How does Linux Mint get the screenshot popup window to appear?

Chat about Linux in general
Post Reply
User avatar
Drazil100
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 9:48 pm

How does Linux Mint get the screenshot popup window to appear?

Post by Drazil100 »

I have been trying to replicate mint's awesome screenshot experience on other distros but I can't quite figure out how mint gets the specific gnome-screenshot popup it uses to appear.
Image

Digging through gnome-screenshot's man page all I have found is -i which results in this.
Image

If anyone knows what sorcery mint uses to get the first screenshot's window to appear id appreciate it.

User avatar
Kadaitcha Man
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2069
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:17 pm

Re: How does Linux Mint get the screenshot popup window to appear?

Post by Kadaitcha Man »

Drazil100 wrote:
Mon May 18, 2020 12:57 am
If anyone knows what sorcery mint uses to get the first screenshot's window to appear id appreciate it.
It's just a keyboard shortcut that launches an executable.
It's pronounced kad-eye-cha, not kada-itcha.

User avatar
Drazil100
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 9:48 pm

Re: How does Linux Mint get the screenshot popup window to appear?

Post by Drazil100 »

I get how keyboard shortcuts work. The mystery I am trying to uncover is how Linux Mint skips the first popup window of gnome-screenshot --interactive. By default gnome-screenshot requires you to tell it how you wish to take the screenshot before it actually takes the screenshot. It is frustrating that on other distro I cant get the second window (first screenshot) without getting the first window (second screenshot). I shouldn't need to choose what kind of screenshot I am taking if I am using distinct keyboard shortcuts.

HaveaMint
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 746
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 9:56 pm
Location: Somewhere in the USA
Contact:

Re: How does Linux Mint get the screenshot popup window to appear?

Post by HaveaMint »

"Tune for maximum Smoke and then read the Instructions".

User avatar
Drazil100
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 9:48 pm

Re: How does Linux Mint get the screenshot popup window to appear?

Post by Drazil100 »

HaveaMint wrote:
Mon May 18, 2020 6:56 am
This may help you.
https://www.howtoforge.com/tutorial/tak ... creenshot/
After reading the whole thing it unfortunately does not have any information I don't already know. The bit about xdotool is interesting however last I checked it does not come preinstalled on mint. Maybe mint is using some other trickery to automate the confirmation of the first interactive window cause I don't see anything in the man, -h, or that link that suggests the "Take Screenshot" window can be skipped.

anayakul
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 5:00 am

Re: How does Linux Mint get the screenshot popup window to appear?

Post by anayakul »

:o :o :o :) :) :)
Kadaitcha Man wrote:
Mon May 18, 2020 5:41 am
Drazil100 wrote:
Mon May 18, 2020 12:57 am
If anyone knows what sorcery mint uses to get the first screenshot's window to appear id appreciate it.
It's just a keyboard shortcut that launches an executable.

anayakul
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 5:00 am

Re: How does Linux Mint get the screenshot popup window to appear?

Post by anayakul »

:o :o :o :) :) :)
HaveaMint wrote:
Mon May 18, 2020 6:56 am
This may help you.
https://www.howtoforge.com/tutorial/tak ... creenshot/

User avatar
Kadaitcha Man
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2069
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:17 pm

Re: How does Linux Mint get the screenshot popup window to appear?

Post by Kadaitcha Man »

anayakul wrote:
Tue May 19, 2020 11:42 am
:o :o :o :) :) :)
And your point is?
It's pronounced kad-eye-cha, not kada-itcha.

User avatar
Flemur
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8392
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:41 pm
Location: Potemkin Village

Re: How does Linux Mint get the screenshot popup window to appear?

Post by Flemur »

Drazil100 wrote:
Mon May 18, 2020 12:57 am
If anyone knows what sorcery mint uses to get the first screenshot's window to appear id appreciate it.
"interactive" parameter:
https://linux.die.net/man/1/gnome-screenshot

I have my Print-screen button setup for not-interactive w/scrot), and Ctrl+Print-screen runs mate-screenshot --interactive, with a GUI and a delay (so you can capture menus, etc).
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] if/when it is solved!
Your data and OS are backed up....right?

User avatar
Drazil100
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 9:48 pm

Re: How does Linux Mint get the screenshot popup window to appear?

Post by Drazil100 »

The problem with interactive is it does not immediately take the screenshot and instead brings up the below window.
Image

What I WANT is to have it do what mint does and non-interactively take the screenshot and then go interactive after taking the screenshot.

Somehow mint bypasses the window in the above screenshot and takes the screenshot as soon as you activate the keyboard shortcut but manages to make the saving of the screenshot interactive.

User avatar
smurphos
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6781
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 12:18 am
Location: Britisher
Contact:

Re: How does Linux Mint get the screenshot popup window to appear?

Post by smurphos »

Drazil100 wrote:
Tue May 26, 2020 12:32 am
Somehow mint bypasses the window in the above screenshot and takes the screenshot as soon as you activate the keyboard shortcut but manages to make the saving of the screenshot interactive.
Have you tried just running a plain gnome-screenshot in a terminal? It's not really a mystery :wink:
For custom Nemo actions, useful scripts for the Cinnamon desktop, and Cinnamox themes visit my Github pages.

User avatar
Flemur
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8392
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:41 pm
Location: Potemkin Village

Re: How does Linux Mint get the screenshot popup window to appear?

Post by Flemur »

smurphos wrote:
Tue May 26, 2020 12:47 am
Have you tried just running a plain gnome-screenshot in a terminal? It's not really a mystery :wink:
mate-screenshot with no parameters takes the shot, then shows the GUI; is that what gnome-screenshot does?
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] if/when it is solved!
Your data and OS are backed up....right?

User avatar
smurphos
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6781
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 12:18 am
Location: Britisher
Contact:

Re: How does Linux Mint get the screenshot popup window to appear?

Post by smurphos »

Flemur wrote:
Tue May 26, 2020 8:45 am
mate-screenshot with no parameters takes the shot, then shows the GUI; is that what gnome-screenshot does?
Yep.

For XFCE though you need to use the -f option

Code: Select all

xfce4-screenshooter -f
For custom Nemo actions, useful scripts for the Cinnamon desktop, and Cinnamox themes visit my Github pages.

Post Reply

Return to “Chat about Linux”