Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Chat about anything related to Linux Mint
User avatar
xenopeek
Level 24
Level 24
Posts: 22333
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Post by xenopeek » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:59 pm

No problems here. Did you perhaps disable BBCodes?

Image
Image

User avatar
BG405
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1110
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:09 pm
Location: England

Re: Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Post by BG405 » Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:38 pm

Flemur wrote:t inserts the [size][/size] but the text between them stays the same size (in a preview anyway).
Seems to work OK here. Just now shrunk mine to save valuable screen space.
Dell Inspiron 1525 - LM17.3 CE 64-------------------Acer D255E 2GB - LM17.3 KDE 32
Toshiba NB305 - LM17.3 Xfce 32---------------------K7S5A Athlon 1.2GHz - LM17.3 Xfce 32 & WinXP-Pro
Acer Aspire E11 ES1-111M - LM18.2 KDE 64 ----Dell PII 350 64MB - Puppy 4.3 & Win98-SE

User avatar
catweazel
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5491
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Post by catweazel » Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:37 am

Cosmo. wrote:
Tue Feb 13, 2018 7:21 am
...even for my old eyes it is very well visible.
Whippersnapper :mrgreen:
A new scientific truth does not triumph by convincing its opponents and making them see the light, but rather because its opponents eventually die, and a new generation grows up that is familiar with it. - Max Planck

Cosmo.
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17830
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Post by Cosmo. » Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:21 am

There seems to be a new issue, possibly from the forum upgrade. In some cases there seem to get html tags inserted, if a draft gets opened from the draft management in the user profile. I described, what I found out today here.

User avatar
xenopeek
Level 24
Level 24
Posts: 22333
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Post by xenopeek » Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:30 am

Only in draft management on the UCP does it show internal representation. If I load the draft in a reply here it's showing the normal text and BBCodes.

This is a known phpBB issue:
https://tracker.phpbb.com/browse/PHPBB3-15329
https://tracker.phpbb.com/browse/PHPBB3-15555
Image

User avatar
Flemur
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5671
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:41 pm
Location: Potemkin Village

Re: Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Post by Flemur » Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:05 pm

BG405 wrote:
Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:38 pm
stays the same size (in a preview anyway).
Seems to work OK here. Just now shrunk mine to save valuable screen space.
My sig looks like
"P [ size = 50 ] leas [ / size ] e" (but with no spaces)
and the text size didn't change in the preview. Let's see how the sig looks "in the wild"...

Edit: nope. Text all the same size.
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] if/when it is solved!
Your data and OS are backed up....right?
Mint 18.3 Xfce/fluxbox/pulse-less
Xubuntu 17.10/fluxbox/pulse-less

User avatar
Flemur
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5671
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:41 pm
Location: Potemkin Village

Re: Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Post by Flemur » Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:11 pm

? Multi-sized sig without any fancy stuff like colors.

Edit: Nope. They all look the same size to me - are they (lines in the sig of this post) different sizes for anyone else? Maybe I have some funky browser settting.
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] if/when it is solved!
Your data and OS are backed up....right?
Mint 18.3 Xfce/fluxbox/pulse-less
Xubuntu 17.10/fluxbox/pulse-less

User avatar
xenopeek
Level 24
Level 24
Posts: 22333
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Post by xenopeek » Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:13 pm

Problem is indeed on your end of the screen.

Image
Image

User avatar
Flemur
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5671
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:41 pm
Location: Potemkin Village

Re: Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Post by Flemur » Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:16 pm

xenopeek wrote:
Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:13 pm
Problem is indeed on your end of the screen.
Thanks!

"Minimum font size. "

Sigh.

I'll slink away now...
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] if/when it is solved!
Your data and OS are backed up....right?
Mint 18.3 Xfce/fluxbox/pulse-less
Xubuntu 17.10/fluxbox/pulse-less

Dave B
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 392
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 10:49 pm
Location: UK

Re: Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Post by Dave B » Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:52 pm

Hi xenopeek,

When next upgrade happens (Next upgrade? We've only just performed this one! :D), how do you feel about correcting a tiny, tiny caps/naming issue, 'Desktops & Window Managers' -> "XFCE", if not mistaken, should be written Xfce? It appears correctly on linuxmint.com, so just a minor tweak needed here. :)

Many thanks to you, and others for all your hard work.

User avatar
xenopeek
Level 24
Level 24
Posts: 22333
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Post by xenopeek » Wed Feb 14, 2018 2:36 pm

That's just configuration. Done :)
Image

User avatar
bob466
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 234
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 5:23 am
Location: Australia

Re: Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Post by bob466 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 7:15 pm

Yes so I noticed as soon as I logged in...my Avatar was gone. The strange thing was...in Edit Avatar all my settings were still there including my URL Image...so I clicked submit and got...URL Invalid.

I did fix the problem by going to Postimage and uploading my image and pasting the link...which as we can see works. I did try Photobucket but I couldn't copy the link because they don't support Linux...you can upload and download but that's it.

Did I say download...that doesn't work either...the downloaded picture wont open...support Linux you Bastards. :x :x :x

If I login to Photobucket from my Win 7 VM the link works..which doesn't surprise me at all.
Last edited by bob466 on Wed Feb 14, 2018 11:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Linux For Ever...Windoze Never

Dave B
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 392
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 10:49 pm
Location: UK

Re: Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Post by Dave B » Wed Feb 14, 2018 11:14 pm

@xenopeek
Thank you kindly. :)

User avatar
Portreve
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 12:03 am
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Post by Portreve » Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:57 pm

Incidentally, when is there going to be a automatic multi-quote function added to LMF? It would be nice to read through various posts in a thread and, in knowing you want to reply to a few, being able to flag the ones you're interested in and then have the board stitch that all together.
Everything is in hand. With this tapestry... and with patience, there is nothing one cannot achieve.

No hamsters were harmed in the authoring of this post.

User avatar
BG405
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1110
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:09 pm
Location: England

Re: Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Post by BG405 » Thu Feb 15, 2018 4:34 pm

Portreve wrote: It would be nice to read through various posts in a thread and, in knowing you want to reply to a few, being able to flag the ones you're interested in and then have the board stitch that all together.
Whilst I agree with the idea, in my experience it will inevitably lead to posts with full quotes of several previous messages and could get messy.

I think it would be better to remove the limit to the number of posts displayed in the editor window, allowing one to select text from any prior post in that thread and then click the corresponding Quote icon to add it, without having to edit each quoted post afterwards.

Just my 2p worth :)
Dell Inspiron 1525 - LM17.3 CE 64-------------------Acer D255E 2GB - LM17.3 KDE 32
Toshiba NB305 - LM17.3 Xfce 32---------------------K7S5A Athlon 1.2GHz - LM17.3 Xfce 32 & WinXP-Pro
Acer Aspire E11 ES1-111M - LM18.2 KDE 64 ----Dell PII 350 64MB - Puppy 4.3 & Win98-SE

User avatar
Jim Hauser
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 506
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 10:08 pm
Location: Pascagoula, Mississippi

Re: Forum has been upgraded (report issues here)

Post by Jim Hauser » Sat Feb 24, 2018 12:24 pm

I just have a minor problem when editing one of my posts. If the post I am editing is the last one in the thread it sometimes will post as a new message underneath the post that was edited instead of replacing the original post. I am quite sure I did not use " but the pencil icon. This does not happen when there are other new posts below the one I have edited or after a certain, unknown to me, amount of time.

To work around this I have simply added a new post underneath... Consequently I have number of what look like double posts. I am not doing this to rack up my message count but it might look that way to some.

I was not sure who to mention this to but there does seem to be a problem with the forum in that respect.

I am 60 years old, had a couple of TIAs and tend to remember something long after my original post. It is a good thing for me that Mint runs well on this equipment...

Post Reply

Return to “Chat about Linux Mint”