I spent hours reconfiguring Apache...

Chat about anything related to Linux Mint
Post Reply
jmonlive
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:34 pm

I spent hours reconfiguring Apache...

Post by jmonlive »

I spent hours reconfiguring Apache. I need to get objective input about whether my web server is accessible from outside my wifi network, so please fire browser to this address: http://satam3.dyndns-ip.com/ and try, to determine if DNS problem: 12.207.42.203. If this doesn't work, I'll uninstall Apache 2 and try like version 1.3 (I remember years ago, the server config was a lot more down to earth :lol: ). :?
User avatar
xenopeek
Level 24
Level 24
Posts: 24846
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: I spent hours reconfiguring Apache...

Post by xenopeek »

On both the URL and the IP-address I get a timeout.
Image
User avatar
Elisa
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1356
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 6:46 am

Re: I spent hours reconfiguring Apache...

Post by Elisa »

Detto ~ time out [from EU].
Maybe webservers like lighttpd or cherokee would fit your needs also and they're not hard to set all the config stuff than it's in Apache ;)
Linux/Unix is about freedom, Windows about slavery.

md5 / sha1 check [how-to for NEWBIES] :idea:

Score: 43 I have some hippie in me. Cool, man 8)
Take the elitemrp.net "Are you a Hippie?" Test
Post Reply

Return to “Chat about Linux Mint”