<SOLVED> Installing amdgpu-pro: "Not a directory" error

Forum rules
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
Locked
User avatar
chellrose
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:04 am

<SOLVED> Installing amdgpu-pro: "Not a directory" error

Post by chellrose »

I recently installed a Radeon RX570, and Mint 19. I am trying to install amdgpu-pro 18.40 using the suggestions in this post.

I have changed the OS in the install file from ubuntu to linuxmint, and I'm running

Code: Select all

sudo bash amdgpu-pro-install
The installer starts to run, but then spits out this error:

Code: Select all

amdgpu-pro-install: line 211: cd: amdgpu-pro-install: Not a directory
Can anyone help with this? The offending code in the install file is this:

Code: Select all

PROG_DIR=$(cd ${0%/*} && pwd -P)
I have also tried running the other version of the installer,

Code: Select all

amdgpu-install
with and without the -y option. I get similar "Not a directory" errors in all cases.
Last edited by LockBot on Wed Dec 28, 2022 7:16 am, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Topic automatically closed 6 months after creation. New replies are no longer allowed.
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Installing amdgpu-pro: "Not a directory" error

Post by roblm »

chellrose wrote: I have changed the OS in the install file from ubuntu to linuxmint, and I'm running

Code: Select all

sudo bash amdgpu-pro-install
The installer starts to run, but then spits out this error:

Code: Select all

amdgpu-pro-install: line 211: cd: amdgpu-pro-install: Not a directory
If you followed the instructions in the topic How do I install AMDGPU-Pro on Mint 19?, then the amdgpu-pro-install script should not be changed. There are two changes made to the /etc/os-release file.

Also, the command sudo bash amdgpu-pro-install won’t work. Follow the other installation instructions in that topic.


EDITED: This command will work:
sudo bash /home/your-user-name/amdgpu-pro18.40-676022-ubuntu-18.04/amdgpu-pro-install
Last edited by roblm on Sat Nov 24, 2018 9:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
chellrose
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:04 am

Re: Installing amdgpu-pro: "Not a directory" error

Post by chellrose »

Thanks for replying. Regarding bash: I was getting "#!/bin/bash not found" errors when trying to install via the normal method. Removing the shebang line at the top of the install file and then using bash at the terminal is the only way I can get it to execute to any degree.

I have made the changes to the os-release file and am running the unmodified (except for the aforementioned bash change) install file. Still getting "not a directory" error.
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Installing amdgpu-pro: "Not a directory" error

Post by roblm »

Are you saying these instructions won’t work, without changing the amdgpu-pro-install script:

Open the extracted amdgpu-pro18.40-676022-ubuntu-18.04 folder in the File Manager. Right click in the empty space and select Open in Terminal. Use the command ./amdgpu-pro-install
User avatar
chellrose
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:04 am

Re: Installing amdgpu-pro: "Not a directory" error

Post by chellrose »

Huh. The first time I tried that, it gave a "#!/bin/bash not found" error. :?

I deleted the directory, re-extracted it from the tarball, and ran your command again. It appears to have run this time... however, when it gets to the end, it gives this message:

Code: Select all

Processing triggers for libc-bin (2.27-3ubuntu1) ...
N: Download is performed unsandboxed as root as file '/var/opt/amdgpu-pro-local/./amdgpu-core_18.40-676022_all.deb' couldn't be accessed by user '_apt'. - pkgAcquire::Run (13: Permission denied)
This appears whether I use the command with or without sudo.

I have rebooted the system, but can't tell if the driver is installed properly.

Code: Select all

lsmod|grep amd
does show amdgpu and other amd things, but I can't find any way to tweak display settings other than the default Mint application. Is there an application or command I can use? I have Googled "configure amdgpu-pro on mint" and the like, but am not finding anything helpful.

Thank you for your help!
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Installing amdgpu-pro: "Not a directory" error

Post by roblm »

chellrose wrote: I have rebooted the system, but can't tell if the driver is installed properly.

Use this command: grep hybrid /var/log/Xorg.0.log. Check for these two lines, referring to the AMDGPU hybrid driver:

Code: Select all

[     5.936] (II) AMDGPU(0): AMDGPU DDX hybrid version: 18.40.2.15
[     5.936] (II) AMDGPU(0): AMDGPU kernel module hybrid version: 18.40.2.15

EDITED:
Use this command: grep libglx /var/log/Xorg.0.log. The module libglx.so should be loading from here:
/opt/amdgpu-pro/lib/xorg/modules/extensions


Use this command to check for the AMD kernel modules being built:
ls /lib/modules/`uname -r`/updates

The output should list these modules:
amdchash.ko amdgpu.ko amdkcl.ko amdkfd.ko amd-sched.ko amdttm.ko


Use the command ls /opt to check for these two folders in the newly created opt directory:
amdgpu amdgpu-pro

chellrose wrote: I can't find any way to tweak display settings other than the default Mint application.
There is no AMD GUI display utility installed. You may be thinking of the Catalyst Control Center, which was installed with the proprietary AMD fglrx driver in Mint 17.
Last edited by roblm on Sun Dec 02, 2018 12:23 pm, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
chellrose
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:04 am

Re: Installing amdgpu-pro: "Not a directory" error

Post by chellrose »

Thank you. The commands you listed do give the proper output, so it looks like everything is good!

Is there no way to change display resolution, monitor configuration, etc. (besides the default Mint utility, which isn't playing nicely with my primary monitor)? I don't mind using terminal commands if necessary.
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Installing amdgpu-pro: "Not a directory" error

Post by roblm »

What display problem are you having?

Post the output of these commands: inxi -SMCGx and xrandr --prop

What is the brand and model number of the monitor(s)?
User avatar
chellrose
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:04 am

Re: Installing amdgpu-pro: "Not a directory" error

Post by chellrose »

My primary monitor is a Sanyo TV, model no. FW40D36F. The resolution (which *should* be 1920 x 1080) has the display larger than the screen itself, so that the panel, window menus, etc. are not visible. It seems that the display is only about a title-bar's width too wide, though, as I can move the cursor just off-screen and double-click (presumably on the title bar) of a maximized window to shrink it.
I think it's largely a TV issue, as the problem has shown up in every OS I've ever connected to the thing. In Windows, I get around this by using the "HDMI scaling" function within the AMD Radeon software.

Setting any resolution other than 1920x1080, 1280x800, or 1280x720 in the Mint display preferences causes the TV to give this message:

Code: Select all

This TV does not support the output format, video resolution and/or refresh rate being sent by the connected device.
Please refer to the user manual of this TV for a list of supported input formats, resolutions and refresh rates and modify the settings in your connected device.
The user manual for the TV lists a few resolutions, but none work other than the three mentioned above. The 1280x* resolutions make the display huge compared to the screen area.

Output of inxi -SMCGx:

Code: Select all

System:    Host: funstacks Kernel: 4.15.0-39-generic x86_64 bits: 64 gcc: 7.3.0
           Desktop: Cinnamon 3.8.9 (Gtk 3.22.30-1ubuntu1) Distro: Linux Mint 19 Tara
Machine:   Device: desktop Mobo: ASRock model: Z97 Anniversary serial: N/A BIOS: American Megatrends v: P1.10 date: 06/11/2014
CPU:       Quad core Intel Core i7-4790K (-MT-MCP-) arch: Haswell rev.3 cache: 8192 KB
           flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx) bmips: 31927
           clock speeds: max: 4400 MHz 1: 1007 MHz 2: 1252 MHz 3: 1281 MHz 4: 1254 MHz 5: 1302 MHz 6: 1273 MHz
           7: 1455 MHz 8: 1538 MHz
Graphics:  Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Ellesmere [Radeon RX 470/480] bus-ID: 01:00.0
           Display Server: x11 (X.Org 1.19.6 ) drivers: ati,amdgpu (unloaded: modesetting,fbdev,vesa,radeon)
           Resolution: 1920x1080@60.00hz, 1366x768@60.14hz
           OpenGL: renderer: Radeon RX 570 Series version: 4.6.13540 18.40.2.15 Direct Render: Yes
(The card is a Radeon RX570, despite what the output says.)

Output of xrandr --prop:

Code: Select all

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 3286 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
DisplayPort-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
	GAMMA_LUT_SIZE: 4096 
		range: (0, -1)
	DEGAMMA_LUT_SIZE: 4096 
		range: (0, -1)
	GAMMA_LUT: 0 
		range: (0, 65535)
	CTM: 0 
	DEGAMMA_LUT: 0 
		range: (0, 65535)
	TearFree: auto 
		supported: off, on, auto
	freesync_capable: 0 
		range: (0, 1)
	freesync: 0 
		range: (0, 1)
	underscan vborder: 0 
		range: (0, 128)
	underscan hborder: 0 
		range: (0, 128)
	underscan: off 
		supported: off, on, auto
	scaling mode: None 
		supported: None, Full, Center, Full aspect
	non-desktop: 0 
		range: (0, 1)
	link-status: Good 
		supported: Good, Bad
DisplayPort-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
	GAMMA_LUT_SIZE: 4096 
		range: (0, -1)
	DEGAMMA_LUT_SIZE: 4096 
		range: (0, -1)
	GAMMA_LUT: 0 
		range: (0, 65535)
	CTM: 0 
	DEGAMMA_LUT: 0 
		range: (0, 65535)
	TearFree: auto 
		supported: off, on, auto
	freesync_capable: 0 
		range: (0, 1)
	freesync: 0 
		range: (0, 1)
	underscan vborder: 0 
		range: (0, 128)
	underscan hborder: 0 
		range: (0, 128)
	underscan: off 
		supported: off, on, auto
	scaling mode: None 
		supported: None, Full, Center, Full aspect
	non-desktop: 0 
		range: (0, 1)
	link-status: Good 
		supported: Good, Bad
DisplayPort-2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
	GAMMA_LUT_SIZE: 4096 
		range: (0, -1)
	DEGAMMA_LUT_SIZE: 4096 
		range: (0, -1)
	GAMMA_LUT: 0 
		range: (0, 65535)
	CTM: 0 
	DEGAMMA_LUT: 0 
		range: (0, 65535)
	TearFree: auto 
		supported: off, on, auto
	freesync_capable: 0 
		range: (0, 1)
	freesync: 0 
		range: (0, 1)
	underscan vborder: 0 
		range: (0, 128)
	underscan hborder: 0 
		range: (0, 128)
	underscan: off 
		supported: off, on, auto
	scaling mode: None 
		supported: None, Full, Center, Full aspect
	non-desktop: 0 
		range: (0, 1)
	link-status: Good 
		supported: Good, Bad
HDMI-A-0 connected 1920x1080+1366+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 16mm x 9mm
	EDID: 
		00ffffffffffff004c2e000000000000
		00190103800000780a2fcda354459724
		114647210800b30090408180a9c09500
		010101010101023a801871382d40582c
		450010090000001e8c0ad08a20e02d10
		103e9600100900000018000000fc004c
		43442054560a202020202020000000fd
		00173f0f450f000a202020202020011b
		020323714a9003202204020506070126
		09070715075083010000e2007f65030c
		001000011d803e73382d407e2c458010
		090000001e011d801871382d40582c45
		0010090000001e011d007251d01e206e
		28550010090000001e662150b051001b
		304070360010090000001ea91a00a050
		0016303020370005030000001a0000c4
	GAMMA_LUT_SIZE: 4096 
		range: (0, -1)
	DEGAMMA_LUT_SIZE: 4096 
		range: (0, -1)
	GAMMA_LUT: 0 
		range: (0, 65535)
	CTM: 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 
		0 1 
	DEGAMMA_LUT: 0 
		range: (0, 65535)
	TearFree: auto 
		supported: off, on, auto
	freesync_capable: 0 
		range: (0, 1)
	freesync: 0 
		range: (0, 1)
	underscan vborder: 0 
		range: (0, 128)
	underscan hborder: 0 
		range: (0, 128)
	underscan: off 
		supported: off, on, auto
	scaling mode: None 
		supported: None, Full, Center, Full aspect
	non-desktop: 0 
		range: (0, 1)
	link-status: Good 
		supported: Good, Bad
   1920x1080     60.00*+  59.94    30.00    24.00    29.97    23.98  
   1680x1050     59.88  
   1400x1050     59.95  
   1600x900      60.00  
   1280x1024     60.02  
   1440x900      59.90  
   1360x768      60.02  
   1280x800      60.00  
   1280x768      59.99  
   1280x720      60.00    59.94  
   1024x768      60.00  
   800x600       60.32  
   720x480       60.00    59.94  
   640x480       60.00    59.94  
DVI-D-0 connected primary 1366x768+0+286 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 1600mm x 900mm
	EDID: 
		00ffffffffffff00158566130f000000
		1e150103802917780a01c1a057479827
		124c4c21080031404540614081800101
		010101010101982156aa51001e30468f
		330040846300001e4c1d007251d01e20
		6e28550040846300001e000000fc004c
		432d3139473737410a202020000000fd
		00303e0e440f000a2020202020200111
		020323704f0102030405060710111213
		1415161f230907078301000066030c00
		100080011d80d0721c1620102c258040
		846300009e011d8018711c1620582c25
		00408463000098011d00bc52d01e20b8
		28554040846300001e023a80d072382d
		40102c458040846300001e023a801871
		382d40582c450040846300001e000008
	GAMMA_LUT_SIZE: 4096 
		range: (0, -1)
	DEGAMMA_LUT_SIZE: 4096 
		range: (0, -1)
	GAMMA_LUT: 0 
		range: (0, 65535)
	CTM: 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 
		0 1 
	DEGAMMA_LUT: 0 
		range: (0, 65535)
	TearFree: auto 
		supported: off, on, auto
	underscan vborder: 0 
		range: (0, 128)
	underscan hborder: 0 
		range: (0, 128)
	underscan: off 
		supported: off, on, auto
	scaling mode: None 
		supported: None, Full, Center, Full aspect
	non-desktop: 0 
		range: (0, 1)
	link-status: Good 
		supported: Good, Bad
   1366x768      60.14*+
   1920x1080     60.00    50.00    59.94  
   1280x1024     60.02  
   1280x720      60.61    60.00    50.00    59.94  
   1024x768      60.00  
   800x600       60.32  
   720x576       50.00  
   720x480       60.00    59.94  
   640x480       60.00    59.94 
The HDMI is the monitor in question. DVI is my smaller second monitor (which has proper display, and is currently set as the primary display) and I'm not sure what the DisplayPorts are.
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Installing amdgpu-pro: "Not a directory" error

Post by roblm »

Use this command to turn on the underscan feature to auto for output HDMI-A-0:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output HDMI-A-0 --set underscan auto
If that doesn’t correct the overscan problem on the monitor, then use this command to set underscan to on:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output HDMI-A-0 --set underscan on
Then use this command to underscan the display’s borders by 30 pixels:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output HDMI-A-0 --set "underscan hborder" 30 --set "underscan vborder" 30
The value 30 can be changed for hborder (horizontal border) and vborder (vertical border) to get the final setting.

Here's a tip in case you're not aware of it, while using the Terminal or Virtual Terminal like tty1. Press the UP Arrow key to bring up previously typed and executed commands, so you won't need to retype them. Use the left and right Arrow keys to move the cursor.
User avatar
chellrose
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:04 am

Re: Installing amdgpu-pro: "Not a directory" error

Post by chellrose »

Thank you, thank you, thank you! Underscan works like a charm. Glad to have this finally up and running!
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: <SOLVED> Installing amdgpu-pro: "Not a directory" error

Post by roblm »

I will post instructions on how to execute the xrandr command automatically after each restart but first I need to know which command solved the problem. Was it xrandr --output HDMI-A-0 --set underscan auto or the other two, which may have required some testing to get the correct value.
User avatar
chellrose
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:04 am

Re: <SOLVED> Installing amdgpu-pro: "Not a directory" error

Post by chellrose »

It was

Code: Select all

xrandr --output HDMI-A-0 --set underscan on
and

Code: Select all

xrandr --output HDMI-A-0 --set "underscan hborder" 105 --set "underscan vborder" 70
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: <SOLVED> Installing amdgpu-pro: "Not a directory" error

Post by roblm »

Create a script. Open the File Manager, right click in the empty space and select Create New Document > Empty Document. Name it .overscan (the dot makes it hidden). Add these lines:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
xrandr --output HDMI-A-0 --set underscan on && xrandr --output HDMI-A-0 --set "underscan hborder" 105 --set "underscan vborder" 70
Save the file and close it. Right click on it and select Properties > Permissions. Mark the checkbox next to Allow executing file as program.

Open Startup Applications, click the + button and select Custom Command. Type a Name. Next to Command, add: sh /home/your-user-name/.overscan

(substitute your-user-name with your actual user name).
User avatar
chellrose
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:04 am

Re: <SOLVED> Installing amdgpu-pro: "Not a directory" error

Post by chellrose »

Thank you! Works beautifully. :D
Locked

Return to “Graphics Cards & Monitors”