI adapter is the one which is recognised.

User avatar
catweazel
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7773
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by catweazel » Tue Oct 16, 2018 5:58 am

knobby wrote:
Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:48 am
(PS... I was using a Nvidia GT210 graphics card but this was the same)
This is a limitation of VGA. It can't do 1440 x 900, which is WXGA(II). The problem will be your very old video card and the connections it provides. Given the age of that card is close to 11 or so years, it's probably time to upgrade. You can't expect old equipment to run the latest and greatest OS.
¡uʍop ǝpısdn sı buıɥʇʎɹǝʌǝ os ɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɯoɹɟ ɯ,ı

User avatar
BG405
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1563
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:09 pm
Location: England

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by BG405 » Tue Oct 16, 2018 12:34 pm

There are a few variants of this card, with a few different brands, it seems. Could you let us know exactly which one you have?

Only resolution specs I've found so far (which might not be the same as your card) are as follows:

Code: Select all

Max Resolution Details
DVI: 2560 x 1600 / VGA: 2048 x 1536
Could you please post the output of Terminal command xrandr, in between [code] and [/code] tags? Easiest to use the [</>] button at the top of the reply window.

It's also worth trying another cable if you have one & haven't already done so.
knobby wrote:
Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:48 am
Is there any way to force the unrecognised monitor to run at the higher resolution?
Yes, that should be possible.
Dell Inspiron 1525 - LM17.3 CE 64-------------------Acer D255E 2GB - Manjaro KDE, LM17.3 KDE 32
Toshiba NB305 - Manjaro KDE------------------------K7S5A AMD 1.2GHz - LM17.3 Xfce 32 & WinXP-Pro
Acer Aspire E11 ES1-111M - LM18.2 KDE 64 ----Dell PII 350 64MB - Puppy 4.3 & Win98-SE

rene
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2368
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:58 pm

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by rene » Tue Oct 16, 2018 12:59 pm

BG405 wrote:
Tue Oct 16, 2018 12:34 pm
It's also worth trying another cable if you have one & haven't already done so.
Emphasizing the above: it's probably the only thing worth trying. Your symptom matches a not-fully wired VGA cable disallowing EDID transportation from the monitor; the computer not getting monitor information and hence limiting itself to standard (S)VGA resolutions such as the 1024x768 you get. The issue is quite unlikely to be other than cable...

User avatar
BG405
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1563
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:09 pm
Location: England

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by BG405 » Tue Oct 16, 2018 5:09 pm

rene wrote:
Tue Oct 16, 2018 12:59 pm
Your symptom matches a not-fully wired VGA cable disallowing EDID transportation from the monitor
It indeed does. Or a dodgy connection (have experienced colour dropout on one or more channel(s) due to this; required some plug wiggling & re-inserting to fix it), if the same cable worked previously.
Dell Inspiron 1525 - LM17.3 CE 64-------------------Acer D255E 2GB - Manjaro KDE, LM17.3 KDE 32
Toshiba NB305 - Manjaro KDE------------------------K7S5A AMD 1.2GHz - LM17.3 Xfce 32 & WinXP-Pro
Acer Aspire E11 ES1-111M - LM18.2 KDE 64 ----Dell PII 350 64MB - Puppy 4.3 & Win98-SE

knobby
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:26 pm

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by knobby » Thu Oct 18, 2018 2:17 pm

Hi Folks,

I've just tried a new cable but that didn't make any difference.
The graphics card is a Sapphire Radeon HD5450 card with 1Gb DDR3

Just ran the xrandr command and got this:

Code: Select all

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 2464 x 900, maximum 8192 x 8192
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-0 connected 1440x900+1024+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 408mm x 255mm
   1440x900      59.89*+  74.98  
   1280x1024     75.02    70.00    60.02  
   1152x864      75.00  
   1024x768      75.03    70.07    60.00  
   832x624       74.55  
   800x600       72.19    75.00    60.32    56.25  
   640x480       75.00    72.81    59.94  
   720x400       70.08  
VGA-0 connected primary 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768      60.00* 
   800x600       60.32    56.25  
   848x480       60.00  
   640x480       59.94  

knobby
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:26 pm

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by knobby » Thu Oct 18, 2018 2:24 pm

I took the cable from the non-recognised monitor and plugged it into the DVI adaptor. I then took the cable from the previously recognised monitor and attached it to the VGA connector. Both monitors are now recognised and running at 1440 x 900.

No idea why this has worked but it has!

User avatar
BG405
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1563
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:09 pm
Location: England

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by BG405 » Thu Oct 18, 2018 3:49 pm

It's great that they are now both working. It would be useful to see the xrandr output again in this state, to see if all the available resolutions are listed for both monitors & any differences; it'll also help provide a solution if the "fix" doesn't survive a reboot. :)
Dell Inspiron 1525 - LM17.3 CE 64-------------------Acer D255E 2GB - Manjaro KDE, LM17.3 KDE 32
Toshiba NB305 - Manjaro KDE------------------------K7S5A AMD 1.2GHz - LM17.3 Xfce 32 & WinXP-Pro
Acer Aspire E11 ES1-111M - LM18.2 KDE 64 ----Dell PII 350 64MB - Puppy 4.3 & Win98-SE

knobby
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:26 pm

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by knobby » Fri Oct 19, 2018 10:12 am

BG405 wrote:
Thu Oct 18, 2018 3:49 pm
it'll also help provide a solution if the "fix" doesn't survive a reboot. :)
How did you know this???? ;-)
Yep, restarted the computer today and I'm back to the same issue, although the monitor now running at 1024 x 768 is the one connected to the DVI port via the adaptor. The one connected directly to the VGA port is at 1440 x 900.

knobby
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:26 pm

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by knobby » Fri Oct 19, 2018 10:16 am

Swapped the monitor connections around again and I'm back to 1440 x 900 on each monitor. Here's the xrandr output:

Code: Select all

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 2880 x 900, maximum 8192 x 8192
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-0 connected 1440x900+1440+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 408mm x 255mm
   1440x900      59.89*+  74.98  
   1280x1024     75.02    70.00    60.02  
   1152x864      75.00  
   1024x768      75.03    70.07    60.00  
   832x624       74.55  
   800x600       72.19    75.00    60.32    56.25  
   640x480       75.00    72.81    59.94  
   720x400       70.08  
VGA-0 connected primary 1440x900+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 408mm x 255mm
   1440x900      59.89*+  74.98  
   1280x1024     75.02    70.00    60.02  
   1152x864      75.00  
   1024x768      75.03    70.07    60.00  
   832x624       74.55  
   800x600       72.19    75.00    60.32    56.25  
   640x480       75.00    72.81    59.94  
   720x400       70.08  

User avatar
BG405
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1563
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:09 pm
Location: England

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by BG405 » Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:13 pm

knobby wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 10:12 am
How did you know this?
A hunch. I think the machine is getting the EDID from the other monitor when you swap them.

Could you confirm whether it's always the same monitor with the issue, whichever port it's connected to, and which one? I know it's a pain doing the reboots for this, but that way I can write something you can put in as a startup item, to set the resolution.
Dell Inspiron 1525 - LM17.3 CE 64-------------------Acer D255E 2GB - Manjaro KDE, LM17.3 KDE 32
Toshiba NB305 - Manjaro KDE------------------------K7S5A AMD 1.2GHz - LM17.3 Xfce 32 & WinXP-Pro
Acer Aspire E11 ES1-111M - LM18.2 KDE 64 ----Dell PII 350 64MB - Puppy 4.3 & Win98-SE

knobby
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:26 pm

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by knobby » Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:28 pm

BG405 wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:13 pm
Could you confirm whether it's always the same monitor with the issue, whichever port it's connected to, and which one?
Yes it is the same monitor. This is the primary monitor and is connected to the VGA port.

knobby
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:26 pm

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by knobby » Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:08 am

BG405 wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:13 pm
but that way I can write something you can put in as a startup item, to set the resolution.
Any joy with this? It's driving me nuts!! :lol:

User avatar
BG405
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1563
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:09 pm
Location: England

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by BG405 » Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:47 am

Hi sorry I got waylaid. Could you try these commands in Terminal when the monitor resolution is unavailable:

Code: Select all

xrandr --addmode VGA-0 "1440x900"
xrandr --output VGA-0 --mode "1440x900"
If the first command produces an error, let us know. Might need to add a mode to use.

This will not survive a reboot. If it works, the necessary commands can be added to a startup command or script.

NB: If it's the other monitor, substitute VGA-0 with DVI-0 accordingly. The display(s) will flicker briefly; this is normal.
Dell Inspiron 1525 - LM17.3 CE 64-------------------Acer D255E 2GB - Manjaro KDE, LM17.3 KDE 32
Toshiba NB305 - Manjaro KDE------------------------K7S5A AMD 1.2GHz - LM17.3 Xfce 32 & WinXP-Pro
Acer Aspire E11 ES1-111M - LM18.2 KDE 64 ----Dell PII 350 64MB - Puppy 4.3 & Win98-SE

knobby
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:26 pm

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by knobby » Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:23 pm

First command didn't give an error.
Second command worked and changed the resolution to 1440 x 900 .......... but............

One screen image overlaps the other by around a third of the screen area. For example I'm looking at this page on the DVI monitor and have my browser maximised. On the VGA monitor I can also see from the left hand side of my browser across to the "font colour" icon.
If I go to Preferences>Display it shows the two monitors but one is actually overlapping the other. If I move the monitor icons around I can get them to be side by side, and when I press "Apply" the monitors correct themselves.

User avatar
BG405
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1563
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:09 pm
Location: England

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by BG405 » Thu Oct 25, 2018 12:05 pm

knobby wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:23 pm
If I move the monitor icons around I can get them to be side by side, and when I press "Apply" the monitors correct themselves.
Do you mean by "correct" that they revert to overlapping? I've had to fight with the monitor positioning in Cinnamon in the past; they seem to have a mind of their own & keep springing back.

Could you confirm which monitor is primary (DVI or VGA) and which way round you have them? It should be possible to set the display position accordingly. Confess I'll have to do a bit more research for this. :oops:
Dell Inspiron 1525 - LM17.3 CE 64-------------------Acer D255E 2GB - Manjaro KDE, LM17.3 KDE 32
Toshiba NB305 - Manjaro KDE------------------------K7S5A AMD 1.2GHz - LM17.3 Xfce 32 & WinXP-Pro
Acer Aspire E11 ES1-111M - LM18.2 KDE 64 ----Dell PII 350 64MB - Puppy 4.3 & Win98-SE

knobby
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:26 pm

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by knobby » Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:49 pm

No.... correct as in the images are no longer overlapping.

The primary monitor is the VGA one; the DVI one is to the right of the VGA one as I sit and look at them.

knobby
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:26 pm

Re: 2 monitors, different resolutions

Post by knobby » Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:07 am

I solved this issue using this tutorial on Youtube:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-ABHN8BtWh8

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Cards & Monitors”